← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PROC 21-1411 Cyber Strategy Implementation Programme Training and Capability Project

Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →

BuyerScottish Police Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The Scottish Police Authority (SPA) has released this PIN as a Request for Information (RFI) to potential suppliers. The purpose is to gather information from the market place to help develop the scope and potential procurement options related to the provision of a comprehensive Cyber and Digital Training package for the Scottish Police Authority. The information received from this RFI will be used to help identify ways that will help improve the Training provided to meet the current and future threat from Cyber/ Digital criminality and enquiries within the Authority. The information provided by potential suppliers in response to this PIN will assist us in developing the requirements for a formal procurement. Further information is provided in the RFI document attached to this notice.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Education and training services 80000000E-learning services 80420000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Vocational training services 80530000Personal development training services 80570000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Police Authority (SPA) has released this PIN as a Request for Information (RFI)to potential suppliers of comprehensive Cyber and Digital Training. The publication of this PIN will be used to undertake preliminary market consultation and to inform the market of the Authority's intention to procure Cyber and Digital Training. The scope of any future procurement exercise has not been fully defined. The information received from this RFI will be used to help identify ways that will help improve the Training provided to meet the current and future threat from Cyber/ Digital criminality and enquiries within the Authority. The information provided by potential suppliers in response to this PIN will assist us in developing the requirements for a formal procurement. This exercise is being carried out in advance of any formal procurement exercise. It is not a pre-qualification or tendering exercise. At this point in time no date for the formal procurement exercise is known. Additional information: The SPA may have supplier engagement days/Microsoft team meetings to seek further information estimated in March. This will be in line with government Covid-19 social distancing guidance. The publication of this notice does not oblige the SPA to commence a procurement process in respect of any or all of services referred to in this notice.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Training services, Specialist training services, Personal development training services, E-learning services, Vocational training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer83 median · 8 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2583 median · 349.3 average (163 of 258 with a bid count)7.3 average (172 of 258 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030a46
Latest release ID000942-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 12 2022 19:25:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2022planning000942-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000942-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-12T19:25:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000679266"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 21-1411",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Police Authority (SPA) has released this PIN as a Request for Information (RFI)to potential suppliers of comprehensive Cyber and Digital Training.\nThe publication of this PIN will be used to undertake preliminary market consultation and to inform the market of the Authority's intention to procure Cyber and Digital Training.\nThe scope of any future procurement exercise has not been fully defined. The information received from this RFI will be used to help identify ways that will help improve the Training provided to meet the current and future threat from Cyber/ Digital criminality and enquiries within the Authority.\nThe information provided by potential suppliers in response to this PIN will assist us in developing the requirements for a formal procurement.\nThis exercise is being carried out in advance of any formal procurement exercise. It is not a pre-qualification or tendering exercise. At this point in time no date for the formal procurement exercise is known. Additional information: The SPA may have supplier engagement days/Microsoft team meetings to seek further information estimated in March. This will be in line with government Covid-19 social distancing guidance.\nThe publication of this notice does not oblige the SPA to commence a procurement process in respect of any or all of services referred to in this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROC 21-1411 Cyber Strategy Implementation Programme Training and Capability Project",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Police Authority (SPA) has released this PIN as a Request for Information (RFI) to potential suppliers.\nThe purpose is to gather information from the market place to help develop the scope and potential procurement options related to the provision of a comprehensive Cyber and Digital Training package for the Scottish Police Authority.\nThe information received from this RFI will be used to help identify ways that will help improve the Training provided to meet the current and future threat from Cyber/ Digital criminality and enquiries within the Authority.\nThe information provided by potential suppliers in response to this PIN will assist us in developing the requirements for a formal procurement.\nFurther information is provided in the RFI document attached to this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rebecca.hall@scotland.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A RFI document, including response template, has been uploaded to this Notice.\nPlease complete and return the attached RFI document by 5pm on Wednesday 9th February 2022. These should be submitted to Rebecca.hall@scotland.pnn.police.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=679266.\n(SC Ref:679266)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2022 · 000942-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "000942-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-12T19:25:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000679266"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 21-1411",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Police Authority (SPA) has released this PIN as a Request for Information (RFI)to potential suppliers of comprehensive Cyber and Digital Training.\nThe publication of this PIN will be used to undertake preliminary market consultation and to inform the market of the Authority's intention to procure Cyber and Digital Training.\nThe scope of any future procurement exercise has not been fully defined. The information received from this RFI will be used to help identify ways that will help improve the Training provided to meet the current and future threat from Cyber/ Digital criminality and enquiries within the Authority.\nThe information provided by potential suppliers in response to this PIN will assist us in developing the requirements for a formal procurement.\nThis exercise is being carried out in advance of any formal procurement exercise. It is not a pre-qualification or tendering exercise. At this point in time no date for the formal procurement exercise is known. Additional information: The SPA may have supplier engagement days/Microsoft team meetings to seek further information estimated in March. This will be in line with government Covid-19 social distancing guidance.\nThe publication of this notice does not oblige the SPA to commence a procurement process in respect of any or all of services referred to in this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROC 21-1411 Cyber Strategy Implementation Programme Training and Capability Project",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Police Authority (SPA) has released this PIN as a Request for Information (RFI) to potential suppliers.\nThe purpose is to gather information from the market place to help develop the scope and potential procurement options related to the provision of a comprehensive Cyber and Digital Training package for the Scottish Police Authority.\nThe information received from this RFI will be used to help identify ways that will help improve the Training provided to meet the current and future threat from Cyber/ Digital criminality and enquiries within the Authority.\nThe information provided by potential suppliers in response to this PIN will assist us in developing the requirements for a formal procurement.\nFurther information is provided in the RFI document attached to this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rebecca.hall@scotland.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A RFI document, including response template, has been uploaded to this Notice.\nPlease complete and return the attached RFI document by 5pm on Wednesday 9th February 2022. These should be submitted to Rebecca.hall@scotland.pnn.police.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=679266.\n(SC Ref:679266)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}