Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is considering the establishment of a Prisoners Building Homes programme. As part of the programme, prisoners have the opportunity to be involved in the construction of modular housing units or the component parts, made either at the prison workshop or at a modular construction factory whilst on day release, and seeks to support prisoners working with modular and traditional housing providers, the public and third sectors, to build low carbon homes for local communities and vulnerable people. The programme national pilot was led by the South-West Reducing Reoffending Partnership supported by One Public Estate, and the hope is to replicate a successful model of Prisoners Building Homes such as the one operating in this area. To be able to deliver the ambitions of PBH in the LCR, it is essential to identify key Local Authority-owned sites which could be used as a pilot site in the city region for prisoners to both advance their own skills and to deliver net zero / modular homes. As such, we have established a brief of works whereby the aim is for a consultant to establish early-stage viability and collate background information for between 6 and 12 sites in the LCR that could potentially be used as a PBH pilot site. It is then a requirement to produce 6-12 reports, (one for each site, written in Word format), that encompass all elements of the 'components of the works' provided within the brief.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a632 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061474-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 15:28:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061474-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061474-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T16:28:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a632",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02236832",
"name": "ATKINSRÉALIS PPS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN770546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Prisoners Building Homes Pilot Site Commission",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is considering the establishment of a Prisoners Building Homes programme. As part of the programme, prisoners have the opportunity to be involved in the construction of modular housing units or the component parts, made either at the prison workshop or at a modular construction factory whilst on day release, and seeks to support prisoners working with modular and traditional housing providers, the public and third sectors, to build low carbon homes for local communities and vulnerable people. The programme national pilot was led by the South-West Reducing Reoffending Partnership supported by One Public Estate, and the hope is to replicate a successful model of Prisoners Building Homes such as the one operating in this area.\nTo be able to deliver the ambitions of PBH in the LCR, it is essential to identify key Local Authority-owned sites which could be used as a pilot site in the city region for prisoners to both advance their own skills and to deliver net zero / modular homes. As such, we have established a brief of works whereby the aim is for a consultant to establish early-stage viability and collate background information for between 6 and 12 sites in the LCR that could potentially be used as a PBH pilot site. It is then a requirement to produce 6-12 reports, (one for each site, written in Word format), that encompass all elements of the 'components of the works' provided within the brief.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02236832",
"name": "ATKINSRÉALIS PPS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.atkinsrealis.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02236832",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ppsbids@atkinsrealis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDNP-9276-LBPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Prisoners Building Homes Pilot Site Commission",
"value": {
"amount": 38379.47,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46055.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061474-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061474-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T16:28:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061474-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T16:28:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a632",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02236832",
"name": "ATKINSRÉALIS PPS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN770546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Prisoners Building Homes Pilot Site Commission",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is considering the establishment of a Prisoners Building Homes programme. As part of the programme, prisoners have the opportunity to be involved in the construction of modular housing units or the component parts, made either at the prison workshop or at a modular construction factory whilst on day release, and seeks to support prisoners working with modular and traditional housing providers, the public and third sectors, to build low carbon homes for local communities and vulnerable people. The programme national pilot was led by the South-West Reducing Reoffending Partnership supported by One Public Estate, and the hope is to replicate a successful model of Prisoners Building Homes such as the one operating in this area.\nTo be able to deliver the ambitions of PBH in the LCR, it is essential to identify key Local Authority-owned sites which could be used as a pilot site in the city region for prisoners to both advance their own skills and to deliver net zero / modular homes. As such, we have established a brief of works whereby the aim is for a consultant to establish early-stage viability and collate background information for between 6 and 12 sites in the LCR that could potentially be used as a PBH pilot site. It is then a requirement to produce 6-12 reports, (one for each site, written in Word format), that encompass all elements of the 'components of the works' provided within the brief.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02236832",
"name": "ATKINSRÉALIS PPS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.atkinsrealis.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02236832",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ppsbids@atkinsrealis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDNP-9276-LBPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Prisoners Building Homes Pilot Site Commission",
"value": {
"amount": 38379.47,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46055.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061474-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061474-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T16:28:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}