Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Printing of Wigan Council's Resident's Magazine Borough Life 2022 - 2023 (2025)
For booklets
Printing and related services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wigan Council: "Printing of Wigan Council's Resident's Magazine Borough Life 2022 - 2023 (2025)". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Wigan Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wigan Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wigan Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 39 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWigan Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Jul 2022, 11:41 BST | Last source update27 Jul 2022, 11:41 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFor booklets, Printing and related services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03523b | ||
What is being bought
Wigan Council is looking for an experienced provider to print ‘Borough Life’, Wigan Council’s
resident’s magazine. Flexibility and an ability to work to tight deadlines are essential.
Borough Life was the winner of the Best Corporate Publication at the CorpComms Awards in
2016 in the ‘Public Sector and Not-for-Profit Organisations’ category. Copy, design and
photography for the magazine are all done in house. You can familiarise yourself with Wigan
Council via www.wigan.gov.uk. You can also download a pdf of Borough Life from the
website www.wigan.gov.uk/BoroughLife.
There are three editions of Borough Life per year and these have historically been published
in February, July and November. Where possible, Wigan Council will endeavour to provide
three months’ notice of the publication date required for each edition. The first edition to be
printed under this contract will be in November 2022.
The required printing of the magazine per edition under this Specification is as follows:
148,000 copies per edition (to be delivered by the printer to the distributor); and, 9,600
copies packed in boxes of 100 copies per box per edition (bulk deliveries – delivered by the
printer to the distributor); and, 1,000 copies delivered to Wigan Town Hall. Additional copies
may be required for certain print runs e.g. to coincide with the Wigan 10 Kilometre run up to
5,000 additional copies (3,000 currently needed) or if there is a more general increase to
the numbers of copies required.
A Specification for the printing of the magazine is included within the Invitation to Tender
document.
It is intended that the contract will run for an initial period of 1 year with two 12-month extension options to be taken at the discretion of Wigan Council.
The deadline for the receipt of final tender bids is Tuesday 16th August 2022 at 17:00.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
27 Jul 2022, 11:41 BST - Status changed to published status
27 Jul 2022, 11:41 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jul 2022, 11:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
27 Jul 2022, 11:41 BST - Published value updated to £170,000
15 Jul 2022, 08:43 BST - Status changed to active
15 Jul 2022, 08:43 BST - Official notice release published
15 Jul 2022, 08:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Aug 2022, 17:00 BST
15 Jul 2022, 08:43 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Jul 2022, 08:43 BST - Published tender amendment
Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Jul 2022, 11:41 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Wigan Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-28166Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published