Lot 1
Certificate printing and postal services
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Disclosure Scotland →
Certificate printing and postal services
UK
Certificate printing and postal services
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,771 | 4 median · 32.6 average (3,928 of 9,771 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,394 of 9,771 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,701 | 4 median · 64.4 average (1,036 of 2,701 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,219 of 2,701 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f086 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083134-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 14:13:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083134-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083134-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-02T15:13:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f086",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-112716",
"name": "Disclosure Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841913"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "083134-2026-DS10454-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186331",
"name": "Royal Mail"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DS10454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "May be subject to extension up to a maximum period of 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Certificate printing and postal services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Disclosure Scotland, Glasgow, Pacific Quay"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print and postal services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Certificate printing and postal services",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Disclosure Scotland has awarded this contract directly to Royal Mail under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112716",
"name": "Disclosure Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.disclosurescotland.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16222",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Disclosure Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsprocurement@disclosurescotland.gov.scot",
"telephone": "+141 3143097"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186331",
"name": "Royal Mail",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G75 9YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 26402, East Kilbride"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Mail"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 07889070095"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-675",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083134-2026-DS10454-1",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083134-2026-DS10454-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:841913)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083134-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-02T15:13:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f086",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-112716",
"name": "Disclosure Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841913"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "083134-2026-DS10454-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186331",
"name": "Royal Mail"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DS10454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "May be subject to extension up to a maximum period of 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Certificate printing and postal services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Disclosure Scotland, Glasgow, Pacific Quay"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print and postal services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Certificate printing and postal services",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Disclosure Scotland has awarded this contract directly to Royal Mail under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112716",
"name": "Disclosure Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.disclosurescotland.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16222",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Disclosure Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsprocurement@disclosurescotland.gov.scot",
"telephone": "+141 3143097"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186331",
"name": "Royal Mail",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G75 9YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 26402, East Kilbride"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Mail"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 07889070095"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-675",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083134-2026-DS10454-1",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083134-2026-DS10454-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:841913)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}