← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PRO003780-Services-Framework-Construction Independent Assurance and Testing

Buyer: United Utilities Water Limited →

BuyerUnited Utilities Water Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The purpose of this PIN is to assess the number of suitable suppliers who would be interested in tendering for the provision of Construction Independent Assurance and Testing Services. The Construction Independent Assurance and Testing framework is required to support in the audit and testing of reinstatement products on site premises, to advise suitability of materials and products, as well as condition testing on pipes and liners. The is also a requirement to carry out assessment and audit of steel, concrete and other materials completed by others on construction sites and in manufacturer’s premises to ensure compliance to relative standards.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Checking and testing apparatus 38500000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Composition and purity testing and analysis services 71610000Technical inspection services of engineering structures 71631400Non-destructive testing services 71632200Pipeline-inspection services 76600000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of this agreement will be subject but not limited to the following requirements: Testing and Assurance of Pipe Joints • Testing and Inspection of welds and joints • On site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely • Butt Fusion, Electrofusion and Mechanical Joints Pipeline Materials • Testing, assessment and analysis of pipes • On site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely • Materials include but are not limited to; Ductile iron, Cast Iron, Steel, Polyethylene Structural Steelworks • Testing, assessment and analysis of steelwork structures • On site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely • The services required are as followed but are not limited to; Ultrasonic Testing, Condition Assessment, Audit of 3rd party testing Coatings • Testing, assessment and analysis of various pipeline and pump coatings • On site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely • Audit of 3rd party testing Structural and Non-Structural Liners • Testing, assessment and analysis of various pipeline linings • Testing, assessment and analysis of various sewer pipeline linings (i.e. Cured in Place) • On site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely • Audit of 3rd party testing and witnessing of samples being collected Concrete Testing • Testing, assessment and analysis of cured concrete • On site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely • The services required are as followed but are not limited to; QC (Unbound Materials), QC (Particle Size Distribution), Cores and Petrography, Carbonisation Testing, Chlorination Testing, Half-Cell Pot Resistivity, Re-bar Detection, Audit of 3rd party testing Pressure Testing • Test Supervision and Data Analysis • Carry out Pressure Test, Analysis of Pressure Test, Audit of 3rd party testing • Capability to download pressure test data from site and remotely Street works Testing and Assurance • On site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops. Additional information: **Response deadline 18th November 2021** **Please see attached Supplier Competency Matrix**

