Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
As part of its overall reward package for Bank employees, the Bank offers private medical cover as a core benefit. The Bank is looking to appoint a supplier who has the capability and capacity to provide a private medical scheme under a Trust model. The exact supply detail is set out in the Statement of Requirements. The Term is 3 +1 +1 years. The value is estimated at £103M.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trust services, Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Trust services (66161000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,548 | 3 median · 15.1 average (1,085 of 2,548 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,205 of 2,548 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 826 | 5 median · 20.6 average (311 of 826 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (348 of 826 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 46 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 46 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066d94 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072042-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 09:30:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072042-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-21T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £103,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | tender | 072042-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | planning | 024604-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072042-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T10:30:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 103000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension available at the discretion of the Bank."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial Capacity: Suppliers would be asked to demonstrate financial stability and capacity to fulfil the contract. "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Conforming Master Trust Arrangement, Data Protection, Technical Capability & experience, Conformity of master trust arrangement, Sub-contractor management, Payment standards, Carbon Reduction, Modern Slavery, Quality Assurance, Equality and Diversity, Business Continuity, Bribery Act, Cyber Assurance & Privacy, Claims Fund Management, Medical History Disregard, Dependents, Hospital Network, Excess, Inpatient Treatment, Outpatient Annual Limits, Outpatient Annual Limit, Outpatient Surgery, CT/MRI/PET Scans, Cancer Treatment Annual Maximum, Inpatient Mental Health, Outpatient Mental Health, NHS Cash Benefit, Menopause Support, Self-referral Services."
},
{
"description": "Highest scoring at ITT evaluation.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trust services"
},
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Private Medical Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 103000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"description": "Documents are provided on the Bank of England's Procurement portal \n https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ \nDue to the sensitive nature of the documentation, interested suppliers are required to complete a non-disclosure agreement in order to access the associated tender documents. \nInterested suppliers should email \nCorporate.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk \nwith the reference \" Private Medical Scheme NDA Request\" within the subject, and confirm Proactis Organisation ID, Company Number, VAT registration Number, signatory name and e-mail address for the non-disclosure agreement, this will then be issued via Docusign",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Documents to be provided after the tender notice \nA - Instructions to Suppliers \nB - Procurement Specific Questionnaire \nC - Invitation to Tender (including Tender Questions) \nD - Statement of Requirements \nE - Pricing Schedule \nF - Contractual Terms and Conditions, and Contractual Requirements \nG - Supplier Code of Practice \nH - Freedom of Information Form \nI - Form of Tender \nOther Documents - Bank of England Security Schedule \nDocuments are provided on the Bank of England's Procurement portal"
},
{
"id": "072042-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072042-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:30:16+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Steps to be followed; \n1) Publish Tender Notice and provide non-disclosure agreement. \n2) Release PSQ and ITT documents following receipt of non-disclosure agreements. PSQ and ITT responses to be returned together by 17th September 2026. \n3) PSQ evaluation with unsuccessful bidders notified (first phase evaluation / moderation). Only those bidders passing PSQ have their full ITT submissions evaluated. \n4) ITT evaluation. Then supplier presentation / clarification, contract dialogue (ITT scores can increase based on supplier presentation / clarification). \n5) Release of latest claims history data. Financial model refresh and updated contract terms as part of Best & Final Offer from bidders progressing to the ITT evaluation phase only. Final Moderation. Contract Award expected December 2026. \nReduced tendering period is not being used. \nWhilst every effort will be taken to meet published dates, they are indicative and may be subject to change."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "As part of its overall reward package for Bank employees, the Bank offers private medical cover as a core benefit. The Bank is looking to appoint a supplier who has the capability and capacity to provide a private medical scheme under a Trust model. The exact supply detail is set out in the Statement of Requirements. \nThe Term is 3 +1 +1 years. \nThe value is estimated at £103M.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072042-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T10:30:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 103000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension available at the discretion of the Bank."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial Capacity: Suppliers would be asked to demonstrate financial stability and capacity to fulfil the contract. "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Conforming Master Trust Arrangement, Data Protection, Technical Capability & experience, Conformity of master trust arrangement, Sub-contractor management, Payment standards, Carbon Reduction, Modern Slavery, Quality Assurance, Equality and Diversity, Business Continuity, Bribery Act, Cyber Assurance & Privacy, Claims Fund Management, Medical History Disregard, Dependents, Hospital Network, Excess, Inpatient Treatment, Outpatient Annual Limits, Outpatient Annual Limit, Outpatient Surgery, CT/MRI/PET Scans, Cancer Treatment Annual Maximum, Inpatient Mental Health, Outpatient Mental Health, NHS Cash Benefit, Menopause Support, Self-referral Services."
