← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Prison Retail Service

Buyer: Ministry of Justice. →

BuyerMinistry of Justice.
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Canteen services 55510000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Retail service is a critical operational function within the prison estate where by prisoners can supplement their daily provisions by purchasing items using their own cash. The contract provides a range of products from foodstuffs to toiletries which are picked and packed at several workshops located within prisons. The workshops pick c.66,000 orders per week and provide employment places for approximately 520 prisoners daily, who are supported by the supplier by providing guidance, support and training. By employing prisoners, the service provides a key tool in maintaining prison order through productive labour but also supports one of HMPPS’ and MoJ’s key strategic objectives of rehabilitating prisoners as they have an opportunity to learn vocational skills and gain real-world job experience that can be used to gain employment on release. The service aims to deliver orders in a timely, efficient manner while ensuring that prison security policies (national or local) are never contravened. Financially a key aim of the service is that it is self-financing and that the service overheads are covered through the cost of sales. The service must not exploit the customer (prisoner) population and instead should be an opportunity both to play a key role in the operation of a prison environment and providing opportunities for re-skilling and resettlement on release (e.g. job interviews, offers of work).

Contract periodto 31 Jul 2021

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen services (55510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2674 median · 25.2 average (96 of 267 with a bid count)4.9 average (104 of 267 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001789-2021-0710/47/6-1

