← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Print and Digital Communication Solutions Framework

Buyer: Procurement for Housing →

BuyerProcurement for Housing
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Established in 2004, Procurement for Housing (PfH) is a national procurement consortium dedicated to the social housing sector and supported by the National Housing Federation (NHF), Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) and HouseMark. Collectively our Members manage more than 75% of UK’ social housing stock, with PfH helping them to achieve efficiency savings using a wide range of services including framework agreements, spend analyses, strategy reviews, consolidated billing and comprehensive reporting. PfH is a contracting authority under Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) and a central purchasing body under regulation 37 PCR 2015. PfH is seeking professional and experienced suppliers to form a framework agreement for Print and Digital Communication Solutions. The Framework Agreement will be for an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend for a further twelve (12) months.

Categories

Printing and related services 79800000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2043.5 median · 79.8 average (6 of 20 with a bid count)21 average (6 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ab8a
Latest release ID009241-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 29 2021 09:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2021tenderUpdate009241-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009241-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-29T10:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-844",
    "name": "Procurement for Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC/0421PDCS",
    "title": "Print and Digital Communication Solutions Framework",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "CPV Code 30100000\nCPV Code 30100000 (Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture) has been incorrectly included in this notice."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Established in 2004, Procurement for Housing (PfH) is a national procurement consortium dedicated to the social housing sector and supported by the National Housing Federation (NHF), Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) and HouseMark.  Collectively our Members manage more than 75% of UK’ social housing stock, with PfH helping them to achieve efficiency savings using a wide range of services including framework agreements, spend analyses, strategy reviews, consolidated billing and comprehensive reporting.\nPfH is a contracting authority under Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) and a central purchasing body under regulation 37 PCR 2015.\nPfH is seeking professional and experienced suppliers to form a framework agreement for Print and Digital Communication Solutions. The Framework Agreement will be for an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend for a further twelve (12) months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-844",
      "name": "Procurement for Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birchwood, Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA2 0YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Olympic Way, Woolston Grange Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementforhousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26067"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement for Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosemary Clarkson",
        "email": "RClarkson@pfh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925282377"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2021 · 009241-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009241-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-29T10:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-844",
    "name": "Procurement for Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC/0421PDCS",
    "title": "Print and Digital Communication Solutions Framework",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "CPV Code 30100000\nCPV Code 30100000 (Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture) has been incorrectly included in this notice."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Established in 2004, Procurement for Housing (PfH) is a national procurement consortium dedicated to the social housing sector and supported by the National Housing Federation (NHF), Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) and HouseMark.  Collectively our Members manage more than 75% of UK’ social housing stock, with PfH helping them to achieve efficiency savings using a wide range of services including framework agreements, spend analyses, strategy reviews, consolidated billing and comprehensive reporting.\nPfH is a contracting authority under Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) and a central purchasing body under regulation 37 PCR 2015.\nPfH is seeking professional and experienced suppliers to form a framework agreement for Print and Digital Communication Solutions. The Framework Agreement will be for an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend for a further twelve (12) months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-844",
      "name": "Procurement for Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birchwood, Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA2 0YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Olympic Way, Woolston Grange Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementforhousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26067"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement for Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosemary Clarkson",
        "email": "RClarkson@pfh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925282377"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}