Prison Retail Services
Buyer: Ministry of Justice. →
What is being bought
Multiple Retail Workshops geographically located across England and Wales providing a distribution service to the Prison Estate in England and Wales. HM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) Prison Retail Service provides approximately 80,000 prisoners with the means to order goods (fresh and frozen food, ambient food and non-foods e.g. toiletries) using their own funds. The contract is a key operational service in maintaining a stable environment and supports the HMPPS decency agenda, which focuses on normalising aspects of prison life to prepare eligible prisoners for release. The current solution is provided as part of a nationally managed service providing wholesale goods, logistics/fleet, rehabilitation of prisoners and the management of multiple workshops. At the time of the ITT there will be 18 prison workshops but this is expected to rise over term of contract; these are located within prisons.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02887d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000311-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 07 2021 23:08:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2021 | tenderUpdate | 000311-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000311-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-07T23:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02887d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138",
"name": "Ministry of Justice."
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj-3507",
"title": "Prison Retail Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "2.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "HM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) Prison Retail Service provides approximately 80,000 prisoners with the means to order goods (fresh and frozen food, ambient food and non-foods e.g. toiletries) using their own funds. \nThe contract is a key operational service in maintaining a stable environment and supports the HMPPS decency agenda, which focuses on normalising aspects of prison life to prepare eligible prisoners for release.\nThe current solution is provided as part of a nationally managed service providing wholesale goods, logistics/fleet, rehabilitation of prisoners and the management of multiple workshops. At the time of the ITT there will be 18 prison workshops but this is expected to rise over term of contract; these are located within prisons and utilise a minimum of 520 prisoners to pick, pack and dispatch an estimated 66,000 orders a week.\nThis project is looking at the re-procurement of the service and would like to hear from interested parties capable of providing the wholesale goods and/or the management of multiple workshops. \nThe primary objective of the service is to meet the demands of the paying customer, providing a range of goods at prices comparable to that of convenience store retailers and responsive to the changing population demographics and external influences (e.g. healthy eating campaigns). \nThe service aims to deliver orders in a timely, efficient manner while ensuring that prison security policies (national or local) are never contravened.\nA key aim of the service is that it is self-financing and that the service overheads are covered through the cost of sales. The service must not exploit the customer (prisoner) population and instead should be an opportunity both to play a key role in the operation of a prison environment whilst providing opportunities for re-skilling and resettlement on release (e.g. job interviews, offers of work).\nThe information contained in this notice is indicative of current thinking and subject to change."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "374710000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Multiple Retail Workshops geographically located across England and Wales providing a distribution service to the Prison Estate in England and Wales. \nHM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) Prison Retail Service provides approximately 80,000 prisoners with the means to order goods (fresh and frozen food, ambient food and non-foods e.g. toiletries) using their own funds. \nThe contract is a key operational service in maintaining a stable environment and supports the HMPPS decency agenda, which focuses on normalising aspects of prison life to prepare eligible prisoners for release."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "374710000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Multiple Retail Workshops geographically located across England and Wales providing a distribution service to the Prison Estate in England and Wales.\nHM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) Prison Retail Service provides approximately 80,000 prisoners with the means to order goods (fresh and frozen food, ambient food and non-foods e.g. toiletries) using their own funds. \nThe contract is a key operational service in maintaining a stable environment and supports the HMPPS decency agenda, which focuses on normalising aspects of prison life to prepare eligible prisoners for release.\nThe current solution is provided as part of a nationally managed service providing wholesale goods, logistics/fleet, rehabilitation of prisoners and the management of multiple workshops. At the time of the ITT there will be 18 prison workshops but this is expected to rise over term of contract; these are located within prisons.",
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138",
"name": "Ministry of Justice.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kevin.McGilvray@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2021 · 000311-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000311-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-07T23:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02887d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138",
"name": "Ministry of Justice."
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj-3507",
"title": "Prison Retail Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "2.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "HM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) Prison Retail Service provides approximately 80,000 prisoners with the means to order goods (fresh and frozen food, ambient food and non-foods e.g. toiletries) using their own funds. \nThe contract is a key operational service in maintaining a stable environment and supports the HMPPS decency agenda, which focuses on normalising aspects of prison life to prepare eligible prisoners for release.\nThe current solution is provided as part of a nationally managed service providing wholesale goods, logistics/fleet, rehabilitation of prisoners and the management of multiple workshops. At the time of the ITT there will be 18 prison workshops but this is expected to rise over term of contract; these are located within prisons and utilise a minimum of 520 prisoners to pick, pack and dispatch an estimated 66,000 orders a week.\nThis project is looking at the re-procurement of the service and would like to hear from interested parties capable of providing the wholesale goods and/or the management of multiple workshops. \nThe primary objective of the service is to meet the demands of the paying customer, providing a range of goods at prices comparable to that of convenience store retailers and responsive to the changing population demographics and external influences (e.g. healthy eating campaigns). \nThe service aims to deliver orders in a timely, efficient manner while ensuring that prison security policies (national or local) are never contravened.\nA key aim of the service is that it is self-financing and that the service overheads are covered through the cost of sales. The service must not exploit the customer (prisoner) population and instead should be an opportunity both to play a key role in the operation of a prison environment whilst providing opportunities for re-skilling and resettlement on release (e.g. job interviews, offers of work).\nThe information contained in this notice is indicative of current thinking and subject to change."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "374710000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Multiple Retail Workshops geographically located across England and Wales providing a distribution service to the Prison Estate in England and Wales. \nHM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) Prison Retail Service provides approximately 80,000 prisoners with the means to order goods (fresh and frozen food, ambient food and non-foods e.g. toiletries) using their own funds. \nThe contract is a key operational service in maintaining a stable environment and supports the HMPPS decency agenda, which focuses on normalising aspects of prison life to prepare eligible prisoners for release."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "374710000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Multiple Retail Workshops geographically located across England and Wales providing a distribution service to the Prison Estate in England and Wales.\nHM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) Prison Retail Service provides approximately 80,000 prisoners with the means to order goods (fresh and frozen food, ambient food and non-foods e.g. toiletries) using their own funds. \nThe contract is a key operational service in maintaining a stable environment and supports the HMPPS decency agenda, which focuses on normalising aspects of prison life to prepare eligible prisoners for release.\nThe current solution is provided as part of a nationally managed service providing wholesale goods, logistics/fleet, rehabilitation of prisoners and the management of multiple workshops. At the time of the ITT there will be 18 prison workshops but this is expected to rise over term of contract; these are located within prisons.",
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138",
"name": "Ministry of Justice.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kevin.McGilvray@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}