← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRN24155 Reward Specialist

Buyer: Choice Housing →

BuyerChoice Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Choice wishes to to avail of the services of an experienced and competent Reward Specialist/Job Evaluation Consultant to carry out a comprehensive pay and grading review, job evaluations, a comprehensive salary benchmarking exercise and recommend modifications as appropriate.

Delivery location

UKN · UKN0

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Business and management consultancy services 79410000Human resources management consultancy services 79414000

Lot details

Lot 1

Choice wishes to to avail of the services of an experienced and competent Reward Specialist/Job Evaluation Consultant to carry out a comprehensive pay and grading review, job evaluations, a comprehensive salary benchmarking exercise and recommend modifications as appropriate.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Financial consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1336.5 median · 11.9 average (80 of 133 with a bid count)2.9 average (92 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£19,225

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047a7d
Latest release ID029998-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 19 2024 11:32:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2024award, contract029998-2024
4 Jul 2024tender020385-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029998-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-19T12:32:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029998-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92454",
          "name": "HAPPY RASPBERRY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a7d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Choice wishes to to avail of the services of an experienced and competent Reward Specialist/Job Evaluation Consultant to carry out a comprehensive pay and grading review, job evaluations, a comprehensive salary benchmarking exercise and recommend modifications as appropriate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN24155 Reward Specialist",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Choice wishes to to avail of the services of an experienced and competent Reward Specialist/Job Evaluation Consultant to carry out a comprehensive pay and grading review, job evaluations, a comprehensive salary benchmarking exercise and recommend modifications as appropriate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "via eTendersNI messaging facility",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92454",
      "name": "HAPPY RASPBERRY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "CRAIGAVON",
        "postalCode": "BT62 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mandeville Street Portadown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAPPY RASPBERRY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gillian.mcdowell@happyraspberry.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7802604130"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105938",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chichester Street",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029998-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19225,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029998-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Sept 2024 · 029998-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029998-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-19T12:32:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029998-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92454",
          "name": "HAPPY RASPBERRY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a7d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Choice wishes to to avail of the services of an experienced and competent Reward Specialist/Job Evaluation Consultant to carry out a comprehensive pay and grading review, job evaluations, a comprehensive salary benchmarking exercise and recommend modifications as appropriate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN24155 Reward Specialist",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Choice wishes to to avail of the services of an experienced and competent Reward Specialist/Job Evaluation Consultant to carry out a comprehensive pay and grading review, job evaluations, a comprehensive salary benchmarking exercise and recommend modifications as appropriate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "via eTendersNI messaging facility",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92454",
      "name": "HAPPY RASPBERRY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "CRAIGAVON",
        "postalCode": "BT62 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mandeville Street Portadown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAPPY RASPBERRY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gillian.mcdowell@happyraspberry.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7802604130"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105938",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chichester Street",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029998-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19225,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029998-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2024 · 020385-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "020385-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-04T09:36:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a7d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Choice wishes to to avail of the services of an experienced and competent Reward Specialist/Job Evaluation Consultant to carry out a comprehensive pay and grading review, job evaluations, a comprehensive salary benchmarking exercise and recommend modifications as appropriate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN24155 Reward Specialist",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-05T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-05T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Choice wishes to to avail of the services of an experienced and competent Reward Specialist/Job Evaluation Consultant to carry out a comprehensive pay and grading review, job evaluations, a comprehensive salary benchmarking exercise and recommend modifications as appropriate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-03T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "name": "via eTendersNI messaging facility",
        "email": "Corporate.Procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89859",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT13JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts, Chichester Street."
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}