← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Prj_6325– London digital and technology skills programme

Buyer: Department for Science, Innovation & Technology →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology
StatusAwarded
Deadline19 Feb 2026
Value£1,568,000
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

DSIT is seeking a Regional Delivery Partner who will be responsible for ensuring successful on-the-ground delivery of the TechFirst youth programme in London. TechFirst is the Government’s flagship digital and technology skills programme, created to remove skills as a barrier to growth in the sector. The sector relies on specialist digital and STEM skills, but there is a clear gap between demand and supply. This programme aims to build the sustainability and diversity of the tech talent pipeline, creating the foundations for long-term growth in one of the Government's 8 growth-driving sectors. The youth strand of TechFirst, TechYouth, aims to reach 1 million students in schools and colleges across the UK with opportunities to develop their digital skills, gain confidence with AI and insight into a range of potential tech careers. Regional delivery partners will support the programme at a local level, delivering skills building activities and career inspiration days for schools and colleges in the area. They will work in partnership with local industry and academia to achieve this. With the support of Regional Delivery Partners, the TechYouth programme should spark young people's interest in technology and encourage more to pursue digital and computing qualifications at age 14 and 16, both academic and vocational. It will particularly encourage uptake from currently underrepresented groups, including girls and those from socioeconomic disadvantage. These students will form the pipeline of future technology researchers and professionals needed for the sector to achieve its potential growth.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

