Lot 1
Direct Award to Cavendish Nuclear. Additional information: N/A
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Magnox Limited →
A contract for the provision of a suite of tools that provides data on scope, schedule, budget, actual costs, risk cost estimates, and resources. The suite of tools provided include; Project Controls Reporting System (PMRS), Risk Management Database (RMD), Asset Management Database (AMD), Governance Management System (GMS), Change Control Database (CCD), and Assumptions Database (ASD). These are used to support and report on the Magnox portfolio. The IT Roadmap for Magnox is to phase out these services and replace these services by 2025.
UKK1
Direct Award to Cavendish Nuclear. Additional information: N/A
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database software package (48611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 32 | 1 median · 4 average (12 of 32 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (19 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03936d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036248-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 21 2022 15:48:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 036248-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036248-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-21T15:48:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03936d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66893",
"name": "Magnox Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036248-2022-C9016-1",
"title": "PMRS Project Controls Suite 2022-2025",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71610",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C9016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award to Cavendish Nuclear. Additional information: N/A",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oldbury Technical Centre"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRMS Project Controls Suite 2022-2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A contract for the provision of a suite of tools that provides data on scope, schedule, budget, actual costs, risk cost estimates, and resources. The suite of tools provided include; Project Controls Reporting System (PMRS), Risk Management Database (RMD), Asset Management Database (AMD), Governance Management System (GMS), Change Control Database (CCD), and Assumptions Database (ASD). These are used to support and report on the Magnox portfolio. The IT Roadmap for Magnox is to phase out these services and replace these services by 2025.",
"reviewDetails": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Repetition of existing services and only one economic operator. Further justification of the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66893",
"name": "Magnox Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS35 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oldbury Naite, Oldbury"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2264251",
"legalName": "Magnox Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Lake",
"email": "stephanie.lake@magnoxsites.com",
"telephone": "+47 950855691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71610",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 1UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Radar Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cavendish Nuclear Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036248-2022-C9016-1",
"title": "PMRS Project Controls Suite 2022-2025",
"value": {
"amount": 949664.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036248-2022-C9016-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "N/A",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036248-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-21T15:48:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03936d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66893",
"name": "Magnox Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036248-2022-C9016-1",
"title": "PMRS Project Controls Suite 2022-2025",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71610",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C9016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award to Cavendish Nuclear. Additional information: N/A",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oldbury Technical Centre"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRMS Project Controls Suite 2022-2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A contract for the provision of a suite of tools that provides data on scope, schedule, budget, actual costs, risk cost estimates, and resources. The suite of tools provided include; Project Controls Reporting System (PMRS), Risk Management Database (RMD), Asset Management Database (AMD), Governance Management System (GMS), Change Control Database (CCD), and Assumptions Database (ASD). These are used to support and report on the Magnox portfolio. The IT Roadmap for Magnox is to phase out these services and replace these services by 2025.",
"reviewDetails": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Repetition of existing services and only one economic operator. Further justification of the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66893",
"name": "Magnox Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS35 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oldbury Naite, Oldbury"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2264251",
"legalName": "Magnox Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Lake",
"email": "stephanie.lake@magnoxsites.com",
"telephone": "+47 950855691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71610",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 1UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Radar Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cavendish Nuclear Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036248-2022-C9016-1",
"title": "PMRS Project Controls Suite 2022-2025",
"value": {
"amount": 949664.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036248-2022-C9016-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "N/A",
"initiationType": "tender"
}