← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PRO004525-Services-Framework-Provision of Simple Scaffolding

Buyer: United Utilities Water Limited →

BuyerUnited Utilities Water Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The Provision of Simple Scaffolding Hire. United Utilities is looking to form a strategy for simple scaffolding hire to be used whilst repairing assets on our waste and clean water sites throughout the North West. Requirement Summary • Small to medium jobs • Tubes, fitting and platforms • Supply, erect and dismantle • Occasional prefabricated aluminium towers • 1 to 4 weeks on site typical usage however could be up to 12 weeks • Scaffolding around engines, boilers, filters or tanks • 1 to 4 lifts (2m to 8m) • Weekly inspections to be completed by supplier. • Call out and if scaffolder needs on site. • Scaffolding which is compliant with TG20:21 Design Guide • An inspection program to keep the scaffold compliant throughout its duration on site • Scaffolding must be for personnel access only and not be load bearing for plantor equipment • Scaffolding must not contain and cantilevers or fans • Visible, in date, inspection tag (Scafftag) is attached to the scaffolding

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Equipment for scaffolding 44212315Scaffolding work 45262100Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator 45500000Scaffolding 44212310

Lot details

Lot 1

The Company is carrying out some market research/engagement to put together options for a hire strategy. It is currently not clear how many suppliers should be assigned to the hire contract, the supplier would need to be able to fulfil requirements of this contract at any of our waste and clean water sites throughout the North West. Requirement Summary • Small to medium jobs • Tubes, fitting and platforms • Supply, erect and dismantle • Occasional prefabricated aluminium towers • 1 to 4 weeks on site typical usage however could be up to 12 weeks • Scaffolding around engines, boilers, filters or tanks • 1 to 4 lifts (2m to 8m) • Weekly inspections to be completed by supplier. • Call out and if scaffolder needs on site. • Scaffolding which is compliant with TG20:21 Design Guide • An inspection program to keep the scaffold compliant throughout its duration on site • Scaffolding must be for personnel access only and not be load bearing for plantor equipment • Scaffolding must not contain and cantilevers or fans • Visible, in date, inspection tag (Scafftag) is attached to the scaffolding

