Prior Information Notice - Timetabling & Scheduling Solutions
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →
What is being bought
The University plans to undertake a procurement exercise starting in August 2022 for the provision of Timetabling & Scheduling solutions. As part of this procurement exercise, we are undertaking soft market testing with potential providers. This market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire and the responses received will assist the University ascertain supplier level interest and further develop its requirements and procurement strategy for this initiative. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest to develop its understanding of the supply market and product capability. Response to this market research by 22 September 2022
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03590b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023286-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 22 2022 12:29:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 023286-2022 |
| 22 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 023237-2022 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 021492-2022 |
| 4 Aug 2022 | planning | 021455-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023286-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-22T13:29:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03590b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8957",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/1930/TTSC/PR/MW",
"title": "Prior Information Notice - Timetabling & Scheduling Solutions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "The wording under II.1.4 should be replaced with\nThe University is currently undertaking a project to review and re-engineer the policies and procedures used for the purposes of Timetabling and Scheduling across the organisation. As part of this project, it has been identified that it would be useful to carry out an assessment of the current state of the market, with regards application offerings in this area, and the developments to technology which have been made over recent years.\nThis market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire, the responses received will assist the University in understanding the breadth and scope of offerings, with a view to providing greater insight to the options available to it in the future. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest, in the form of invitations to provide an on-site demo, to help further develop its understanding of the supply market and product capabilities available.\nPlease respond to this market research by 09.00am 31 August 2022",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-08-31T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The wording under II.2.4 should be replaced with\nThe University is currently undertaking a project to review and re-engineer the policies and procedures used for the purposes of Timetabling and Scheduling across the organisation. As part of this project, it has been identified that it would be useful to carry out an assessment of the current state of the market, with regards application offerings in this area, and the developments to technology which have been made over recent years.\nThis market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire, the responses received will assist the University in understanding the breadth and scope of offerings, with a view to providing greater insight to the options available to it in the future. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest, in the form of invitations to provide an on-site demo, to help further develop its understanding of the supply market and product capabilities available.\nPlease respond to this market research by 09.00am 31 August 2022"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University plans to undertake a procurement exercise starting in August 2022 for the provision of Timetabling & Scheduling solutions. As part of this procurement exercise, we are undertaking soft market testing with potential providers.\nThis market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire and the responses received will assist the University ascertain supplier level interest and further develop its requirements and procurement strategy for this initiative. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest to develop its understanding of the supply market and product capability.\nResponse to this market research by 22 September 2022",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8957",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M139PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612758857"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
22 Aug 2022 · 023286-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023286-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-22T13:29:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03590b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8957",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/1930/TTSC/PR/MW",
"title": "Prior Information Notice - Timetabling & Scheduling Solutions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "The wording under II.1.4 should be replaced with\nThe University is currently undertaking a project to review and re-engineer the policies and procedures used for the purposes of Timetabling and Scheduling across the organisation. As part of this project, it has been identified that it would be useful to carry out an assessment of the current state of the market, with regards application offerings in this area, and the developments to technology which have been made over recent years.\nThis market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire, the responses received will assist the University in understanding the breadth and scope of offerings, with a view to providing greater insight to the options available to it in the future. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest, in the form of invitations to provide an on-site demo, to help further develop its understanding of the supply market and product capabilities available.\nPlease respond to this market research by 09.00am 31 August 2022",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-08-31T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The wording under II.2.4 should be replaced with\nThe University is currently undertaking a project to review and re-engineer the policies and procedures used for the purposes of Timetabling and Scheduling across the organisation. As part of this project, it has been identified that it would be useful to carry out an assessment of the current state of the market, with regards application offerings in this area, and the developments to technology which have been made over recent years.\nThis market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire, the responses received will assist the University in understanding the breadth and scope of offerings, with a view to providing greater insight to the options available to it in the future. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest, in the form of invitations to provide an on-site demo, to help further develop its understanding of the supply market and product capabilities available.\nPlease respond to this market research by 09.00am 31 August 2022"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University plans to undertake a procurement exercise starting in August 2022 for the provision of Timetabling & Scheduling solutions. As part of this procurement exercise, we are undertaking soft market testing with potential providers.\nThis market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire and the responses received will assist the University ascertain supplier level interest and further develop its requirements and procurement strategy for this initiative. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest to develop its understanding of the supply market and product capability.\nResponse to this market research by 22 September 2022",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8957",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M139PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612758857"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Aug 2022 · 023237-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023237-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-22T11:00:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03590b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8957",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/1930/TTSC/PR/MW",
