← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Prj_7030 Minor Civils

Buyer: Southern Water Services Limited →

BuyerSouthern Water Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Services Required​ The Minor Civils Framework will support 3 main areas of the business for planned and reactive requirements for Water and Wastewater operations (across all regions): ​ Roads, access, footpaths, drainage & Fencing repairs​ Buildings, chambers, cabling, pipework, ducting​ Tanks​ In principle, the services required will not be major capital investments but minor repairs or making good work. involve repairs, replacements, or alterations to existing structures and infrastructure, and often don't require extensive planning or resources.​

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05880e
Latest release ID011369-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 13:30:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026award, contract011369-2026
14 Aug 2025tender048812-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011369-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T13:30:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05880e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Minor Civils",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 4 years extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011369-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011369-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T13:30:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10129069",
          "name": "AAA BUILDING AND CIVIL ENGINEERS LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC334765",
          "name": "D R CLARK SERVICES LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07745509",
          "name": "G & L ENVIRONMENTAL LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00358221",
          "name": "C J THORNE & CO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-12T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_7030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prj_7030 Minor Civils",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Services Required​\nThe Minor Civils Framework will support 3 main areas of the business for planned and reactive requirements for Water and Wastewater operations (across all regions): ​\nRoads, access, footpaths, drainage & Fencing repairs​\nBuildings, chambers, cabling, pipework, ducting​\nTanks​\nIn principle, the services required will not be major capital investments but minor repairs or making good work. involve repairs, replacements, or alterations to existing structures and infrastructure, and often don't require extensive planning or resources.​",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Connor Jordan",
        "email": "connor.jordan@southernwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10129069",
      "name": "AAA BUILDING AND CIVIL ENGINEERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rochester, Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME3 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Ham River Hill, Cliffe Woods,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10129069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Annika.thorpe@aaa-civils.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07745509",
      "name": "G & L ENVIRONMENTAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ramsgate, Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT12 5FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 69 The Oaks Manston Business Park, Invicta Way Manston"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07745509",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nathan.bond@gle.uk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC334765",
      "name": "D R CLARK SERVICES LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fawkham, Longfield",
        "postalCode": "DA3 8NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Valley Apiaries Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC334765",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave@drclarkservices.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00358221",
      "name": "C J THORNE & CO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Steyning, West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN44 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courtyard, Shoreham Road Upper Beeding"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00358221",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.thorne@thornegroupuk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011369-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011369-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T13:30:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05880e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Minor Civils",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 4 years extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011369-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011369-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T13:30:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10129069",
          "name": "AAA BUILDING AND CIVIL ENGINEERS LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC334765",
          "name": "D R CLARK SERVICES LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07745509",
          "name": "G & L ENVIRONMENTAL LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00358221",
          "name": "C J THORNE & CO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-12T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_7030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prj_7030 Minor Civils",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Services Required​\nThe Minor Civils Framework will support 3 main areas of the business for planned and reactive requirements for Water and Wastewater operations (across all regions): ​\nRoads, access, footpaths, drainage & Fencing repairs​\nBuildings, chambers, cabling, pipework, ducting​\nTanks​\nIn principle, the services required will not be major capital investments but minor repairs or making good work. involve repairs, replacements, or alterations to existing structures and infrastructure, and often don't require extensive planning or resources.​",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Connor Jordan",
        "email": "connor.jordan@southernwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10129069",
      "name": "AAA BUILDING AND CIVIL ENGINEERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rochester, Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME3 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Ham River Hill, Cliffe Woods,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10129069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Annika.thorpe@aaa-civils.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07745509",
      "name": "G & L ENVIRONMENTAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ramsgate, Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT12 5FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 69 The Oaks Manston Business Park, Invicta Way Manston"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07745509",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nathan.bond@gle.uk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC334765",
      "name": "D R CLARK SERVICES LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fawkham, Longfield",
        "postalCode": "DA3 8NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Valley Apiaries Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC334765",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave@drclarkservices.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00358221",
      "name": "C J THORNE & CO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Steyning, West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN44 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courtyard, Shoreham Road Upper Beeding"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00358221",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.thorne@thornegroupuk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Aug 2025 · 048812-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "048812-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T14:42:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05880e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_7030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract length: Framework 4 + 4 years. ​"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Techical 50%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "The technical evaluation will be based on 9 technical questions covering capability, accreditations, industry knowledge, values and design capabilities. ​\nThis will be followed by presentations based on three scenarios:​\nChamber construction​\nNew access road​\nNew pipe​\nThese scenarios are indicative of the works required to support SW. ​\nTenderers will be required to describe their approach to each scenario with guidance provided as to what SW will be looking for including project management, H&S, knowledge of applicable legislation etc. ​"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial 50%",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "The technical score and price will be combined using a price to quality ratio. Using the calculation of:​\nTechnical Score/Price = Price to Quality Ratio"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Technical 50% and Commercial 50%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Civils Prepare stage",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "The Tender pack via Jaggaer will provide direction of process and requirements"
      },
      {
        "id": "048812-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048812-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-14T14:42:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Competitive Flexible 2 stage competive proceedure\nbecause this will give SW swift access to suppliers and the necessary capacity to support all regions.​\nThis will be procured using a Master Services Agreement – multiple suppliers services for Minor Civils works​\nProcured under PA2023 under the Competitive Flexible procedure with PQQ, ITT, Negotiation and BAFO phases. Benefits - Flexibility to choose different stages, can drive out cost through additional stages. Down select bidders to reduce Evaluation workload and Mini- Competitions will drive out further cost.​"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "The tenders will be priced based on the three scenarios provided and an underpinning rate card. ​\nSW will provide an estimated level of effort for each scenario against which tenderers will submit their rates which combined will generate a price for labour.​\nSW will also provide an estimated material cost against which tenderers will provide a percentage mark up to calculate the price. ​\nThe price for labour plus the materials price for each of the three scenarios will be totalled to give one total price per tender. ​",
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Services Required​\nThe Minor Civils Framework will support 3 main areas of the business for planned and reactive requirements for Water and Wastewater operations (across all regions): ​\nRoads, access, footpaths, drainage & Fencing repairs​\nBuildings, chambers, cabling, pipework, ducting​\nTanks​\nIn principle, the services required will not be major capital investments but minor repairs or making good work. involve repairs, replacements, or alterations to existing structures and infrastructure, and often don't require extensive planning or resources.​",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Payment Terms: 30 days SME suppliers (60 days for non-SME suppliers).​"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05880e",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "N/A"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address\nIf you are interested in bidding for this tender, please be aware that you will need to have registered on the central digital platform before you will be able to bid. This will require you to complete some information and then you will be provided with a unique identifier. For more information on how to register, please follow the below link:\nhow to register on the CDP",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ricky.betteridge@southernwater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}