← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

prj_8987: Judicial Media Training

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

Participate on ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Aug 2022
Value£60,000
Published4 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The MOJ is seeking a supplier on behalf of the Judicial Office to provide bespoke media training for key judges and magistrates. The contract term will be for three years, with an option to extend by a further two years by mutual agreement (contract length to be five years maximum) and the anticipated total budget for this contract be £60,000.00 for the five-year period, if an extension is mutually agreed. The requirement is to develop and deliver half day courses, organised to suit the needs of the MOJ on behalf of the Judicial Office. Between 1 and 4 judges or magistrates will be trained a session, with a maximum of 4 in an online session.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Vocational training services 80530000

Lot details

Lot 1

Training services

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 26 Sept 2022 to 27 Sept 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Vocational training services (80530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer602.5 median · 12.7 average (32 of 60 with a bid count)1.6 average (32 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)233Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035916
Latest release ID021468-2022
Latest release timestampThu Aug 04 2022 15:23:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-15T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-04T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2022tender021468-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021468-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-04T16:23:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035916",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035916",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Training services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "prj_8987: Judicial Media Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-04T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-04T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The MOJ is seeking a supplier on behalf of the Judicial Office to provide bespoke media training for key judges and magistrates. \nThe contract term will be for three years, with an option to extend by a further two years by mutual agreement (contract length to be five years maximum) and the anticipated total budget for this contract be £60,000.00 for the five-year period, if an extension is mutually agreed. \nThe requirement is to develop and deliver half day courses, organised to suit the needs of the MOJ on behalf of the Judicial Office. Between 1 and 4 judges or magistrates will be trained a session, with a maximum of 4 in an online session.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-15T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vocational training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "ALB"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "MoJProcurementLearningandDevelopment@Justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60706",
      "name": "High Court UK",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "How to access the Procurement Documents including the Standard Questionnaire on Ministry of Justice Sourcing Portal:\nVisit the site:\nhttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n1. Suppliers are required to register their organisation on the portal if you don’t already have an Active account\n2. Once your account has been activated (or you already have an active account) Suppliers will need to go to ‘’ITTs Open to All Suppliers” on the left hand side of the screen\n3. Search for ‘’ ITT_6393 Judicial Media Training\"\n4. After locating the above ITT, please click the ‘’Express Interest’’ button and it will save it to the ‘’My ITTs’’ tab and you will be able to access it.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2022 · 021468-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "021468-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-04T16:23:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035916",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035916",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Training services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "prj_8987: Judicial Media Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-04T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-04T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The MOJ is seeking a supplier on behalf of the Judicial Office to provide bespoke media training for key judges and magistrates. \nThe contract term will be for three years, with an option to extend by a further two years by mutual agreement (contract length to be five years maximum) and the anticipated total budget for this contract be £60,000.00 for the five-year period, if an extension is mutually agreed. \nThe requirement is to develop and deliver half day courses, organised to suit the needs of the MOJ on behalf of the Judicial Office. Between 1 and 4 judges or magistrates will be trained a session, with a maximum of 4 in an online session.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-15T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vocational training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "ALB"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "MoJProcurementLearningandDevelopment@Justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60706",
      "name": "High Court UK",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "How to access the Procurement Documents including the Standard Questionnaire on Ministry of Justice Sourcing Portal:\nVisit the site:\nhttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n1. Suppliers are required to register their organisation on the portal if you don’t already have an Active account\n2. Once your account has been activated (or you already have an active account) Suppliers will need to go to ‘’ITTs Open to All Suppliers” on the left hand side of the screen\n3. Search for ‘’ ITT_6393 Judicial Media Training\"\n4. After locating the above ITT, please click the ‘’Express Interest’’ button and it will save it to the ‘’My ITTs’’ tab and you will be able to access it.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}