Volume-Based Printing
Please see attached LVPA.
View official notice ↗Official source
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust provides acute healthcare services to a population of around 420,000 across Mansfield, Ashfield, Newark, Sherwood, and parts of Derbyshire and Lincolnshire. The Trust operates across three main hospital sites: King's Mill Hospital, Newark Hospital, and Mansfield Community Hospital. Our vision is to deliver outstanding care to our patients and communities. We consistently strive to improve the efficiency and quality of services while ensuring value for money in all areas of procurement. As part of this approach, the Trust is conducting a Low Value Procurement Activity (LVPA) to secure competitive printing solutions across various departments.
UK, GB · UK, GB · UK, GB
Please see attached LVPA.
Please see attached LVPA
Please see the attached document for reference.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printed matter and related products | Not published |
| 2 | Printed matter and related products | Not published |
| 3 | Printed matter and related products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 204 | 3 median · 11.2 average (50 of 204 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (54 of 204 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 58 | 6 median · 21.9 average (8 of 58 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (9 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 35 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059886 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055776-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 11:06:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055776-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All request for tender document should be to arjun.ravisankar@nhs.net by 12:00 on the 17th of September 2025. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | tender | 055776-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055776-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T12:06:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059886",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RK5",
"name": "SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Volume-Based Printing",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with the option for a 12 month extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see attached LVPA.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% cost 40% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Colour / Ad-hoc Printing",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with the option for a 12 month extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see attached LVPA",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% cost 40% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lanyards, Promotional & Advertising",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with the option for a 12 month extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see the attached document for reference.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% cost 40% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRINT FRAMEWORK",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055776-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055776-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T12:06:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Most advantageous tender."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust provides acute healthcare services to a population of around 420,000 across Mansfield, Ashfield, Newark, Sherwood, and parts of Derbyshire and Lincolnshire. The Trust operates across three main hospital sites: King's Mill Hospital, Newark Hospital, and Mansfield Community Hospital.\nOur vision is to deliver outstanding care to our patients and communities. We consistently strive to improve the efficiency and quality of services while ensuring value for money in all areas of procurement. As part of this approach, the Trust is conducting a Low Value Procurement Activity (LVPA) to secure competitive printing solutions across various departments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All request for tender document should be to arjun.ravisankar@nhs.net by 12:00 on the 17th of September 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RK5",
"name": "SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton-In-Ashfield",
"postalCode": "NG17 4JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RK5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "arjun.ravisankar@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCH-6281-ZQDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055776-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T12:06:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059886",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RK5",
"name": "SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Volume-Based Printing",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with the option for a 12 month extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see attached LVPA.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% cost 40% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Colour / Ad-hoc Printing",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with the option for a 12 month extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see attached LVPA",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% cost 40% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lanyards, Promotional & Advertising",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with the option for a 12 month extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see the attached document for reference.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% cost 40% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRINT FRAMEWORK",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055776-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055776-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T12:06:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Most advantageous tender."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust provides acute healthcare services to a population of around 420,000 across Mansfield, Ashfield, Newark, Sherwood, and parts of Derbyshire and Lincolnshire. The Trust operates across three main hospital sites: King's Mill Hospital, Newark Hospital, and Mansfield Community Hospital.\nOur vision is to deliver outstanding care to our patients and communities. We consistently strive to improve the efficiency and quality of services while ensuring value for money in all areas of procurement. As part of this approach, the Trust is conducting a Low Value Procurement Activity (LVPA) to secure competitive printing solutions across various departments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All request for tender document should be to arjun.ravisankar@nhs.net by 12:00 on the 17th of September 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RK5",
"name": "SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton-In-Ashfield",
"postalCode": "NG17 4JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RK5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "arjun.ravisankar@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCH-6281-ZQDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}