← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerChoice Housing Ireland Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Dec 2025
Value£6,500,000
Published5 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Grove Community Housing Association Limited (‘Grove’) has appointed Choice Housing Ireland Limited as Development Agent for a new build social housing project at North Queen Street, Belfast. Grove wishes to appoint a main contractor to undertake new build construction works to deliver a development of 31 no. units at the above location to deliver the following mix of accommodation: • 15 no. 3 person 2 bedroom general family houses • 8 no. 5 person 3 bedroom general family houses • 1 no. 3 person 2 bedroom wheelchair bungalow • 1 no. 6 person 4 bedroom wheelchair bungalow • 2 no. 3 person 2 bedroom wheelchair apartments • 4 no. 3 person 2 bedroom apartments for over-55s

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building construction work 45210000Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£6,500,000
Contract periodFrom 23 Mar 2026 to 23 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality including Technical — Stage 1 Quality/Technical Stage 2 Quality including Social Value (40%)
Cost — Stage 2 Cost (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Building construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual housesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5616 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,561 with a bid count)4.4 average (16 of 1,561 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05daf1
Latest release ID071259-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 05 2025 13:20:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071259-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2025tender071259-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071259-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T13:20:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
    "name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "North Queen Street, Belfast: Works on behalf of Grove Housing Association",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality including Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Stage 1 Quality/Technical \nStage 2 Quality including Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Stage 2 Cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN25086",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "071259-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071259-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-05T13:20:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1 Invitation to Participate \nStage 2 Invitation to submit a final tender "
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Grove Community Housing Association Limited (‘Grove’) has appointed Choice Housing Ireland Limited as Development Agent for a new build social housing project at North Queen Street, Belfast. \nGrove wishes to appoint a main contractor to undertake new build construction works to deliver a development of 31 no. units at the above location to deliver the following mix of accommodation:\n•\t15 no. 3 person 2 bedroom general family houses \n•\t8 no. 5 person 3 bedroom general family houses \n•\t1 no. 3 person 2 bedroom wheelchair bungalow \n•\t1 no. 6 person 4 bedroom wheelchair bungalow \n•\t2 no. 3 person 2 bedroom wheelchair apartments \n•\t4 no. 3 person 2 bedroom apartments for over-55s ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
      "name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.choice-housing.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NP000408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2025 · 071259-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071259-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T13:20:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
    "name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "North Queen Street, Belfast: Works on behalf of Grove Housing Association",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality including Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Stage 1 Quality/Technical \nStage 2 Quality including Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Stage 2 Cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN25086",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "071259-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071259-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-05T13:20:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1 Invitation to Participate \nStage 2 Invitation to submit a final tender "
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Grove Community Housing Association Limited (‘Grove’) has appointed Choice Housing Ireland Limited as Development Agent for a new build social housing project at North Queen Street, Belfast. \nGrove wishes to appoint a main contractor to undertake new build construction works to deliver a development of 31 no. units at the above location to deliver the following mix of accommodation:\n•\t15 no. 3 person 2 bedroom general family houses \n•\t8 no. 5 person 3 bedroom general family houses \n•\t1 no. 3 person 2 bedroom wheelchair bungalow \n•\t1 no. 6 person 4 bedroom wheelchair bungalow \n•\t2 no. 3 person 2 bedroom wheelchair apartments \n•\t4 no. 3 person 2 bedroom apartments for over-55s ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
      "name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.choice-housing.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NP000408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}