Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost
Buyer: Choice Housing Ireland Ltd →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Choice Housing seeks to appoint Developer(s) to provide Competitive Land, Design and Build works opportunities in the Antrim area to deliver social housing projects as part of the Social Housing Development Programme (SHDP) . This will include the supply of land and design and construction of properties to meet the Department for Communities’ Housing Association Guide and statutory requirements (e.g. Planning Permission, Building Control approval), as well as adhering to Choice Housing’s Design Requirements guide, Employer’s Requirements and performance specifications.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Construction work for houses, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,858 | 4 median · 25.7 average (5,155 of 15,858 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,667 of 15,858 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 490 | 4 median · 71.6 average (150 of 490 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (270 of 490 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,456 | 6 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,456 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (15 of 1,456 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f611 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083043-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 16:28:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083043-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | tender | 083043-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083043-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T16:28:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f611",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Antrim Area Land Design and Build No. 2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "60% Cost 30% Technical and 10% Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN25076",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083043-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083043-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T16:28:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Choice Housing seeks to appoint Developer(s) to provide Competitive Land, Design and Build works opportunities in the Antrim area to deliver social housing projects as part of the Social Housing Development Programme (SHDP) . This will include the supply of land and design and construction of properties to meet the Department for Communities’ Housing Association Guide and statutory requirements (e.g. Planning Permission, Building Control approval), as well as adhering to Choice Housing’s Design Requirements guide, Employer’s Requirements and performance specifications.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.choice-housing.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NP000408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org",
"email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083043-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T16:28:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f611",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Antrim Area Land Design and Build No. 2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "60% Cost 30% Technical and 10% Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN25076",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083043-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083043-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T16:28:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Choice Housing seeks to appoint Developer(s) to provide Competitive Land, Design and Build works opportunities in the Antrim area to deliver social housing projects as part of the Social Housing Development Programme (SHDP) . This will include the supply of land and design and construction of properties to meet the Department for Communities’ Housing Association Guide and statutory requirements (e.g. Planning Permission, Building Control approval), as well as adhering to Choice Housing’s Design Requirements guide, Employer’s Requirements and performance specifications.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.choice-housing.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NP000408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org",
"email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}