PRO004874-Services-Framework-Repair of Pumps Lot 1 Small, Simple or Routine
The lot is for small, simple or routine pump repairs.
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
This scope of work and Services covers the repair / overhaul of pumps that are used on Company sites, throughout its Operational Area. The Scope of Services shall include for the work and Services carried out at Company sites and the Contractors own workshops and shall also include collection and delivery to Company sites. The principal requirements shall be mechanical fitting and machining work carried out in the pursuit of the repair/overhaul of pumps, however a small amount of electrical work and services will be required. For the purposes of this procurement, a lotting structure has been implemented based upon the applicable complexity of the pumps in use and the requirements to repair such pumps from an engineering requirement and competency. Lot 1 is defined as Small, Simple and Routine pump repairs, whereas Lot 2 is defined as Large, Complex or Critical pump repairs.
UKD · UKD
The lot is for small, simple or routine pump repairs.
This is lot is for large, critical or complex pump repairs.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery, Repair and maintenance services of liquid pumps | Not published |
| 2 | Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery, Repair and maintenance services of liquid pumps | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery (50500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,059 | 4 median · 21.1 average (2,233 of 6,059 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2,508 of 6,059 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 325 | 8 median · 39.4 average (62 of 325 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (86 of 325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 293 | 35 median · 27.7 average (3 of 293 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3 of 293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e77d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007041-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 21 2025 17:46:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-28T15:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90886&B=UNITEDUTILITIES |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £24,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2025 | tender | 007041-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007041-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T17:46:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e77d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e77d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PRO004874-Services-Framework-Repair of Pumps Lot 1 Small, Simple or Routine",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The lot is for small, simple or routine pump repairs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "PRO004874-Services-Framework-Repair of Pumps Lot 2 - Large, Critical or Complex Pump Repair (1)",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This is lot is for large, critical or complex pump repairs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
},
{
"id": "50511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of liquid pumps"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
},
{
"id": "50511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of liquid pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO004874-Services-Framework-Repair of Pumps",
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 8
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This scope of work and Services covers the repair / overhaul of pumps that are used on Company sites, throughout its Operational Area. The Scope of Services shall include for the work and Services carried out at Company sites and the Contractors own workshops and shall also include collection and delivery to Company sites. The principal requirements shall be mechanical fitting and machining work carried out in the pursuit of the repair/overhaul of pumps, however a small amount of electrical work and services will be required. For the purposes of this procurement, a lotting structure has been implemented based upon the applicable complexity of the pumps in use and the requirements to repair such pumps from an engineering requirement and competency. Lot 1 is defined as Small, Simple and Routine pump repairs, whereas Lot 2 is defined as Large, Complex or Critical pump repairs.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-28T15:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to procurement documents",
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to procurement documents",
"tendererLegalForm": "Please refer to procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "Please refer to procurement documents"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90886&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90886&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
"name": "Ryan Seddon",
"email": "ryan.seddon@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7771396216"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4737",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007041-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T17:46:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e77d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e77d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PRO004874-Services-Framework-Repair of Pumps Lot 1 Small, Simple or Routine",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The lot is for small, simple or routine pump repairs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "PRO004874-Services-Framework-Repair of Pumps Lot 2 - Large, Critical or Complex Pump Repair (1)",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This is lot is for large, critical or complex pump repairs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
},
{
"id": "50511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of liquid pumps"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
},
{
"id": "50511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of liquid pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO004874-Services-Framework-Repair of Pumps",
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 8
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This scope of work and Services covers the repair / overhaul of pumps that are used on Company sites, throughout its Operational Area. The Scope of Services shall include for the work and Services carried out at Company sites and the Contractors own workshops and shall also include collection and delivery to Company sites. The principal requirements shall be mechanical fitting and machining work carried out in the pursuit of the repair/overhaul of pumps, however a small amount of electrical work and services will be required. For the purposes of this procurement, a lotting structure has been implemented based upon the applicable complexity of the pumps in use and the requirements to repair such pumps from an engineering requirement and competency. Lot 1 is defined as Small, Simple and Routine pump repairs, whereas Lot 2 is defined as Large, Complex or Critical pump repairs.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-28T15:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to procurement documents",
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to procurement documents",
"tendererLegalForm": "Please refer to procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "Please refer to procurement documents"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90886&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90886&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
"name": "Ryan Seddon",
"email": "ryan.seddon@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7771396216"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4737",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}