← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Printed Goods and Ancillary Services (Print Services)

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Northern are seeking proposals from qualified and experienced print houses to provide comprehensive printed goods and ancillary services for our railway operations. The selected supplier will be responsible for delivering high-quality printing goods to support our various marketing, communication, and operational needs. The volume of work to be commissioned as part of this agreement cannot be precisely determined and there is no committed spend or volume as a result of this agreement however it is anticipated that goods with a value of up £2.1 million will be required in the determined areas below over the three (3) year initial term of the contract. The supplier will be required to offer a wide range of printing services as outlined within the specification documents accessed via Delta.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Printed matter and related products 22000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northern Trains (NTL) has chosen to run the procurement under the negotiated procedure with a prior call for competition under Regulation 47 of the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016. Additional information: The successful Tenderer is awarded a contract for an initial period of three (3) years with a contract value of up to £2,100,000. The agreement includes extension options for a further period of two (2) years to be taken in one (1) year periods for a maximum potential period of five (5) years with an estimated contract value of up to £3,500,000 for a five year period.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 222573 median · 16.9 average (69 of 257 with a bid count)3.9 average (77 of 257 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7310 median · 51.7 average (10 of 73 with a bid count)8.6 average (12 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

043254-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0488fb
Latest release ID043254-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 25 2025 15:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2025award, contract043254-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043254-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043254-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155680",
          "name": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Trains (NTL) has chosen to run the procurement under the negotiated procedure with a prior call for competition under Regulation 47 of the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016. Additional information: The successful Tenderer is awarded a contract for an initial period of three (3) years with a contract value of up to £2,100,000. The agreement includes extension options for a further period of two (2) years to be taken in one (1) year periods for a maximum potential period of five (5) years with an estimated contract value of up to £3,500,000 for a five year period."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Printed Goods and Ancillary Services (Print Services)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern are seeking proposals from qualified and experienced print houses to provide comprehensive printed goods and ancillary services for our railway operations. The selected supplier will be responsible for delivering high-quality printing goods to support our various marketing, communication, and operational needs. The volume of work to be commissioned as part of this agreement cannot be precisely determined and there is no committed spend or volume as a result of this agreement however it is anticipated that goods with a value of up £2.1 million will be required in the determined areas below over the three (3) year initial term of the contract. The supplier will be required to offer a wide range of printing services as outlined within the specification documents accessed via Delta.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Holly.Peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155680",
      "name": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK3 0ZP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00681528",
        "legalName": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043254-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043254-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968627452 GO Reference: GO-2025725-PRO-31574810",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2025 · 043254-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043254-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043254-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155680",
          "name": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Trains (NTL) has chosen to run the procurement under the negotiated procedure with a prior call for competition under Regulation 47 of the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016. Additional information: The successful Tenderer is awarded a contract for an initial period of three (3) years with a contract value of up to £2,100,000. The agreement includes extension options for a further period of two (2) years to be taken in one (1) year periods for a maximum potential period of five (5) years with an estimated contract value of up to £3,500,000 for a five year period."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Printed Goods and Ancillary Services (Print Services)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern are seeking proposals from qualified and experienced print houses to provide comprehensive printed goods and ancillary services for our railway operations. The selected supplier will be responsible for delivering high-quality printing goods to support our various marketing, communication, and operational needs. The volume of work to be commissioned as part of this agreement cannot be precisely determined and there is no committed spend or volume as a result of this agreement however it is anticipated that goods with a value of up £2.1 million will be required in the determined areas below over the three (3) year initial term of the contract. The supplier will be required to offer a wide range of printing services as outlined within the specification documents accessed via Delta.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Holly.Peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155680",
      "name": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK3 0ZP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00681528",
        "legalName": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043254-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043254-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968627452 GO Reference: GO-2025725-PRO-31574810",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}