← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRN24132 May Street Office Modernisation Integrated Design Team

Buyer: Choice Housing →

BuyerChoice Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Choice Housing will be inviting tenders from experienced Architectural firms for the procurement and delivery of the external and internal refurbishment of Units 1 and 2 at 37-41 May Street, Belfast. The successful consultants will be responsible for providing an Architect-led multi-disciplinary team to include principal designer, quantity surveying, fire, structural, mechanical and electrical services, liaising closely with Choice throughout the project.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Health and safety consultancy services 71317210Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Construction-site supervision services 71521000Architectural design services 71220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Choice Housing will be inviting tenders from experienced Architectural firms for the procurement and delivery of the external and internal refurbishment of Units 1 and 2 at 37-41 May Street, Belfast. The successful consultants will be responsible for providing an Architect-led multi-disciplinary team to include principal designer, quantity surveying, fire, structural, mechanical and electrical services, liaising closely with Choice throughout the project.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality including Social Value — 75
Price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Civil engineering consultancy services, Health and safety consultancy services, Construction-site supervision servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer541 median · 2.4 average (31 of 54 with a bid count)1.1 average (31 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN3734 median · 22 average (163 of 373 with a bid count)3.5 average (185 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£210,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e69
Latest release ID032693-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 10 2024 15:36:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2024award, contract032693-2024
7 Jun 2024tender017761-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032693-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-10T16:36:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032693-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24516",
          "name": "Hamilton Architects LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Choice Housing will be inviting tenders from experienced Architectural firms for the procurement and delivery of the external and internal refurbishment of Units 1 and 2 at 37-41 May Street, Belfast. The successful consultants will be responsible for providing an Architect-led multi-disciplinary team to include principal designer, quantity surveying, fire, structural, mechanical and electrical services, liaising closely with Choice throughout the project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality including Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-site supervision services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN24132 May Street Office Modernisation Integrated Design Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing will be inviting tenders from experienced Architectural firms for the procurement and delivery of the external and internal refurbishment of Units 1 and 2 at 37-41 May Street, Belfast. The successful consultants will be responsible for providing an Architect-led multi-disciplinary team to include principal designer, quantity surveying, fire, structural, mechanical and electrical services, liaising closely with Choice throughout the project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "etenders NI messaging portal",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24516",
      "name": "Hamilton Architects LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Joy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Architects LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.canning@hamiltonarchitects.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890334252"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032693-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032693-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Oct 2024 · 032693-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032693-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-10T16:36:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032693-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24516",
          "name": "Hamilton Architects LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Choice Housing will be inviting tenders from experienced Architectural firms for the procurement and delivery of the external and internal refurbishment of Units 1 and 2 at 37-41 May Street, Belfast. The successful consultants will be responsible for providing an Architect-led multi-disciplinary team to include principal designer, quantity surveying, fire, structural, mechanical and electrical services, liaising closely with Choice throughout the project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality including Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-site supervision services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN24132 May Street Office Modernisation Integrated Design Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing will be inviting tenders from experienced Architectural firms for the procurement and delivery of the external and internal refurbishment of Units 1 and 2 at 37-41 May Street, Belfast. The successful consultants will be responsible for providing an Architect-led multi-disciplinary team to include principal designer, quantity surveying, fire, structural, mechanical and electrical services, liaising closely with Choice throughout the project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "etenders NI messaging portal",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24516",
      "name": "Hamilton Architects LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Joy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Architects LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.canning@hamiltonarchitects.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890334252"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032693-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032693-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jun 2024 · 017761-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017761-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-07T15:38:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Choice Housing will be inviting tenders from experienced Architectural firms for the procurement and delivery of the external and internal refurbishment of Units 1 and 2 at 37-41 May Street, Belfast. The successful consultants will be responsible for providing an Architect-led multi-disciplinary team to include principal designer, quantity surveying, fire, structural, mechanical and electrical services, liaising closely with Choice throughout the project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-site supervision services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN24132 May Street Office Modernisation Integrated Design Team",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-08T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-08T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing will be inviting tenders from experienced Architectural firms for the procurement and delivery of the external and internal refurbishment of Units 1 and 2 at 37-41 May Street, Belfast. The successful consultants will be responsible for providing an Architect-led multi-disciplinary team to include principal designer, quantity surveying, fire, structural, mechanical and electrical services, liaising closely with Choice throughout the project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-11-05T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "corporate.procurement",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}