TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

PRO004624 – Services- Framework- Legal Services

Legal services
Published value
£20,000,000
Submission deadline 12 Aug 2022, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: United Utilities Water Limited: "PRO004624 – Services- Framework- Legal Services". Published status: active. Published value: £20,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 12 Aug 2022, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUnited Utilities Water LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
12 Aug 2022, 17:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£20,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: United Utilities Water Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for United Utilities Water Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
14.7Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 255 active published awards; 50 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUnited Utilities Water Limited
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Aug 2022, 18:12 BST
Last source update1 Aug 2022, 18:12 BST
Recurring procurementYes
ClassificationLegal services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0357f9
What is being bought
Legal services fall under the “Light Touch Regime” under the UCRs (Regulations 90-93). Therefore, United Utilities are issuing a Request for Proposal. UU is looking to award three Framework Agreements for the provision of Legal Services to support the Company in the following areas; • Construction • Property • Projects- Large Scale Infrastructure, including project finance and traditional design and build models • Commercial contracts and outsourcing • Public/Utilities Procurement • General regulatory and utilities • Litigation • HR/ Employment • Data Protection and Information law • Planning • Corporate • Environmental law • Health and Safety • Pensions • Share Schemes related work • Intellectual Property and Technology
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £20,000,000
    1 Aug 2022, 18:12 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    1 Aug 2022, 18:12 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    1 Aug 2022, 18:12 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 12 Aug 2022, 17:00 BST
    1 Aug 2022, 18:12 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    1 Aug 2022, 18:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£20,000,000
    Legal services fall under the “Light Touch Regime” under the UCRs (Regulations 90-93). Therefore, United Utilities are issuing a Request for Proposal. UU is looking to award three Framework Agreements for the provision of Legal Services to support the Company in the following areas; • Construction • Property • Projects- Large Scale Infrastructure, including project finance and traditional design and build models • Commercial contracts and outsourcing • Public/Utilities Procurement • General regulatory and utilities • Litigation • HR/ Employment • Data Protection and Information law • Planning • Corporate • Environmental law • Health and Safety • Pensions • Share Schemes related work • Intellectual Property and Technology
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Aug 2022, 18:12 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    12 Aug 2022, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

United Utilities Water Limited

Contracting authority GB-FTS-4736
View buyer profile
  • United Utilities Water Limited
    buyer

    02366678
    Lingley Mere Business Park, Warrington, UKD, WA5 3LP
    +44 7990564146
  • High Court of England & Wales
    reviewBody

    City of Westminster, London
  • United Utilities
    mediationBody
    reviewContactPoint

    Warrington
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published