Prison Leavers Innovation Challenge (PLIC)
Buyer: Ministry of Justice. →
What is being bought
Announcement of a potential Innovation Partnership challenge aimed at Small and Medium Enterprises developing technology-based solutions, intending to support those who are re-entering society after leaving Prison. Expected to be rolled out in May 2021
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Administrative social services (85321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 23 | 17.5 median · 57.5 average (4 of 23 with a bid count) | 3 average (21 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a9db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008951-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 26 2021 21:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 2021 | tenderUpdate | 008951-2021 |
| 23 Apr 2021 | planning | 008810-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008951-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-26T22:55:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138",
"name": "Ministry of Justice."
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_6455",
"title": "Prison Leavers Innovation Challenge (PLIC)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1250000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "125000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Announcement of a potential Innovation Partnership challenge aimed at Small and Medium Enterprises developing technology-based solutions, intending to support those who are re-entering society after leaving Prison. Expected to be rolled out in May 2021",
"classification": {
"id": "85321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative social services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138",
"name": "Ministry of Justice.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shaun.salter@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Apr 2021 · 008951-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008951-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-26T22:55:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138",
"name": "Ministry of Justice."
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_6455",
"title": "Prison Leavers Innovation Challenge (PLIC)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1250000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "125000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Announcement of a potential Innovation Partnership challenge aimed at Small and Medium Enterprises developing technology-based solutions, intending to support those who are re-entering society after leaving Prison. Expected to be rolled out in May 2021",
"classification": {
"id": "85321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative social services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138",
"name": "Ministry of Justice.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shaun.salter@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Apr 2021 · 008810-2021 · planning
{
"id": "008810-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-04-23T22:55:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138",
"name": "Ministry of Justice."
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_6455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Prison Leavers Innovation Challenge - SBRI Competition\nThe Prison Leavers Innovation Challenge is part of the Prison Leavers Project, a new £20m innovation programme that aims to develop, test and pilot innovative methods to reduce crime and its impact on society. \nThe Innovation Challenge looks specifically at how suppliers can design and implement novel products, features and solutions to a variety of challenges in areas that can lead people to commit crime. \nThe Ministry of Justice as the authority intends to run a series of pilots for the development and testing of new technologies to the support available for people leaving prison, reducing the harms associated with crime.\nHaving conducted an extensive discovery phase to identify and prioritise areas of opportunity, we have designed specific challenges and requirements which will be advertised in early May.\nThe challenges will reflect a variety of opportunities within these four broad areas:\nHealth and Wellbeing – Effective management of health and wellbeing is proven to reduce a person’s likelihood of committing crime. We are therefore seeking solutions that aim to help prison leavers manage their development, goal setting, community inclusion, among other aspects of wellbeing.\nWork and Skills – Building a positive, non-criminal identity, and having the right skills and access to work and education is key to keeping people from a cycle of crime. We are therefore seeking solutions that support the re-education and upskilling of people leaving prison. Solutions may also focus on upskilling prison and probation staff on specific issues related to prison leaver rehabilitation.\nCommunities and Relationships – Building new, pro-social community ties stops prison leavers engaging with old criminal networks after release, risking a relapse to criminal activity. We are therefore seeking solutions helping to connect prison leavers to their families and community in the spirit of rehabilitation and the reduction of crime. \nDay of Release – Prison leavers’ engagement with key organisations on their day of release builds ongoing relationships with services that steer them away from returning to crime. We are therefore seeking solutions helping to coordinate prison leavers’ interaction with numerous services on day of release, including through communication with probation services, other Government services and support groups. Solutions may also focus on enabling communities to better integrate the prison leaver during the initial hours and days of their release.\nSolutions can be delivered in a variety of technological products, including but not limited to: digital platforms, mobile apps, desktop applications, SaaS platforms, tablet applications, B2B, VR & AR, social network, CyberSecurity Vault, Edtech platforms, location-based services and productivity tools.\nThese pilots will be run as a two-phase Small Business Research Initiative (SBRI) competition and will be seeking novel technologies and approaches that are not currently available on the market. Additional information: Reg.31 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) introduces the innovation partnership as a direct transposition of Art 31 of Directive 2014/24. https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/regulation/31/made\nThis is a Small Business Research Initiative Challenge sponsored by the Ministry of Justice https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/sbri-the-small-business-research-initiative"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "England and Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Justice services"
},
{
"id": "85321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prison Leavers Innovation Challenge (PLIC)",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Announcement of a potential Innovation Partnership challenge aimed at Small and Medium Enterprises developing technology-based solutions, intending to support those who are re-entering society after leaving Prison. Expected to be rolled out in May 2021",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative social services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138",
"name": "Ministry of Justice.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice."
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shaun Salter (Commercial)",
"email": "shaun.salter@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966884379"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}