Lot 1
The Bank of England has previously appointed a supplier to provide private medical Insurance schemes. This notice relates to an amendment to that contract.
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
The Bank of England has previously appointed a supplier to provide private medical Insurance schemes. This notice relates to an amendment to that contract.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,662 | 3 median · 17.1 average (1,140 of 2,662 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,265 of 2,662 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 859 | 5 median · 27.6 average (332 of 859 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (368 of 859 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061023 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007290-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 16:40:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 007290-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007290-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T16:40:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061023",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:355459-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007290-2026-DN179925 324884-2016 - Competition CON-1000439-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03148119",
"name": "AXA PPP Healthcare Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Private Medical Insurance Tender 2016 - DN179925 CON-1000439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Bank of England has previously appointed a supplier to provide private medical Insurance schemes. \nThis notice relates to an amendment to that contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Private Medical Insurance",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076011116"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03148119",
"name": "AXA PPP Healthcare Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03148119",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AXA PPP Healthcare Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172784",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007290-2026-DN179925 324884-2016 - Competition CON-1000439-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 115380000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007290-2026-DN179925 324884-2016 - Competition CON-1000439-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The changes are made in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR 2015.\nContractual amendment to change the fully insured funding model from 'Cap and Collar' to a 'General Stop Loss' (GSL), to limit any retained underspend based on claims performance (costing up to £380,000 for 2 periods 25/26 and 26/27)",
"description": "Modification Notice \nThe contract is modified as follows: \n1) Term extension from 31 March 2026 to 31 March 2027 (cost up to £15, 000,000) \n2) Contractual amendment to change the fully insured funding model from 'Cap and Collar' to a 'General Stop Loss' (GSL), to limit any retained underspend based on claims performance (costing up to £380,000 for 2 periods 25/26 and 26/27) .\nThe changes are made in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR 2015. \nCosts \n£100,000,000 + £380,000 + £15,000,000 = £115,380,000 \nNew total contract value = £115,380,000"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2017-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "OJEU refs: OJ S: 2013/S 205-355459 / OJ S 181/2016 20/09/2016\nhttps://ted.europa.eu/en/notice/-/detail/324884-2016",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007290-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T16:40:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061023",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:355459-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007290-2026-DN179925 324884-2016 - Competition CON-1000439-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03148119",
"name": "AXA PPP Healthcare Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Private Medical Insurance Tender 2016 - DN179925 CON-1000439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Bank of England has previously appointed a supplier to provide private medical Insurance schemes. \nThis notice relates to an amendment to that contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Private Medical Insurance",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076011116"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03148119",
"name": "AXA PPP Healthcare Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03148119",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AXA PPP Healthcare Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172784",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007290-2026-DN179925 324884-2016 - Competition CON-1000439-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 115380000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007290-2026-DN179925 324884-2016 - Competition CON-1000439-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The changes are made in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR 2015.\nContractual amendment to change the fully insured funding model from 'Cap and Collar' to a 'General Stop Loss' (GSL), to limit any retained underspend based on claims performance (costing up to £380,000 for 2 periods 25/26 and 26/27)",
"description": "Modification Notice \nThe contract is modified as follows: \n1) Term extension from 31 March 2026 to 31 March 2027 (cost up to £15, 000,000) \n2) Contractual amendment to change the fully insured funding model from 'Cap and Collar' to a 'General Stop Loss' (GSL), to limit any retained underspend based on claims performance (costing up to £380,000 for 2 periods 25/26 and 26/27) .\nThe changes are made in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR 2015. \nCosts \n£100,000,000 + £380,000 + £15,000,000 = £115,380,000 \nNew total contract value = £115,380,000"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2017-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "OJEU refs: OJ S: 2013/S 205-355459 / OJ S 181/2016 20/09/2016\nhttps://ted.europa.eu/en/notice/-/detail/324884-2016",
"initiationType": "tender"
}