← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Prison Catering and Hospitality Procurement

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£240,000
Published30 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The procurement is for 2 prisons. HMP Styal and HMP Brixton, to provide a Catering and Hospitality provision that services the public. The service is to provide training and qualifications to serving prisoners whilst providing a catering experience to the community. This is to inform the Market that further Site visits will take place as follows: HMP Styal Wednesday 10th September Time 10:30 to 13:00 HMP Brixton Thursday 11th September Time 11:00 to 13:30

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement is for 2 prisons. HMP Styal and HMP Brixton, to provide a Catering and Hospitality provision that services the public. The service is to provide training and qualifications to serving prisoners whilst providing a catering experience to the community. This is to inform the Market that further Site visits will take place as follows: HMP Styal Wednesday 10th September Time 10:30 to 13:00 HMP Brixton Thursday 11th September Time 11:00 to 13:30

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer602.5 median · 12.7 average (32 of 60 with a bid count)1.6 average (32 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4797.5 median · 7 average (10 of 479 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 479 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056954
Latest release ID044378-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 30 2025 14:28:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£240,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2025planning044378-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044378-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T15:28:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056954",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056954",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The procurement is for 2 prisons.  HMP Styal and HMP Brixton, to provide a Catering and Hospitality provision that services the public.  The service is to provide training and qualifications to serving prisoners whilst providing a catering experience to the community.\nThis is to inform the Market that further Site visits will take place as follows:\nHMP Styal\nWednesday 10th September \nTime 10:30 to 13:00\nHMP Brixton \nThursday 11th September\nTime 11:00 to 13:30"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prison Catering and Hospitality Procurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for 2 prisons.  HMP Styal and HMP Brixton, to provide a Catering and Hospitality provision that services the public.  The service is to provide training and qualifications to serving prisoners whilst providing a catering experience to the community.\nThis is to inform the Market that further Site visits will take place as follows:\nHMP Styal\nWednesday 10th September \nTime 10:30 to 13:00\nHMP Brixton \nThursday 11th September\nTime 11:00 to 13:30",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MOJCommercialNFNSupport@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2025 · 044378-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "044378-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T15:28:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056954",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056954",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The procurement is for 2 prisons.  HMP Styal and HMP Brixton, to provide a Catering and Hospitality provision that services the public.  The service is to provide training and qualifications to serving prisoners whilst providing a catering experience to the community.\nThis is to inform the Market that further Site visits will take place as follows:\nHMP Styal\nWednesday 10th September \nTime 10:30 to 13:00\nHMP Brixton \nThursday 11th September\nTime 11:00 to 13:30"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prison Catering and Hospitality Procurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for 2 prisons.  HMP Styal and HMP Brixton, to provide a Catering and Hospitality provision that services the public.  The service is to provide training and qualifications to serving prisoners whilst providing a catering experience to the community.\nThis is to inform the Market that further Site visits will take place as follows:\nHMP Styal\nWednesday 10th September \nTime 10:30 to 13:00\nHMP Brixton \nThursday 11th September\nTime 11:00 to 13:30",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MOJCommercialNFNSupport@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}