London digital and technology skills programme

Statusactive
Value£1,564,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fec4
Latest release ID063664-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 12:58:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000051-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063664-2026
29 Apr 2026award, contract039409-2026
2 Jan 2026tender000051-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063664-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T13:58:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fec4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05081097",
          "name": "STEM Learning Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_6325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prj_6325– London digital and technology skills programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DSIT is seeking a Regional Delivery Partner who will be responsible for ensuring successful on-the-ground delivery of the TechFirst youth programme in London. TechFirst is the Government’s flagship digital and technology skills programme, created to remove skills as a barrier to growth in the sector. The sector relies on specialist digital and STEM skills, but there is a clear gap between demand and supply. This programme aims to build the sustainability and diversity of the tech talent pipeline, creating the foundations for long-term growth in one of the Government's 8 growth-driving sectors.\nThe youth strand of TechFirst, TechYouth, aims to reach 1 million students in schools and colleges across the UK with opportunities to develop their digital skills, gain confidence with AI and insight into a range of potential tech careers. Regional delivery partners will support the programme at a local level, delivering skills building activities and career inspiration days for schools and colleges in the area. They will work in partnership with local industry and academia to achieve this. \nWith the support of Regional Delivery Partners, the TechYouth programme should spark young people's interest in technology and encourage more to pursue digital and computing qualifications at age 14 and 16, both academic and vocational. It will particularly encourage uptake from currently underrepresented groups, including girls and those from socioeconomic disadvantage. These students will form the pipeline of future technology researchers and professionals needed for the sector to achieve its potential growth.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05081097",
      "name": "STEM Learning Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National STEM Learning Centre  University of York"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05081097",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@stem.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "London digital and technology skills programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1564600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1877520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063664-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063664-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T13:58:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063664-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063664-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T13:58:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fec4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05081097",
          "name": "STEM Learning Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_6325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prj_6325– London digital and technology skills programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DSIT is seeking a Regional Delivery Partner who will be responsible for ensuring successful on-the-ground delivery of the TechFirst youth programme in London. TechFirst is the Government’s flagship digital and technology skills programme, created to remove skills as a barrier to growth in the sector. The sector relies on specialist digital and STEM skills, but there is a clear gap between demand and supply. This programme aims to build the sustainability and diversity of the tech talent pipeline, creating the foundations for long-term growth in one of the Government's 8 growth-driving sectors.\nThe youth strand of TechFirst, TechYouth, aims to reach 1 million students in schools and colleges across the UK with opportunities to develop their digital skills, gain confidence with AI and insight into a range of potential tech careers. Regional delivery partners will support the programme at a local level, delivering skills building activities and career inspiration days for schools and colleges in the area. They will work in partnership with local industry and academia to achieve this. \nWith the support of Regional Delivery Partners, the TechYouth programme should spark young people's interest in technology and encourage more to pursue digital and computing qualifications at age 14 and 16, both academic and vocational. It will particularly encourage uptake from currently underrepresented groups, including girls and those from socioeconomic disadvantage. These students will form the pipeline of future technology researchers and professionals needed for the sector to achieve its potential growth.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05081097",
      "name": "STEM Learning Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National STEM Learning Centre  University of York"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05081097",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@stem.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "London digital and technology skills programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1564600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1877520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063664-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063664-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T13:58:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Apr 2026 · 039409-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T16:21:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fec4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1564600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1877520
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039409-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039409-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T16:21:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLZH-6586-PYPY",
          "name": "STEM Learning"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_6325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prj_6325– London digital and technology skills programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DSIT is seeking a Regional Delivery Partner who will be responsible for ensuring successful on-the-ground delivery of the TechFirst youth programme in London. TechFirst is the Government’s flagship digital and technology skills programme, created to remove skills as a barrier to growth in the sector. The sector relies on specialist digital and STEM skills, but there is a clear gap between demand and supply. This programme aims to build the sustainability and diversity of the tech talent pipeline, creating the foundations for long-term growth in one of the Government's 8 growth-driving sectors.\nThe youth strand of TechFirst, TechYouth, aims to reach 1 million students in schools and colleges across the UK with opportunities to develop their digital skills, gain confidence with AI and insight into a range of potential tech careers. Regional delivery partners will support the programme at a local level, delivering skills building activities and career inspiration days for schools and colleges in the area. They will work in partnership with local industry and academia to achieve this. \nWith the support of Regional Delivery Partners, the TechYouth programme should spark young people's interest in technology and encourage more to pursue digital and computing qualifications at age 14 and 16, both academic and vocational. It will particularly encourage uptake from currently underrepresented groups, including girls and those from socioeconomic disadvantage. These students will form the pipeline of future technology researchers and professionals needed for the sector to achieve its potential growth.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZH-6586-PYPY",
      "name": "STEM Learning",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National STEM Learning Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZH-6586-PYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@stem.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jan 2026 · 000051-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "000051-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-02T13:37:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fec4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fec4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1568000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1881600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prj_6325– London digital and technology skills programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1568000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1881600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "000051-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000051-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-02T13:37:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "DSIT is seeking a Regional Delivery Partner who will be responsible for ensuring successful on-the-ground delivery of the TechFirst youth programme in London. TechFirst is the Government’s flagship digital and technology skills programme, created to remove skills as a barrier to growth in the sector. The sector relies on specialist digital and STEM skills, but there is a clear gap between demand and supply. This programme aims to build the sustainability and diversity of the tech talent pipeline, creating the foundations for long-term growth in one of the Government's 8 growth-driving sectors.\nThe youth strand of TechFirst, TechYouth, aims to reach 1 million students in schools and colleges across the UK with opportunities to develop their digital skills, gain confidence with AI and insight into a range of potential tech careers. Regional delivery partners will support the programme at a local level, delivering skills building activities and career inspiration days for schools and colleges in the area. They will work in partnership with local industry and academia to achieve this. \nWith the support of Regional Delivery Partners, the TechYouth programme should spark young people's interest in technology and encourage more to pursue digital and computing qualifications at age 14 and 16, both academic and vocational. It will particularly encourage uptake from currently underrepresented groups, including girls and those from socioeconomic disadvantage. These students will form the pipeline of future technology researchers and professionals needed for the sector to achieve its potential growth.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-19T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-13T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/error.jst?_ncp=1767360401838.2871001-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}