Printed Customer Communications Contract
Printing of Customer Communications on behalf of DWP relating to Customer Benefit entitlements.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Printing of Customer Communications on behalf of DWP relating to Customer Benefit entitlements.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing services (79810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043531 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002841-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 26 2024 19:28:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 002841-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002841-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-26T19:28:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043531",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103590",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002841-2024-ecm_9889-1",
"title": "Printed Customer Communications",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103591",
"name": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103592",
"name": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Printed Customer Communications Contract",
"description": "Printing of Customer Communications on behalf of DWP relating to Customer Benefit entitlements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Whitehouse 97\nWhitehouse Vale Business Park\nRuncorn \nWA7 3DL"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printed Customer Communications",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Proceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited, and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales",
"classification": {
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103590",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Tate",
"email": "MICHELLE.TATE@DWP.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103591",
"name": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK3 0ZP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chetham House, Bird Hall Lane, Cheadle Heath,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103592",
"name": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103593",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002841-2024-ecm_9889-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Printed Customer Communications Contract",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printed Customer Communications",
"value": {
"amount": 32060000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002841-2024-ecm_9889-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Paper Price Increase Variation\nThis variation allows for an increase in price for paper-based products which mirrors what is available at framework level to counter the effects of the war in Ukraine on paper prices. \nACU Variation\nThese charging units relate to “additional services” not included within the scope of the original contract. These services are intrinsically linked to the current services provided by the supplier. The value of this modification is less than 50% of the original contract value. Thus it falls within scope of Regulation 72(1)(b).\nEnvelope Variation\nDWP requires different envelopes than those specified and the envelopes required are more expensive. Therefore the specification and charges will be adjusted to include the revised envelope type. DWP regard this modification as non-substantial under Regulation 72(1)(e).\nFinancial Reporting Variation\nDWP is introducing additional obligations on the Supplier regarding financial reports it must provide to DWP.",
"description": "This contract was procured under a further competition carried out under Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Service Print Management Services Framework (RM6170) (the Framework).\nThe Contract is being varied as follows:\na)\tIntroduction of an annual price review for paper-based products effective from the first anniversary of the contract (17 March 2023) on identical terms as the price review provisions at Framework level (Paper Price Increase Variation)\nb)\tAmendment of the existing price review mechanism within the contract in relation to non-paper price products to be on identical terms as the relevant provisions of the Framework, but the trigger date for the first review of Charges for these prices remains the same. \nc)\tIntroduction of Additional Charging Units to be effective from 17 October 2022 (the start of live production) which were not included within the original contract but which relate to additional services that the Supplier has been performing (ACU Variation)\nd)\tA change in the type of envelopes under the Contract required by the Supplier (Envelope Variation)\ne)\tDWP is imposing additional requirements on the Supplier in relation to financial reporting and contract management (Financial Reporting Variation)."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002841-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-26T19:28:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043531",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103590",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002841-2024-ecm_9889-1",
"title": "Printed Customer Communications",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103591",
"name": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103592",
"name": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Printed Customer Communications Contract",
"description": "Printing of Customer Communications on behalf of DWP relating to Customer Benefit entitlements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Whitehouse 97\nWhitehouse Vale Business Park\nRuncorn \nWA7 3DL"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printed Customer Communications",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Proceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited, and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales",
"classification": {
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103590",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Tate",
"email": "MICHELLE.TATE@DWP.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103591",
"name": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK3 0ZP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chetham House, Bird Hall Lane, Cheadle Heath,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103592",
"name": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Allied Publicity Services (Manchester) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103593",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002841-2024-ecm_9889-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Printed Customer Communications Contract",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printed Customer Communications",
"value": {
"amount": 32060000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002841-2024-ecm_9889-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Paper Price Increase Variation\nThis variation allows for an increase in price for paper-based products which mirrors what is available at framework level to counter the effects of the war in Ukraine on paper prices. \nACU Variation\nThese charging units relate to “additional services” not included within the scope of the original contract. These services are intrinsically linked to the current services provided by the supplier. The value of this modification is less than 50% of the original contract value. Thus it falls within scope of Regulation 72(1)(b).\nEnvelope Variation\nDWP requires different envelopes than those specified and the envelopes required are more expensive. Therefore the specification and charges will be adjusted to include the revised envelope type. DWP regard this modification as non-substantial under Regulation 72(1)(e).\nFinancial Reporting Variation\nDWP is introducing additional obligations on the Supplier regarding financial reports it must provide to DWP.",
"description": "This contract was procured under a further competition carried out under Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Service Print Management Services Framework (RM6170) (the Framework).\nThe Contract is being varied as follows:\na)\tIntroduction of an annual price review for paper-based products effective from the first anniversary of the contract (17 March 2023) on identical terms as the price review provisions at Framework level (Paper Price Increase Variation)\nb)\tAmendment of the existing price review mechanism within the contract in relation to non-paper price products to be on identical terms as the relevant provisions of the Framework, but the trigger date for the first review of Charges for these prices remains the same. \nc)\tIntroduction of Additional Charging Units to be effective from 17 October 2022 (the start of live production) which were not included within the original contract but which relate to additional services that the Supplier has been performing (ACU Variation)\nd)\tA change in the type of envelopes under the Contract required by the Supplier (Envelope Variation)\ne)\tDWP is imposing additional requirements on the Supplier in relation to financial reporting and contract management (Financial Reporting Variation)."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}