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Equipment for scaffolding, Scaffolding work, Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operatorNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Equipment for scaffolding (44212315); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not published3.2 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD25110 median · 101.9 average (85 of 251 with a bid count)9.6 average (101 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c7fb
Latest release ID016521-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jul 14 2021 15:08:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2021planning016521-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016521-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-14T16:08:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c7fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO004525",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Company is carrying out some market research/engagement to put together options for a hire strategy. It is currently not clear how many suppliers should be assigned to the hire contract, the supplier would need to be able to fulfil requirements of this contract at any of our waste and clean water sites throughout the North West.\nRequirement Summary\n•\tSmall to medium jobs\n•\tTubes, fitting and platforms\n•\tSupply, erect and dismantle\n•\tOccasional prefabricated aluminium towers\n•\t1 to 4 weeks on site typical usage however could be up to 12 weeks\n•\tScaffolding around engines, boilers, filters or tanks\n•\t1 to 4 lifts (2m to 8m)\n•\tWeekly inspections to be completed by supplier.\n•\tCall out and if scaffolder needs on site.\n•\tScaffolding which is compliant with TG20:21 Design Guide\n•\tAn inspection program to keep the scaffold compliant throughout its duration on site\n•\tScaffolding must be for personnel access only and not be load bearing for plantor equipment\n•\tScaffolding must not contain and cantilevers or fans\n•\tVisible, in date, inspection tag (Scafftag) is attached to the scaffolding"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212315",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Equipment for scaffolding"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRO004525-Services-Framework-Provision of Simple Scaffolding",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Simple Scaffolding Hire.\nUnited Utilities is looking to form a strategy for simple scaffolding hire to be used whilst repairing assets on our waste and clean water sites throughout the North West.\nRequirement Summary\n•\tSmall to medium jobs\n•\tTubes, fitting and platforms\n•\tSupply, erect and dismantle\n•\tOccasional prefabricated aluminium towers\n•\t1 to 4 weeks on site typical usage however could be up to 12 weeks\n•\tScaffolding around engines, boilers, filters or tanks\n•\t1 to 4 lifts (2m to 8m)\n•\tWeekly inspections to be completed by supplier.\n•\tCall out and if scaffolder needs on site.\n•\tScaffolding which is compliant with TG20:21 Design Guide\n•\tAn inspection program to keep the scaffold compliant throughout its duration on site\n•\tScaffolding must be for personnel access only and not be load bearing for plantor equipment\n•\tScaffolding must not contain and cantilevers or fans\n•\tVisible, in date, inspection tag (Scafftag) is attached to the scaffolding",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44212310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scaffolding"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer McIntyre",
        "email": "Jennifer.McIntyre@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 867132949"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have interest in the provision of, or experience in regards to equipment hire for water utility requirements, could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the United Utilities Regulatory Procurement Team mailbox:\nRegulatoryProcurementTeam@uuplc.co.uk\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company\n•\tWith the current requirement would you consider bidding for this Tender\n•\tAdvice and innovations to United Utilities as to what could potentially be the optimal hire strategy based on our requirements\n•\tGeographical area that can be covered by the Company\n•\tAny additional suggestions that you consider relevant to United Utilities current requirements\nThe closing date for this pin is 14/08/2021",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2021 · 016521-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "016521-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-14T16:08:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c7fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO004525",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Company is carrying out some market research/engagement to put together options for a hire strategy. It is currently not clear how many suppliers should be assigned to the hire contract, the supplier would need to be able to fulfil requirements of this contract at any of our waste and clean water sites throughout the North West.\nRequirement Summary\n•\tSmall to medium jobs\n•\tTubes, fitting and platforms\n•\tSupply, erect and dismantle\n•\tOccasional prefabricated aluminium towers\n•\t1 to 4 weeks on site typical usage however could be up to 12 weeks\n•\tScaffolding around engines, boilers, filters or tanks\n•\t1 to 4 lifts (2m to 8m)\n•\tWeekly inspections to be completed by supplier.\n•\tCall out and if scaffolder needs on site.\n•\tScaffolding which is compliant with TG20:21 Design Guide\n•\tAn inspection program to keep the scaffold compliant throughout its duration on site\n•\tScaffolding must be for personnel access only and not be load bearing for plantor equipment\n•\tScaffolding must not contain and cantilevers or fans\n•\tVisible, in date, inspection tag (Scafftag) is attached to the scaffolding"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212315",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Equipment for scaffolding"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRO004525-Services-Framework-Provision of Simple Scaffolding",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Simple Scaffolding Hire.\nUnited Utilities is looking to form a strategy for simple scaffolding hire to be used whilst repairing assets on our waste and clean water sites throughout the North West.\nRequirement Summary\n•\tSmall to medium jobs\n•\tTubes, fitting and platforms\n•\tSupply, erect and dismantle\n•\tOccasional prefabricated aluminium towers\n•\t1 to 4 weeks on site typical usage however could be up to 12 weeks\n•\tScaffolding around engines, boilers, filters or tanks\n•\t1 to 4 lifts (2m to 8m)\n•\tWeekly inspections to be completed by supplier.\n•\tCall out and if scaffolder needs on site.\n•\tScaffolding which is compliant with TG20:21 Design Guide\n•\tAn inspection program to keep the scaffold compliant throughout its duration on site\n•\tScaffolding must be for personnel access only and not be load bearing for plantor equipment\n•\tScaffolding must not contain and cantilevers or fans\n•\tVisible, in date, inspection tag (Scafftag) is attached to the scaffolding",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44212310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scaffolding"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer McIntyre",
        "email": "Jennifer.McIntyre@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 867132949"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have interest in the provision of, or experience in regards to equipment hire for water utility requirements, could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the United Utilities Regulatory Procurement Team mailbox:\nRegulatoryProcurementTeam@uuplc.co.uk\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company\n•\tWith the current requirement would you consider bidding for this Tender\n•\tAdvice and innovations to United Utilities as to what could potentially be the optimal hire strategy based on our requirements\n•\tGeographical area that can be covered by the Company\n•\tAny additional suggestions that you consider relevant to United Utilities current requirements\nThe closing date for this pin is 14/08/2021",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}