Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
As per tender documentation — As per tenract Price
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
North Norfolk District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to carry out works, including the installation of gabions, to stabilise the cliffs on the land of The Watch House, Cromer. TENDER ACCESS CODE IS X2AG6J3G5T For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cromer:-Cliff-stabilisation-works./X2AG6J3G5T To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X2AG6J3G5T
UKH16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
As per tender documentation — As per tenract Price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cliff-stabilisation works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Cliff-stabilisation works (45243110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH16 | 52 | 7 median · 109.5 average (17 of 52 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (17 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,221 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 1,221 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 1,221 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060c1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005710-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 12:05:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005710-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-16T14:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-09T14:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | tender | 005710-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005710-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T12:05:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per tender documentation",
"type": "price",
"description": "As per tenract Price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As per tender documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45243110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cliff-stabilisation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROC141 The Watch House Cromer",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005710-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005710-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T12:05:35Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Norfolk District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to carry out works, including the installation of gabions, to stabilise the cliffs on the land of The Watch House, Cromer.\nTENDER ACCESS CODE IS X2AG6J3G5T\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cromer:-Cliff-stabilisation-works./X2AG6J3G5T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X2AG6J3G5T",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cromer",
"postalCode": "NR27 9EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holt Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk",
"telephone": "01263516086"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"name": "Public Sector Partnership Services Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Facilitating the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005710-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T12:05:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per tender documentation",
"type": "price",
"description": "As per tenract Price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As per tender documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45243110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cliff-stabilisation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROC141 The Watch House Cromer",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005710-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005710-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T12:05:35Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Norfolk District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to carry out works, including the installation of gabions, to stabilise the cliffs on the land of The Watch House, Cromer.\nTENDER ACCESS CODE IS X2AG6J3G5T\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cromer:-Cliff-stabilisation-works./X2AG6J3G5T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X2AG6J3G5T",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cromer",
"postalCode": "NR27 9EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holt Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk",
"telephone": "01263516086"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"name": "Public Sector Partnership Services Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Facilitating the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}