Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
PRIOR INFORMATION NOTICE FOR RELAUNCH EVENT FOR THE ARMY APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMME (AAP) AND PROCUREMENT ACTION FOR TRANCHE 1 TRAINING PROVIDER CONTRACTS
Adult and other education services
UK
Published value
£98,200,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "PRIOR INFORMATION NOTICE FOR RELAUNCH EVENT FOR THE ARMY APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMME (AAP) AND PROCUREMENT ACTION FOR TRANCHE 1 TRAINING PROVIDER CONTRACTS". Published status: planned. Published value: £98,200,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £98,200,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Apr 2022, 13:05 BST | Last source update21 Apr 2022, 13:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdult and other education services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032f1e | ||
What is being bought
Prior Information Notice (PIN) of the Department's intention to hold a programme Industry Relaunch and Briefing Event and to alert the market of the first planned procurements to place four (4) new Tranche One (1) contracts for delivery of apprenticeships under the AAP. The Army is one of the largest Employers of apprentices and operates as an Employer Provider with a mixed delivery model contracting out significant elements of Training and administration of the programme to Training Providers who are listed on the RoATP.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £98,200,000
21 Apr 2022, 13:05 BST - Status changed to planned
21 Apr 2022, 13:05 BST - Official notice release published
21 Apr 2022, 13:05 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Apr 2022, 13:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedPrior Information Notice (PIN) of the Department's intention to hold a programme Industry Relaunch and Briefing Event and to alert the market of the first planned procurements to place four (4) new Tranche One (1) contracts for delivery of apprenticeships under the AAP. The Army is one of the largest Employers of apprentices and operates as an Employer Provider with a mixed delivery model contracting out significant elements of Training and administration of the programme to Training Providers who are listed on the RoATP. The AAP, having met its original contract placement strategy, wishes to hold an education and briefing session with prospective Training Providers who hold a current listing on RoATP to advise the programmes aims, generic delivery requirements going forward, timelines and how best to engage in the contracting process. Timing: Tuesday 10 May 2022 – 10.30 to 12.30 hours Location: The Lecture Theatre, Army HQ, Marlborough Lines, Andover, SP11 8 HJ Joining Instructions: Email ArmyIDev-Apprenticeship-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk with full name, organisation (max two names per organisation) and contact details by 3rd May to receive Instructions for attending the Event. Notes: a. This will be a face-to-face session and hence attendance is limited to two (2) persons per Training Provider. All presentational material and questions and answers will be captured and made available to attendees post event and to bidders for Tranche 1 contracts through DSP. Interested parties are to note: • The Relaunch Event is to allow the AAP Technical and Commercial teams an opportunity to update interested parties on the changes since the original programme began and introduce it to those Training Providers who may wish to work with the Department in the future. • This PIN is also to alert the market to the future requirement under AAP Tranche One (1) and is NOT a formal request for Expressions of Interest (EOI). A Contract Notice and Dynamic PQQ will be issued in due course to request EOIs which shall reference this PIN. • The Authority will be conducting the competition via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). • The Department anticipates commencing the procurement of the Tendering for the Tranche 1 requirement with the publication of a Contract Notice by August 2022. Under current plans, a competition for this requirement under the PCR 15 Restricted Procedure will be launched in late August 2022 with release of a Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Apr 2022, 13:05 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-42671Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published