← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Probate Researchers Services

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

A concession Framework for Probate Researchers Services

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Legal advisory and information services 79140000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Concession framework agreement will be for up to 3 suppliers for 4 years with no option to extend. The framework will be owned by Gloucestershire County Council ("the Council"). The Council and the successful contractors will be parties to the Framework Agreement. Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is looking to utilise the services of probate researchers to help identify, locate and support entitled relatives/executors to administer the estate. GCC would be looking to use probate researchers as a means of recovering debt, managing empty/unoccupied properties, and allowing deputyship accounts to be closed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 15
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and information services (79140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer111 median · 9.2 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK13333 median · 6.2 average (15 of 33 with a bid count)1.1 average (16 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleConcession
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001915-2026-1-1

Statusactive

001915-2026-2-2

Statusactive

001915-2026-3-3

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0602fa
Latest release ID001915-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 14:25:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026award, contract001915-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001915-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 112000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 112000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 112000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 125000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 125000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 125000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 112000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 125000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-09T14:25:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001915-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171031",
          "name": "Fraser and Fraser"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001915-2026-2-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171032",
          "name": "Finders Genealogists Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001915-2026-3-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171033",
          "name": "Anglia Research Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN762597",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Concession framework agreement will be for up to 3 suppliers for 4 years with no option to extend. The framework will be owned by Gloucestershire County Council (\"the Council\"). The Council and the successful contractors will be parties to the Framework Agreement.\nGloucestershire County Council (GCC) is looking to utilise the services of probate researchers to help identify, locate and support entitled relatives/executors to administer the estate. GCC would be looking to use probate researchers as a means of recovering debt, managing empty/unoccupied properties, and allowing deputyship accounts to be closed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probate Researchers Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A concession Framework for Probate Researchers Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Concession",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "patricia.flegg@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171031",
      "name": "Fraser and Fraser",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fraser and Fraser"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171032",
      "name": "Finders Genealogists Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Finders Genealogists Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171033",
      "name": "Anglia Research Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglia Research Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001915-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001915-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "001915-2026-2-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001915-2026-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "001915-2026-3-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001915-2026-3-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 001915-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001915-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 112000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 112000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 112000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 125000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 125000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 125000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 112000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 125000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-09T14:25:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001915-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171031",
          "name": "Fraser and Fraser"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001915-2026-2-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171032",
          "name": "Finders Genealogists Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001915-2026-3-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171033",
          "name": "Anglia Research Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN762597",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Concession framework agreement will be for up to 3 suppliers for 4 years with no option to extend. The framework will be owned by Gloucestershire County Council (\"the Council\"). The Council and the successful contractors will be parties to the Framework Agreement.\nGloucestershire County Council (GCC) is looking to utilise the services of probate researchers to help identify, locate and support entitled relatives/executors to administer the estate. GCC would be looking to use probate researchers as a means of recovering debt, managing empty/unoccupied properties, and allowing deputyship accounts to be closed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probate Researchers Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A concession Framework for Probate Researchers Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Concession",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "patricia.flegg@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171031",
      "name": "Fraser and Fraser",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fraser and Fraser"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171032",
      "name": "Finders Genealogists Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Finders Genealogists Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171033",
      "name": "Anglia Research Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglia Research Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001915-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001915-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "001915-2026-2-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001915-2026-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "001915-2026-3-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001915-2026-3-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}