"title": "Prior Information Notice - Timetabling & Scheduling Solutions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Please note the response deadline previous stated was incorrect.\nThe correct response deadline should be 31st August 2022 at 09:00am.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-08-31T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-09-22"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University plans to undertake a procurement exercise starting in August 2022 for the provision of Timetabling & Scheduling solutions. As part of this procurement exercise, we are undertaking soft market testing with potential providers.\nThis market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire and the responses received will assist the University ascertain supplier level interest and further develop its requirements and procurement strategy for this initiative. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest to develop its understanding of the supply market and product capability.\nResponse to this market research by 22 September 2022",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8957",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M139PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612758857"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Aug 2022 · 021492-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021492-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-05T08:41:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03590b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8957",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/1930/TTSC/PR/MW",
"title": "Prior Information Notice - Timetabling & Scheduling Solutions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please disregard the original wording within the Short Description, the correct description is as follows;\nThe University is currently undertaking a project to review and re-engineer the policies and procedures used for the purposes of Timetabling and Scheduling across the organisation. As part of this project, it has been identified that it would be useful to carry out an assessment of the current state of the market, with regards application offerings in this area, and the developments to technology which have been made over recent years. \nThis market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire, the responses received will assist the University in understanding the breadth and scope of offerings, with a view to providing greater insight to the options available to it in the future. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest, in the form of invitations to provide an on-site demo, to help further develop its understanding of the supply market and product capabilities available.\nPlease respond to this market research by 22 September 2022"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please disregard the original wording within the Description of the Procurement section, the correct description is as follows;\nThe University is currently undertaking a project to review and re-engineer the policies and procedures used for the purposes of Timetabling and Scheduling across the organisation. As part of this project, it has been identified that it would be useful to carry out an assessment of the current state of the market, with regards application offerings in this area, and the developments to technology which have been made over recent years. \nThis market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire, the responses received will assist the University in understanding the breadth and scope of offerings, with a view to providing greater insight to the options available to it in the future. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest, in the form of invitations to provide an on-site demo, to help further develop its understanding of the supply market and product capabilities available.\nPlease respond to this market research by 22 September 2022"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University plans to undertake a procurement exercise starting in August 2022 for the provision of Timetabling & Scheduling solutions. As part of this procurement exercise, we are undertaking soft market testing with potential providers.\nThis market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire and the responses received will assist the University ascertain supplier level interest and further develop its requirements and procurement strategy for this initiative. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest to develop its understanding of the supply market and product capability.\nResponse to this market research by 22 September 2022",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8957",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M139PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612758857"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Aug 2022 · 021455-2022 · planning
{
"id": "021455-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-08-04T15:57:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03590b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8957",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/1930/TTSC/PR/MW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The University plans to undertake a procurement exercise starting in August 2022 for the provision of Timetabling & Scheduling solutions. As part of this procurement exercise, we are undertaking soft market testing with potential providers.\nThis market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire and the responses received will assist the University ascertain supplier level interest and further develop its requirements and procurement strategy for this initiative. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest to develop its understanding of the supply market and product capability.\nResponse to this market research by 22 September 2022"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The University of Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prior Information Notice - Timetabling & Scheduling Solutions",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University plans to undertake a procurement exercise starting in August 2022 for the provision of Timetabling & Scheduling solutions. As part of this procurement exercise, we are undertaking soft market testing with potential providers.\nThis market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire and the responses received will assist the University ascertain supplier level interest and further develop its requirements and procurement strategy for this initiative. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest to develop its understanding of the supply market and product capability.\nResponse to this market research by 22 September 2022",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8957",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M139PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/",
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612758857"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}