← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerScottish Water
StatusClosed
Deadline8 May 2025
Value£1,750,000
Published7 Apr 2025

What is being bought

We require a managed print service for the organisation including multi-functional devices (MFD) and printers for office use, plotters at selected sites, and label printing facilities for our labs.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Computer-related equipment 30230000

Lot details

Lot 1

We require a managed print service for the organisation including multi-functional devices (MFD) and printers for office use, plotters at selected sites, and label printing facilities for our labs. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>The service should include: <br/><br/>- Leased hardware with maintenance and support <br/><br/>- Supply of a range of printing devices to meet local printing requirements and volumes. Should at a minimum be able to replicate the functionality of existing printers. <br/><br/>- Flexibility to add/remove printers as required throughout the lifetime of the contract, including addition or removal of printer locations <br/><br/>- Full service package for maintenance (including pro-active maintenance/regular service) and parts with appropriate SLAs <br/><br/>- Provision and recycling of consumables <br/><br/>- Cloud print server capability <br/><br/>- Printing from handheld devices i.e. tablets and smart phones <br/><br/>- Ability to send to print queue with Secure Printing i.e. ID Badge/Code must be presented to print. (Queuing described in more detail in Section 4) – only for multifunctional printers i.e. existing Konika printers. <br/><br/>- MI related to printing stats by user, volume of prints, duplex. Simplex. <br/><br/> <br/> <br/><br/>Scottish Water would expect the respondent to assess our current estate and print requirements and recommend a complete and cost efficient solution. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>It is anticipated that the resulting framework will be pan Scotland, covering Scottish Water office and treatment plants, including Highlands and Islands. Initial numbers are approximate, and we will require flexibility to add/remove devices as the estate changes over time and to pick up sites which do not currently have a managed print service. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>In addition to the above, we have the following Queuing Service Requirements: <br/><br/> <br/><br/>- We require a cloud-hosted print queue service with no data centre footprint <br/><br/>- Printers and users may be located on the SW corporate network or on SW sites with an open internet connection <br/><br/>- SW users will be authenticated to Active Directory / Entra ID (formerly known as Azure AD) <br/><br/>- Guest users on SW open-internet connections must be allowed to use SW printers on the same network <br/><br/>- All print traffic must be encrypted end-to-end (print via email is not acceptable) <br/><br/>- SW users should be able to sponsor guest access (e.g. through an internet-facing portal) in an easy, straightforward and secure manner, without senior approvals. Guest print access should endure for a specified period (e.g. 30, 60, 90, 120, 365 days). Additional information: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects

