Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
United Utilities require services to undertake routine sampling and testing on a number of odour control units at their IED permitted sites, the assets are subject to sampling in order to: Characterise the airstream entering the abatement plant. Determine the effectiveness of the technology in abating specific compounds. Assessment of channelled emissions against emission limit values (ELVs) stated within the permit. Emission monitoring at the outlet of each odour control system for flow, odour, hydrogen sulphide, ammonia, hydrogen chloride and TVOCs, on a six-monthly basis. Process monitoring at the inlet of each stage of treatment for flow, odour, hydrogen sulphide and ammonia, on a six-monthly basis. Calculation of odour removal efficiency of the system. All testing must be conducted using the MCERTS methods specified by the permit using MCERTS accredited staff unless otherwise agreed by the Agency. In addition, UU would also like to conduct the following monitoring for internal purposes:- TVOCs by PIO using a 10.5eV bulb. Methane using a methane specific monitor. voe speciation by GC-MS for odour relevant compounds. Ammonia, hydrogen sulphide, total mercaptans, OMS, HCL using colorimetric detector tubes. The sampling requirement are including but not limited to:- Flow - BS EN 15911 Water vapour - BS EN 14790 Odour - BS EN 13725 2022 Hydrogen sulphide -PD CEN/TS 13549, Detector tubes1 Ammonia - BS EN 150 21877, NIOSH 50151, Detector tubes1 HCL - BS EN 1911, NIOSH 79031, Detector tubes1, Fl□to BS EN 12519, FID1 and PID1 GCMS - Full scan1 Methane - Analyser
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Laboratory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,226 | 4 median · 32.2 average (2,196 of 6,226 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,444 of 6,226 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 361 | 4 median · 85.4 average (99 of 361 with a bid count) | 8 average (124 of 361 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 430 | 8 median · 14.6 average (5 of 430 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (5 of 430 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98862&B= If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the following mailbox: AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk • Company Name • Contact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company • Confirmation of MCERTS and MCERTS Accredited staff | engagement | 25 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aa4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063778-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 13:44:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 063778-2025 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | planning | 063186-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063778-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T14:44:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004973",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO004973-Services-Framework-Odour Control Unit Routine Sampling",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063778-2025",
"description": "To include the the the information and contact detail for where interest for this future requirement needs to b"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Utilities require services to undertake routine sampling and testing on a number of odour control units at their IED permitted sites, the assets are subject to sampling in order to: Characterise the airstream entering the abatement plant. Determine the effectiveness of the technology in abating specific compounds. Assessment of channelled emissions against emission limit values (ELVs) stated within the permit. Emission monitoring at the outlet of each odour control system for flow, odour, hydrogen sulphide, ammonia, hydrogen chloride and TVOCs, on a six-monthly basis. Process monitoring at the inlet of each stage of treatment for flow, odour, hydrogen sulphide and ammonia, on a six-monthly basis. Calculation of odour removal efficiency of the system. All testing must be conducted using the MCERTS methods specified by the permit using MCERTS accredited staff unless otherwise agreed by the Agency. In addition, UU would also like to conduct the following monitoring for internal purposes:- TVOCs by PIO using a 10.5eV bulb. Methane using a methane specific monitor. voe speciation by GC-MS for odour relevant compounds. Ammonia, hydrogen sulphide, total mercaptans, OMS, HCL using colorimetric detector tubes. The sampling requirement are including but not limited to:- Flow - BS EN 15911 Water vapour - BS EN 14790 Odour - BS EN 13725 2022 Hydrogen sulphide -PD CEN/TS 13549, Detector tubes1 Ammonia - BS EN 150 21877, NIOSH 50151, Detector tubes1 HCL - BS EN 1911, NIOSH 79031, Detector tubes1, Fl□to BS EN 12519, FID1 and PID1 GCMS - Full scan1 Methane - Analyser",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Keeley McConville",
