Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost/Price — The second-stage tenders submitted by shortlisted contractors will be assessed on the basis of Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) criteria, i.e. lowest acceptable price. (100%)
Buyer: Choice Housing Ireland Ltd →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Choice Housing wishes to appoint a main contractor to undertake new build construction works to deliver a development of 20 no. units at the above location to deliver the following mix of accommodation: • 4 no. 3 person 2 bedroom General Needs houses • 16 no. 5 person 3 bedroom General Needs houses
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost/Price — The second-stage tenders submitted by shortlisted contractors will be assessed on the basis of Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) criteria, i.e. lowest acceptable price. (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Building construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 557 | 4 median · 65.4 average (167 of 557 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (303 of 557 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,540 | 7.5 median · 12.9 average (8 of 1,540 with a bid count) | 6 average (10 of 1,540 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079103-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 17:00:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079103-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-01-16T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | tender | 079103-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079103-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T17:00:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN25070 Tower Street Belfast Works",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost/Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The second-stage tenders submitted by shortlisted contractors will be assessed on the basis of Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) criteria, i.e. lowest acceptable price. "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN25070",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079103-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079103-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T17:00:29Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage will include a PSQ, which will require suppliers to confirm their financial and professional standing and health and safety accreditation; these elements will be assessed on a ‘Pass/Fail’ basis. Further technical criteria will be included and evaluated using a weighted scoring system, which will be applied to enable shortlisting of contractors to form a select list to qualify for the second stage tender competition."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Choice Housing wishes to appoint a main contractor to undertake new build construction works to deliver a development of 20 no. units at the above location to deliver the following mix of accommodation:\n•\t 4 no. 3 person 2 bedroom General Needs houses\n•\t16 no. 5 person 3 bedroom General Needs houses",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NP000408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "via etendersni.gov.uk",
"email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079103-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T17:00:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN25070 Tower Street Belfast Works",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost/Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The second-stage tenders submitted by shortlisted contractors will be assessed on the basis of Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) criteria, i.e. lowest acceptable price. "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN25070",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079103-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079103-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T17:00:29Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage will include a PSQ, which will require suppliers to confirm their financial and professional standing and health and safety accreditation; these elements will be assessed on a ‘Pass/Fail’ basis. Further technical criteria will be included and evaluated using a weighted scoring system, which will be applied to enable shortlisting of contractors to form a select list to qualify for the second stage tender competition."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Choice Housing wishes to appoint a main contractor to undertake new build construction works to deliver a development of 20 no. units at the above location to deliver the following mix of accommodation:\n•\t 4 no. 3 person 2 bedroom General Needs houses\n•\t16 no. 5 person 3 bedroom General Needs houses",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NP000408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "via etendersni.gov.uk",
"email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}