Lot 1
To provide a fully managed print service (including production of all printed materials, mailing requirements, warehousing and distribution)
This is a VEAT notice only. To provide a fully managed print service (including production of all printed materials, mailing requirements, warehousing and distribution)
UK
To provide a fully managed print service (including production of all printed materials, mailing requirements, warehousing and distribution)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 5 median · 5.2 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03832d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031887-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 10 2022 16:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 031887-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031887-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-11-10T16:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03832d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031887-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68230",
"name": "PSL Print Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC2022043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide a fully managed print service (including production of all printed materials, mailing requirements, warehousing and distribution)"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printing Delivery Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a VEAT notice only.\nTo provide a fully managed print service (including production of all printed materials, mailing requirements, warehousing and distribution)",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Modification of the Contract has been made in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c) of The Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015.\nThe original contract notice was for 2 years + 2 x 12 months extensions (01/03/2019-01/03/23) and the estimated value was £8m based on £2m per annum\nTo date since the contract commenced CITB have only spent £4.5m. There was a significant underspend during the pandemic.\nA large proportion of costs were related to:\na) the print and distribution of revision materials to support HS&E testing and test centres were closed during COVID.\nb) printed material to support events (eg. career days, employer events) which did not go ahead during COVID.\nCITB are looking to extend the current contract for a 12 month period until 29/02/2024.\nCITB will undertake an open competitive tender exercise alongside this VEAT notice during 2023 (planned to commence June 2023).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "EU_INSTITUTION",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "European institution/agency or international organisation"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "+44 7704543667"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68230",
"name": "PSL Print Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "A59 Red Scar Business Park, Longridge Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02084294",
"legalName": "PSL Print Management Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031887-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031887-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=734507713\n GO Reference: GO-20221110-PRO-21402234",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031887-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-11-10T16:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03832d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031887-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68230",
"name": "PSL Print Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC2022043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide a fully managed print service (including production of all printed materials, mailing requirements, warehousing and distribution)"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printing Delivery Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a VEAT notice only.\nTo provide a fully managed print service (including production of all printed materials, mailing requirements, warehousing and distribution)",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Modification of the Contract has been made in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c) of The Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015.\nThe original contract notice was for 2 years + 2 x 12 months extensions (01/03/2019-01/03/23) and the estimated value was £8m based on £2m per annum\nTo date since the contract commenced CITB have only spent £4.5m. There was a significant underspend during the pandemic.\nA large proportion of costs were related to:\na) the print and distribution of revision materials to support HS&E testing and test centres were closed during COVID.\nb) printed material to support events (eg. career days, employer events) which did not go ahead during COVID.\nCITB are looking to extend the current contract for a 12 month period until 29/02/2024.\nCITB will undertake an open competitive tender exercise alongside this VEAT notice during 2023 (planned to commence June 2023).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "EU_INSTITUTION",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "European institution/agency or international organisation"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "+44 7704543667"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68230",
"name": "PSL Print Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "A59 Red Scar Business Park, Longridge Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02084294",
"legalName": "PSL Print Management Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031887-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031887-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=734507713\n GO Reference: GO-20221110-PRO-21402234",
"initiationType": "tender"
}