Statusactive
Value£564,290,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028e53
Latest release ID001789-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jan 28 2021 22:56:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2021awardUpdate, contractUpdate001789-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001789-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-28T22:56:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3614",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice."
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001789-2021-0710/47/6-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3615",
          "name": "Ministry of Justice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e53",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Retail service is a critical operational function within the prison estate where by prisoners can supplement their daily provisions by purchasing items using their own cash. The contract provides a range of products from foodstuffs to toiletries which are picked and packed at several workshops located within prisons. The workshops pick c.66,000 orders per week and provide employment places for approximately 520 prisoners daily, who are supported by the supplier by providing guidance, support and training. By employing prisoners, the service provides a key tool in maintaining prison order through productive labour but also supports one of HMPPS’ and MoJ’s key strategic objectives of rehabilitating prisoners as they have an opportunity to learn vocational skills and gain real-world job experience that can be used to gain employment on release.\nThe service aims to deliver orders in a timely, efficient manner while\nensuring that prison security policies (national or local) are never contravened.\nFinancially a key aim of the service is that it is self-financing and that the service overheads are covered through the cost of sales. The service must not exploit the customer (prisoner) population and instead should be an opportunity both to play a key role in the operation of a prison environment and providing opportunities for re-skilling and resettlement on release (e.g. job interviews, offers of work).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prison Retail Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3614",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MOJProcurementFood@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3615",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001789-2021-0710/47/6-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "55510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 564290000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2022-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001789-2021-0710/47/6-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This notice relates to modifications brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not foresee (Article 72(1)(c)/Regulation 72(1)(c)) relating to the Covid-19 pandemic.",
          "description": "This notice relates to a modification to the end date of the existing contract by way of an extension of a period of twelve (12) months such that the end date has been amended to 31July 2022.\nThe successful go live of the next generation contract by 31st July 2021 is no longer achievable due to the negative impacts of the Covid-19 pandemic. There have been both direct and indirect impact on resources to both the core project team and key stakeholders and the market for the provision of food and personal items, which is under huge operational pressure responding to the impacts of the pandemic and would be likely to struggle to bid for the contract at this time. Any new supplier would potentially also struggle to guarantee continuation of service. With the ability to deliver the project to the timescales required now impossible the primary object becomes to ensure a continuity of service, thereby safeguarding the stability of our prisons and safety of prisoners and prison staff. Procurement process are underway for the retender of this service.\nThe Authority considers the modification(s) of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice is permitted by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Directive 2014/24/EU. The contract has been modified in accordance with Regulations 72(1)(c) and/or (e)/Articles 72(1)(c) and/or (e) and accordingly does not, in the Authority’s view, amount to the award of a new contract and/or an unlawful substantial change. This is on the basis of the following:\n- The modification has been brought about by the circumstances of the Covid-19 pandemic which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. As has been recognised by the European Commission (2020/C 108 I/01 refers), the Covid-19 crisis is an event which could not have been foreseen nor planned for in advance by the Authority.\n- the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract and only extends the term of the contract.\n- The increase in price as a result of the modification, [£64,290,000], does not exceed 50% of the value of the original Contract [£500,000,000].\n- The modification is also considered by the Authority not to be substantial within the meaning of Regulation 72(8).\nThe contract was previously modified in 2019 where the contract end date was extended by a period of twenty-eight (28) months under Regulation 72(1)(e) on the grounds that the modification was considered by the Authority not to be substantial within the meaning of Regulation 72(8)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2009-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2021 · 001789-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "001789-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-28T22:56:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3614",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice."
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001789-2021-0710/47/6-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3615",
          "name": "Ministry of Justice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e53",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Retail service is a critical operational function within the prison estate where by prisoners can supplement their daily provisions by purchasing items using their own cash. The contract provides a range of products from foodstuffs to toiletries which are picked and packed at several workshops located within prisons. The workshops pick c.66,000 orders per week and provide employment places for approximately 520 prisoners daily, who are supported by the supplier by providing guidance, support and training. By employing prisoners, the service provides a key tool in maintaining prison order through productive labour but also supports one of HMPPS’ and MoJ’s key strategic objectives of rehabilitating prisoners as they have an opportunity to learn vocational skills and gain real-world job experience that can be used to gain employment on release.\nThe service aims to deliver orders in a timely, efficient manner while\nensuring that prison security policies (national or local) are never contravened.\nFinancially a key aim of the service is that it is self-financing and that the service overheads are covered through the cost of sales. The service must not exploit the customer (prisoner) population and instead should be an opportunity both to play a key role in the operation of a prison environment and providing opportunities for re-skilling and resettlement on release (e.g. job interviews, offers of work).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prison Retail Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3614",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MOJProcurementFood@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3615",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001789-2021-0710/47/6-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "55510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 564290000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2022-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001789-2021-0710/47/6-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This notice relates to modifications brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not foresee (Article 72(1)(c)/Regulation 72(1)(c)) relating to the Covid-19 pandemic.",
          "description": "This notice relates to a modification to the end date of the existing contract by way of an extension of a period of twelve (12) months such that the end date has been amended to 31July 2022.\nThe successful go live of the next generation contract by 31st July 2021 is no longer achievable due to the negative impacts of the Covid-19 pandemic. There have been both direct and indirect impact on resources to both the core project team and key stakeholders and the market for the provision of food and personal items, which is under huge operational pressure responding to the impacts of the pandemic and would be likely to struggle to bid for the contract at this time. Any new supplier would potentially also struggle to guarantee continuation of service. With the ability to deliver the project to the timescales required now impossible the primary object becomes to ensure a continuity of service, thereby safeguarding the stability of our prisons and safety of prisoners and prison staff. Procurement process are underway for the retender of this service.\nThe Authority considers the modification(s) of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice is permitted by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Directive 2014/24/EU. The contract has been modified in accordance with Regulations 72(1)(c) and/or (e)/Articles 72(1)(c) and/or (e) and accordingly does not, in the Authority’s view, amount to the award of a new contract and/or an unlawful substantial change. This is on the basis of the following:\n- The modification has been brought about by the circumstances of the Covid-19 pandemic which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. As has been recognised by the European Commission (2020/C 108 I/01 refers), the Covid-19 crisis is an event which could not have been foreseen nor planned for in advance by the Authority.\n- the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract and only extends the term of the contract.\n- The increase in price as a result of the modification, [£64,290,000], does not exceed 50% of the value of the original Contract [£500,000,000].\n- The modification is also considered by the Authority not to be substantial within the meaning of Regulation 72(8).\nThe contract was previously modified in 2019 where the contract end date was extended by a period of twenty-eight (28) months under Regulation 72(1)(e) on the grounds that the modification was considered by the Authority not to be substantial within the meaning of Regulation 72(8)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2009-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}