← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

PRN 1537- External Audit services

Buyer: Choice Housing →

BuyerChoice Housing
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Nov 2021
Value£400,000
Published25 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Choice Housing Ireland Limited (“Choice”) wishes to engage a suitably experienced Consultant for the provision of external audit services. The External Auditor will report to the members of the various legal entities and will work closely with the Group Audit and Risk Committee and with the senior management team.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000Accounting services 79211000Statutory audit services 79212300Accounting review services 79212500Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Choice Housing Ireland Limited (“Choice”) wishes to engage a suitably experienced Consultant for the provision of external audit services. The External Auditor will report to the members of the various legal entities and will work closely with the Group Audit and Risk Committee and with the senior management team.

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accounting, auditing and fiscal services, Statutory audit services, Accounting review services, Accounting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer167 median · 8.4 average (11 of 16 with a bid count)1.2 average (11 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN4893 median · 27.5 average (269 of 489 with a bid count)3.4 average (320 of 489 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2134 median · 6.8 average (25 of 1,213 with a bid count)1.2 average (25 of 1,213 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02efb4
Latest release ID026695-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 25 2021 16:35:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-25T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-25T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2021tender026695-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026695-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-25T17:35:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efb4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited (“Choice”) wishes to engage a suitably experienced Consultant for the provision of external audit services. The External Auditor will report to the members of the various legal entities and will work closely with the Group Audit and Risk Committee and with the senior management team.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN 1537- External Audit services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-25T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-25T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited (“Choice”) wishes to engage a suitably experienced Consultant for the provision of external audit services. The External Auditor will report to the members of the various legal entities and will work closely with the Group Audit and Risk Committee and with the senior management team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-25T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "via eTender messaging facility",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3031",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2021 · 026695-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026695-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-25T17:35:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efb4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited (“Choice”) wishes to engage a suitably experienced Consultant for the provision of external audit services. The External Auditor will report to the members of the various legal entities and will work closely with the Group Audit and Risk Committee and with the senior management team.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN 1537- External Audit services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-25T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-25T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited (“Choice”) wishes to engage a suitably experienced Consultant for the provision of external audit services. The External Auditor will report to the members of the various legal entities and will work closely with the Group Audit and Risk Committee and with the senior management team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-25T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "via eTender messaging facility",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3031",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}