Lot 1
Print and mail services for SRP
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of print and mail services for SRP.This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 22 July 2024, 10am. Please note late returns will NOT be permittedThe deadline for clarification questions is 16 July 2024, 4pm, which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website
UKH1
Print and mail services for SRP
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printing and related services, Printing services, Services related to printing, Printing and distribution services, Digital printing services, Printing and delivery services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH1 | 70 | 4 median · 41 average (42 of 70 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (42 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047b4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034839-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 28 2024 12:04:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034839-2024 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | tender | 020679-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034839-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-28T12:04:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034839-2024-IBC/17874-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128458",
"name": "Adare SEC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/17874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Print and mail services for SRP",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
},
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
{
"id": "79811000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital printing services"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print and Mail Services for SRP",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of print and mail services for SRP.This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 22 July 2024, 10am. Please note late returns will NOT be permittedThe deadline for clarification questions is 16 July 2024, 4pm, which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"classification": {
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise.field@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433903"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128458",
"name": "Adare SEC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Bellshill",
"postalCode": "ML4 3NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adare SEC Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117713",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034839-2024-IBC/17874-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034839-2024-IBC/17874-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034839-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-28T12:04:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034839-2024-IBC/17874-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128458",
"name": "Adare SEC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/17874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Print and mail services for SRP",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
},
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
{
"id": "79811000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital printing services"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print and Mail Services for SRP",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of print and mail services for SRP.This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 22 July 2024, 10am. Please note late returns will NOT be permittedThe deadline for clarification questions is 16 July 2024, 4pm, which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"classification": {
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise.field@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433903"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128458",
"name": "Adare SEC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Bellshill",
"postalCode": "ML4 3NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adare SEC Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117713",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034839-2024-IBC/17874-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034839-2024-IBC/17874-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020679-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-05T16:37:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/17874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Print and mail services for SRP",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
},
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
{
"id": "79811000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital printing services"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print and Mail Services for SRP",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-22T10:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "As per tender documentation."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-22T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of print and mail services for SRP.This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 22 July 2024, 10am. Please note late returns will NOT be permittedThe deadline for clarification questions is 16 July 2024, 4pm, which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-22T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classification": {
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 22 July 2024, 10am. Please note late returns will NOT be permittedThe deadline for clarification questions is 16 July 2024, 4pm, which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"email": "louise.field@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433903"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117713",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}