"email": "AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063778-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063778-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T14:44:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98862&B= If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the following mailbox: AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk • Company Name • Contact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company • Confirmation of MCERTS and MCERTS Accredited staff"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063778-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T14:44:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004973",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO004973-Services-Framework-Odour Control Unit Routine Sampling",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063778-2025",
"description": "To include the the the information and contact detail for where interest for this future requirement needs to b"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Utilities require services to undertake routine sampling and testing on a number of odour control units at their IED permitted sites, the assets are subject to sampling in order to: Characterise the airstream entering the abatement plant. Determine the effectiveness of the technology in abating specific compounds. Assessment of channelled emissions against emission limit values (ELVs) stated within the permit. Emission monitoring at the outlet of each odour control system for flow, odour, hydrogen sulphide, ammonia, hydrogen chloride and TVOCs, on a six-monthly basis. Process monitoring at the inlet of each stage of treatment for flow, odour, hydrogen sulphide and ammonia, on a six-monthly basis. Calculation of odour removal efficiency of the system. All testing must be conducted using the MCERTS methods specified by the permit using MCERTS accredited staff unless otherwise agreed by the Agency. In addition, UU would also like to conduct the following monitoring for internal purposes:- TVOCs by PIO using a 10.5eV bulb. Methane using a methane specific monitor. voe speciation by GC-MS for odour relevant compounds. Ammonia, hydrogen sulphide, total mercaptans, OMS, HCL using colorimetric detector tubes. The sampling requirement are including but not limited to:- Flow - BS EN 15911 Water vapour - BS EN 14790 Odour - BS EN 13725 2022 Hydrogen sulphide -PD CEN/TS 13549, Detector tubes1 Ammonia - BS EN 150 21877, NIOSH 50151, Detector tubes1 HCL - BS EN 1911, NIOSH 79031, Detector tubes1, Fl□to BS EN 12519, FID1 and PID1 GCMS - Full scan1 Methane - Analyser",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Keeley McConville",
"email": "AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063778-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063778-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T14:44:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98862&B= If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the following mailbox: AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk • Company Name • Contact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company • Confirmation of MCERTS and MCERTS Accredited staff"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063186-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T11:00:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004973",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO004973-Services-Framework-Odour Control Unit Routine Sampling",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Utilities require services to undertake routine sampling and testing on a number of odour control units at their IED permitted sites, the assets are subject to sampling in order to: Characterise the airstream entering the abatement plant. Determine the effectiveness of the technology in abating specific compounds. Assessment of channelled emissions against emission limit values (ELVs) stated within the permit. Emission monitoring at the outlet of each odour control system for flow, odour, hydrogen sulphide, ammonia, hydrogen chloride and TVOCs, on a six-monthly basis. Process monitoring at the inlet of each stage of treatment for flow, odour, hydrogen sulphide and ammonia, on a six-monthly basis. Calculation of odour removal efficiency of the system. All testing must be conducted using the MCERTS methods specified by the permit using MCERTS accredited staff unless otherwise agreed by the Agency. In addition, UU would also like to conduct the following monitoring for internal purposes:- TVOCs by PIO using a 10.5eV bulb. Methane using a methane specific monitor. voe speciation by GC-MS for odour relevant compounds. Ammonia, hydrogen sulphide, total mercaptans, OMS, HCL using colorimetric detector tubes. The sampling requirement are including but not limited to:- Flow - BS EN 15911 Water vapour - BS EN 14790 Odour - BS EN 13725 2022 Hydrogen sulphide -PD CEN/TS 13549, Detector tubes1 Ammonia - BS EN 150 21877, NIOSH 50151, Detector tubes1 HCL - BS EN 1911, NIOSH 79031, Detector tubes1, Fl□to BS EN 12519, FID1 and PID1 GCMS - Full scan1 Methane - Analyser",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Keeley McConville",
"email": "Keeley.McConville@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 293420000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063186-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063186-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T11:00:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98862&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}