Statusactive
Value£1,750,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer-related equipment (30230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,5104 median · 35.4 average (641 of 1,510 with a bid count)3.8 average (715 of 1,510 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM654 median · 19.1 average (34 of 65 with a bid count)5.3 average (39 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)103Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fe4f
Latest release ID013474-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 07 2025 15:21:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2025tender013474-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013474-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-07T16:21:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW25/DIG/1474",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We require a managed print service for the organisation including multi-functional devices (MFD) and printers for office use, plotters at selected sites, and label printing facilities for our labs. <br/><br/>  <br/><br/>The service should include: <br/><br/>- Leased hardware with maintenance and support <br/><br/>- Supply of a range of printing devices to meet local printing requirements and volumes. Should at a minimum be able to replicate the functionality of existing printers. <br/><br/>- Flexibility to add/remove printers as required throughout the lifetime of the contract, including addition or removal of printer locations <br/><br/>- Full service package for maintenance (including pro-active maintenance/regular service) and parts with appropriate SLAs  <br/><br/>- Provision and recycling of consumables <br/><br/>- Cloud print server capability <br/><br/>- Printing from handheld devices i.e. tablets and smart phones <br/><br/>- Ability to send to print queue with Secure Printing i.e. ID Badge/Code must be presented to print. (Queuing described in more detail in Section 4) – only for multifunctional printers i.e. existing Konika printers. <br/><br/>- MI related to printing stats by user, volume of prints, duplex. Simplex. <br/><br/>  <br/>  <br/><br/>Scottish Water would expect the respondent to assess our current estate and print requirements and recommend a complete and cost efficient solution. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>It is anticipated that the resulting framework will be pan Scotland, covering Scottish Water office and treatment plants, including Highlands and Islands. Initial numbers are approximate, and we will require flexibility to add/remove devices as the estate changes over time and to pick up sites which do not currently have a managed print service. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>In addition to the above, we have the following Queuing Service Requirements: <br/><br/> <br/><br/>- We require a cloud-hosted print queue service with no data centre footprint <br/><br/>- Printers and users may be located on the SW corporate network or on SW sites with an open internet connection <br/><br/>- SW users will be authenticated to Active Directory / Entra ID (formerly known as Azure AD) <br/><br/>- Guest users on SW open-internet connections must be allowed to use SW printers on the same network <br/><br/>- All print traffic must be encrypted end-to-end (print via email is not acceptable) <br/><br/>- SW users should be able to sponsor guest access (e.g. through an internet-facing portal) in an easy, straightforward and secure manner, without senior approvals. Guest print access should endure for a specified period (e.g. 30, 60, 90, 120, 365 days). Additional information: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "We require a managed print service for the organisation including multi-functional devices (MFD) and printers for office use, plotters at selected sites, and label printing facilities for our labs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See Procurement Documents for further information.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "See Procurement Documents for further information."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
        "name": "Struan MacAra",
        "email": "struan.macara@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7880460643"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2025 · 013474-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "013474-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-07T16:21:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW25/DIG/1474",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We require a managed print service for the organisation including multi-functional devices (MFD) and printers for office use, plotters at selected sites, and label printing facilities for our labs. <br/><br/>  <br/><br/>The service should include: <br/><br/>- Leased hardware with maintenance and support <br/><br/>- Supply of a range of printing devices to meet local printing requirements and volumes. Should at a minimum be able to replicate the functionality of existing printers. <br/><br/>- Flexibility to add/remove printers as required throughout the lifetime of the contract, including addition or removal of printer locations <br/><br/>- Full service package for maintenance (including pro-active maintenance/regular service) and parts with appropriate SLAs  <br/><br/>- Provision and recycling of consumables <br/><br/>- Cloud print server capability <br/><br/>- Printing from handheld devices i.e. tablets and smart phones <br/><br/>- Ability to send to print queue with Secure Printing i.e. ID Badge/Code must be presented to print. (Queuing described in more detail in Section 4) – only for multifunctional printers i.e. existing Konika printers. <br/><br/>- MI related to printing stats by user, volume of prints, duplex. Simplex. <br/><br/>  <br/>  <br/><br/>Scottish Water would expect the respondent to assess our current estate and print requirements and recommend a complete and cost efficient solution. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>It is anticipated that the resulting framework will be pan Scotland, covering Scottish Water office and treatment plants, including Highlands and Islands. Initial numbers are approximate, and we will require flexibility to add/remove devices as the estate changes over time and to pick up sites which do not currently have a managed print service. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>In addition to the above, we have the following Queuing Service Requirements: <br/><br/> <br/><br/>- We require a cloud-hosted print queue service with no data centre footprint <br/><br/>- Printers and users may be located on the SW corporate network or on SW sites with an open internet connection <br/><br/>- SW users will be authenticated to Active Directory / Entra ID (formerly known as Azure AD) <br/><br/>- Guest users on SW open-internet connections must be allowed to use SW printers on the same network <br/><br/>- All print traffic must be encrypted end-to-end (print via email is not acceptable) <br/><br/>- SW users should be able to sponsor guest access (e.g. through an internet-facing portal) in an easy, straightforward and secure manner, without senior approvals. Guest print access should endure for a specified period (e.g. 30, 60, 90, 120, 365 days). Additional information: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "We require a managed print service for the organisation including multi-functional devices (MFD) and printers for office use, plotters at selected sites, and label printing facilities for our labs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See Procurement Documents for further information.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "See Procurement Documents for further information."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
        "name": "Struan MacAra",
        "email": "struan.macara@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7880460643"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}