Lot 1
Prisoner Footwear
Award criteria
Qualitative — 100%
Supply — 35%
Quality Management — 18%
Contract Management — 20%
Logistics & Delivery — 17%
Social Value — 10%
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
Supply of Prisoner Footwear
UK
Prisoner Footwear
Award criteria
Qualitative — 100%
Supply — 35%
Quality Management — 18%
Contract Management — 20%
Logistics & Delivery — 17%
Social Value — 10%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Footwear (18800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 891 | 7 median · 53.6 average (389 of 891 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (408 of 891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 335 | 8 median · 123 average (117 of 335 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (126 of 335 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e9fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013126-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 23 2024 11:08:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 013126-2024 |
| 25 Jul 2023 | tender | 021457-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013126-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-23T12:08:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e9fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1399",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013126-2024-1",
"title": "Prisoner Footwear",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111648",
"name": "Arrow County Supplies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_9965",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Prisoner Footwear",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"name": "Supply",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35%"
},
{
"name": "Quality Management",
"type": "cost",
"description": "18%"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Logistics & Delivery",
"type": "cost",
"description": "17%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prisoner Footwear",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Prisoner Footwear",
"classification": {
"id": "18800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footwear"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1399",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"buyerProfile": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MOJProcurementOperationalGoodsandServices@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111648",
"name": "Arrow County Supplies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arrow House, Longden Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 06355141",
"legalName": "Arrow County Supplies Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111649",
"name": "Public Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013126-2024-1",
"title": "Prisoner Footwear",
"value": {
"amount": 6348335.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013126-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013126-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-23T12:08:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e9fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1399",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013126-2024-1",
"title": "Prisoner Footwear",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111648",
"name": "Arrow County Supplies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_9965",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Prisoner Footwear",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"name": "Supply",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35%"
},
{
"name": "Quality Management",
"type": "cost",
"description": "18%"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Logistics & Delivery",
"type": "cost",
"description": "17%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prisoner Footwear",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Prisoner Footwear",
"classification": {
"id": "18800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footwear"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1399",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"buyerProfile": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MOJProcurementOperationalGoodsandServices@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111648",
"name": "Arrow County Supplies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arrow House, Longden Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 06355141",
"legalName": "Arrow County Supplies Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111649",
"name": "Public Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013126-2024-1",
"title": "Prisoner Footwear",
"value": {
"amount": 6348335.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013126-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021457-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-25T12:38:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e9fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1399",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e9fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "x2 12-month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Prisoner Footwear",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prisoner Footwear - Open Procedure",
"value": {
"amount": 9300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-25T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-25T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Prisoner Footwear",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-24"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "18800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footwear"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1399",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "Amaya.Hughes@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88197",
"name": "Official Review Body: Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Official Review Body: Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}