← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRN24112 (PF21-024) Major Adaptation Works - 126 Crumlin Road

Buyer: Choice Housing →

BuyerChoice Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Choice Housing is looking to appoint a Contractor to complete the major adaptation works at 126 Crumlin Road. 2 Number extensions and internal alterations.

Delivery location

UKN · UKN0

Categories

Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation 45215210Building extension work 45262800Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Choice Housing is looking to appoint a Contractor to complete the major adaptation works at 126 Crumlin Road. 2 Number extensions and internal alterations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20
Price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation, Building extension workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation (45215210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,4764 median · 27.9 average (3,629 of 12,476 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,999 of 12,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer512 median · 3.5 average (34 of 51 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN3584 median · 94.1 average (105 of 358 with a bid count)2.9 average (201 of 358 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£112,501

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0453ab
Latest release ID027307-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 27 2024 14:15:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2024award, contract027307-2024
19 Apr 2024tender012826-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027307-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-27T15:15:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027307-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8923",
          "name": "MAURICE FLYNN SONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Choice Housing is looking to appoint a Contractor to complete the major adaptation works at 126 Crumlin Road. 2 Number extensions and internal alterations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45215210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building extension work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN24112 (PF21-024) Major Adaptation Works - 126 Crumlin Road",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing is looking to appoint a Contractor to complete the major adaptation works at 126 Crumlin Road. 2 Number extensions and internal alterations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate.Procurementchoice-housing.org",
        "email": "Corporate.Procurement@choice-housing.org"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "name": "Choice Procurement",
          "email": "Corporate.Procurement@choice-housing.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8923",
      "name": "MAURICE FLYNN SONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT17 0QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Springbank Road, Springbank Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAURICE FLYNN SONS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aidan@mauriceflynn.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 289613667",
        "telephone": "+44 2890303800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89859",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT13JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts, Chichester Street."
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027307-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112501,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027307-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2024 · 027307-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027307-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-27T15:15:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027307-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8923",
          "name": "MAURICE FLYNN SONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Choice Housing is looking to appoint a Contractor to complete the major adaptation works at 126 Crumlin Road. 2 Number extensions and internal alterations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45215210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building extension work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN24112 (PF21-024) Major Adaptation Works - 126 Crumlin Road",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing is looking to appoint a Contractor to complete the major adaptation works at 126 Crumlin Road. 2 Number extensions and internal alterations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate.Procurementchoice-housing.org",
        "email": "Corporate.Procurement@choice-housing.org"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "name": "Choice Procurement",
          "email": "Corporate.Procurement@choice-housing.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8923",
      "name": "MAURICE FLYNN SONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT17 0QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Springbank Road, Springbank Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAURICE FLYNN SONS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aidan@mauriceflynn.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 289613667",
        "telephone": "+44 2890303800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89859",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT13JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts, Chichester Street."
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027307-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112501,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027307-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Apr 2024 · 012826-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "012826-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-19T14:08:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 130000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Choice Housing is looking to appoint a Contractor to complete the major adaptation works at 126 Crumlin Road. 2 Number extensions and internal alterations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 150
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45215210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building extension work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN24112 (PF21-024) Major Adaptation Works - 126 Crumlin Road",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-20T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-20T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing is looking to appoint a Contractor to complete the major adaptation works at 126 Crumlin Road. 2 Number extensions and internal alterations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Corporate.Procurementchoice-housing.org",
        "email": "Corporate.Procurement@choice-housing.org"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Corporate.Procurement@choice-housing.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89859",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT13JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts, Chichester Street."
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}