← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Print Services

Buyer: BFI →

BuyerBFI
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The BFI has a varied requirement for printed material. The delivery of this is currently managed through one key supplier by the Creative Services team. An example of the current annual consumption is shown in Appendix G.The BFI is seeking proposals from suppliers who are able to meet this requirements in full.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Printing services 79810000Printing and related services 79800000

Lot details

Lot 1

Print Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
Cost — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing services (79810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Print Services

Statusactive
Value£509,651

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c845
Latest release ID001618-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 17 2024 14:06:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2024award, contract001618-2024
12 May 2023tender013574-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001618-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-17T14:06:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c845",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82560",
    "name": "BFI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001618-2024-2023/325-1",
      "title": "Print Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102711",
          "name": "Image Data Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Print Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The BFI has a varied requirement for printed material. The delivery of this is currently managed through one key supplier by the Creative Services team. An example of the current annual consumption is shown in Appendix G.The BFI is seeking proposals from suppliers who are able to meet this requirements in full.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82560",
      "name": "BFI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BFI, 21 Stephen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BFI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicki Akinosho",
        "email": "vicki.akinosho@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102711",
      "name": "Image Data Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Willerby",
        "postalCode": " HU10 6EB ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grange Park Lane  Willerby  East Yorkshire  HU10 6EB "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Image Data Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82561",
      "name": "British Film Institute",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W11 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Stephen Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Film Institute"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "2023/325",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001618-2024-2023/325-1",
      "title": "Print Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 509651,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001618-2024-2023/325-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jan 2024 · 001618-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001618-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-17T14:06:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c845",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82560",
    "name": "BFI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001618-2024-2023/325-1",
      "title": "Print Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102711",
          "name": "Image Data Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Print Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The BFI has a varied requirement for printed material. The delivery of this is currently managed through one key supplier by the Creative Services team. An example of the current annual consumption is shown in Appendix G.The BFI is seeking proposals from suppliers who are able to meet this requirements in full.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82560",
      "name": "BFI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BFI, 21 Stephen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BFI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicki Akinosho",
        "email": "vicki.akinosho@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102711",
      "name": "Image Data Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Willerby",
        "postalCode": " HU10 6EB ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grange Park Lane  Willerby  East Yorkshire  HU10 6EB "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Image Data Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82561",
      "name": "British Film Institute",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W11 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Stephen Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Film Institute"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "2023/325",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001618-2024-2023/325-1",
      "title": "Print Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 509651,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001618-2024-2023/325-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2023 · 013574-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "013574-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-12T12:19:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c845",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82560",
    "name": "BFI"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to renewal is 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Print Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The BFI has a varied requirement for printed material. The delivery of this is currently managed through one key supplier by the Creative Services team. An example of the current annual consumption is shown in Appendix G.The BFI is seeking proposals from suppliers who are able to meet this requirements in full.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82560",
      "name": "BFI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BFI, 21 Stephen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BFI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9a01e6f5-d14e-41c0-92b0-7d60e8d4c201",
        "email": "harjinder.jutle@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82561",
      "name": "British Film Institute",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W11 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Stephen Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Film Institute"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}