},
{
"description": "Highest scoring at ITT evaluation.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trust services"
},
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Private Medical Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 103000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"description": "Documents are provided on the Bank of England's Procurement portal \n https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ \nDue to the sensitive nature of the documentation, interested suppliers are required to complete a non-disclosure agreement in order to access the associated tender documents. \nInterested suppliers should email \nCorporate.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk \nwith the reference \" Private Medical Scheme NDA Request\" within the subject, and confirm Proactis Organisation ID, Company Number, VAT registration Number, signatory name and e-mail address for the non-disclosure agreement, this will then be issued via Docusign",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Documents to be provided after the tender notice \nA - Instructions to Suppliers \nB - Procurement Specific Questionnaire \nC - Invitation to Tender (including Tender Questions) \nD - Statement of Requirements \nE - Pricing Schedule \nF - Contractual Terms and Conditions, and Contractual Requirements \nG - Supplier Code of Practice \nH - Freedom of Information Form \nI - Form of Tender \nOther Documents - Bank of England Security Schedule \nDocuments are provided on the Bank of England's Procurement portal"
},
{
"id": "072042-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072042-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:30:16+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Steps to be followed; \n1) Publish Tender Notice and provide non-disclosure agreement. \n2) Release PSQ and ITT documents following receipt of non-disclosure agreements. PSQ and ITT responses to be returned together by 17th September 2026. \n3) PSQ evaluation with unsuccessful bidders notified (first phase evaluation / moderation). Only those bidders passing PSQ have their full ITT submissions evaluated. \n4) ITT evaluation. Then supplier presentation / clarification, contract dialogue (ITT scores can increase based on supplier presentation / clarification). \n5) Release of latest claims history data. Financial model refresh and updated contract terms as part of Best & Final Offer from bidders progressing to the ITT evaluation phase only. Final Moderation. Contract Award expected December 2026. \nReduced tendering period is not being used. \nWhilst every effort will be taken to meet published dates, they are indicative and may be subject to change."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "As part of its overall reward package for Bank employees, the Bank offers private medical cover as a core benefit. The Bank is looking to appoint a supplier who has the capability and capacity to provide a private medical scheme under a Trust model. The exact supply detail is set out in the Statement of Requirements. \nThe Term is 3 +1 +1 years. \nThe value is estimated at £103M.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024604-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T13:28:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trust services"
},
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Private Medical Scheme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION \nThe Bank of England (the Bank) is commissioning a Private Medical Scheme. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that a tender for this service will be issued in June 2026, to enable a new contract to begin from April 2027. \nAs part of the tender process, the Bank is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers the opportunity to understand the requirement and assess their suitability ahead of a formal tender process. \nA briefing for all interested suppliers will be held on Thursday 26 March 2026 at 11am. \nTo attend the briefing, interested suppliers are requested to send an email with Private Medical Scheme PME in the subject line to: Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by 12 noon Monday 23 March 2026. \nNote \nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the award of a Contract. The Bank is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback. \nAbout the Service \nThe Bank is the central bank of the United Kingdom. Its mission is to promote the good of the people of the United Kingdom by maintaining monetary and financial stability. \nAs part of its overall reward package for Bank employees, the Bank offers private medical insurance as a core benefit. The Bank is looking to appoint a supplier who has the capability and capacity to provide a private medical scheme by April 2027.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024604-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024604-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T13:28:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A briefing for all interested suppliers will be held on Thursday 26 March 2026 at 11am. \nTo attend the briefing, interested suppliers are requested to send an email with Private Medical Scheme PME in the subject line to: Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by 12 noon Monday 23 March. \nThe Bank is in the process of drawing up its requirements (including legal terms) for any future contract. In so doing, the Bank is consulting example documentation. Interested suppliers are invited but not required to submit any example / template documentation for reference by the Bank to the email address set out above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}