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Checking and testing apparatus, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Composition and purity testing and analysis services, Technical inspection services of engineering structures, Non-destructive testing services, Pipeline-inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Checking and testing apparatus (38500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer159.5 median · 9.5 average (4 of 15 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD653 median · 25.1 average (17 of 65 with a bid count)2.3 average (23 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f196
Latest release ID027176-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 29 2021 11:10:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2021planning027176-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027176-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-29T12:10:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f196",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO003780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of this agreement will be subject but not limited to the following requirements:\nTesting and Assurance of Pipe Joints\n•\tTesting and Inspection of welds and joints\n•\tOn site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely\n•\tButt Fusion, Electrofusion and Mechanical Joints\nPipeline Materials\n•\tTesting, assessment and analysis of pipes\n•\tOn site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely\n•\tMaterials include but are not limited to; Ductile iron, Cast Iron, Steel, Polyethylene\nStructural Steelworks\n•\tTesting, assessment and analysis of steelwork structures\n•\tOn site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely\n•\tThe services required are as followed but are not limited to; Ultrasonic Testing, Condition Assessment, Audit of 3rd party testing\nCoatings\n•\tTesting, assessment and analysis of various pipeline and pump coatings\n•\tOn site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely\n•\tAudit of 3rd party testing\nStructural and Non-Structural Liners\n•\tTesting, assessment and analysis of various pipeline linings\n•\tTesting, assessment and analysis of various sewer pipeline linings (i.e. Cured in Place)\n•\tOn site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely\n•\tAudit of 3rd party testing and witnessing of samples being collected\nConcrete Testing\n•\tTesting, assessment and analysis of cured concrete\n•\tOn site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely\n•\tThe services required are as followed but are not limited to; QC (Unbound Materials), QC (Particle Size Distribution), Cores and Petrography, Carbonisation Testing, Chlorination Testing, Half-Cell Pot Resistivity, Re-bar Detection, Audit of 3rd party testing\nPressure Testing\n•\tTest Supervision and Data Analysis\n•\tCarry out Pressure Test, Analysis of Pressure Test, Audit of 3rd party testing\n•\tCapability to download pressure test data from site and remotely\nStreet works Testing and Assurance\n•\tOn site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops. Additional information: **Response deadline 18th November 2021**\n**Please see attached Supplier Competency Matrix**"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-destructive testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "76600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipeline-inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRO003780-Services-Framework-Construction Independent Assurance and Testing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to assess the number of suitable suppliers who would be interested in tendering for the provision of Construction Independent Assurance and Testing Services.\nThe Construction Independent Assurance and Testing framework is required to support in the audit and testing of reinstatement products on site premises, to advise suitability of materials and products, as well as condition testing on pipes and liners.\nThe is also a requirement to carry out assessment and audit of steel, concrete and other materials completed by others on construction sites and in manufacturer’s premises to ensure compliance to relative standards.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Almond",
        "email": "Adam.Almond@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925678021"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Included with this PIN is a Supplier Competency Matrix.\nPlease complete this matrix as per the instructions included towards the bottom of the spreadsheet.\n*Note the instructions on the Supplier Competency Matrix regarding the drop down selection box in column I. “Competent in some areas should only be completed if you are capable of delivering 80% of the activities within Appendix A. The remaining 20% will need to be subcontracted. If you are unable to meet this requirement then please choose the drop down option “Not Competent”.\nIf you have experience in this area, could you please return the completed competency matrix via email to RegulatoryProcurementTeam@uuplc.co.uk\nWithin the body of the email please provide the following:\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2021 · 027176-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "027176-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-29T12:10:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f196",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO003780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of this agreement will be subject but not limited to the following requirements:\nTesting and Assurance of Pipe Joints\n•\tTesting and Inspection of welds and joints\n•\tOn site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely\n•\tButt Fusion, Electrofusion and Mechanical Joints\nPipeline Materials\n•\tTesting, assessment and analysis of pipes\n•\tOn site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely\n•\tMaterials include but are not limited to; Ductile iron, Cast Iron, Steel, Polyethylene\nStructural Steelworks\n•\tTesting, assessment and analysis of steelwork structures\n•\tOn site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely\n•\tThe services required are as followed but are not limited to; Ultrasonic Testing, Condition Assessment, Audit of 3rd party testing\nCoatings\n•\tTesting, assessment and analysis of various pipeline and pump coatings\n•\tOn site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely\n•\tAudit of 3rd party testing\nStructural and Non-Structural Liners\n•\tTesting, assessment and analysis of various pipeline linings\n•\tTesting, assessment and analysis of various sewer pipeline linings (i.e. Cured in Place)\n•\tOn site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely\n•\tAudit of 3rd party testing and witnessing of samples being collected\nConcrete Testing\n•\tTesting, assessment and analysis of cured concrete\n•\tOn site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops and remotely\n•\tThe services required are as followed but are not limited to; QC (Unbound Materials), QC (Particle Size Distribution), Cores and Petrography, Carbonisation Testing, Chlorination Testing, Half-Cell Pot Resistivity, Re-bar Detection, Audit of 3rd party testing\nPressure Testing\n•\tTest Supervision and Data Analysis\n•\tCarry out Pressure Test, Analysis of Pressure Test, Audit of 3rd party testing\n•\tCapability to download pressure test data from site and remotely\nStreet works Testing and Assurance\n•\tOn site, within laboratory conditions, in workshops. Additional information: **Response deadline 18th November 2021**\n**Please see attached Supplier Competency Matrix**"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-destructive testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "76600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipeline-inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRO003780-Services-Framework-Construction Independent Assurance and Testing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to assess the number of suitable suppliers who would be interested in tendering for the provision of Construction Independent Assurance and Testing Services.\nThe Construction Independent Assurance and Testing framework is required to support in the audit and testing of reinstatement products on site premises, to advise suitability of materials and products, as well as condition testing on pipes and liners.\nThe is also a requirement to carry out assessment and audit of steel, concrete and other materials completed by others on construction sites and in manufacturer’s premises to ensure compliance to relative standards.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Almond",
        "email": "Adam.Almond@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925678021"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Included with this PIN is a Supplier Competency Matrix.\nPlease complete this matrix as per the instructions included towards the bottom of the spreadsheet.\n*Note the instructions on the Supplier Competency Matrix regarding the drop down selection box in column I. “Competent in some areas should only be completed if you are capable of delivering 80% of the activities within Appendix A. The remaining 20% will need to be subcontracted. If you are unable to meet this requirement then please choose the drop down option “Not Competent”.\nIf you have experience in this area, could you please return the completed competency matrix via email to RegulatoryProcurementTeam@uuplc.co.uk\nWithin the body of the email please provide the following:\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}