← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Principle Designer Services

Buyer: First Choice Homes Oldham →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFirst Choice Homes Oldham
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Mar 2025
Value£250,000
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

First Choice Homes Oldham (FCHO) is procuring an external consultant to carry out the role of Principal Designer on their investment schemes plus professional advice and support for Homes and Investment Directorate, their In House Repairs team and technical staff. The initial contract period will run from 25/07/2025 until 31/03/2027 with the option to extend by up 2 additional years in annual increments

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Health and safety services 71317200

Lot details

Lot 1

First Choice Homes Oldham (FCHO) is procuring an external consultant to carry out the role of Principal Designer on their investment schemes plus professional advice and support for Homes and Investment Directorate, their In House Repairs team and technical staff. The initial contract period will run from 25/07/2025 until 31/03/2027 with the option to extend by up 2 additional years in annual increments

Statusactive
Value£250,000
Contract periodFrom 25 Jul 2025 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3634 median · 82 average (22 of 63 with a bid count)7.3 average (24 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8203.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 820 with a bid count)1.8 average (16 of 820 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e73a
Latest release ID006958-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 16:05:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-25T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-25T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/24V77SZK82
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender006958-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006958-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T16:05:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e73a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1959",
    "name": "First Choice Homes Oldham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e73a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended by up to 2 additional years in annual increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "First Choice Homes Oldham (FCHO) is procuring an external consultant to carry out the role of Principal Designer on their investment schemes plus professional advice and support for Homes and Investment Directorate, their In House Repairs team and technical staff. The initial contract period will run from 25/07/2025 until 31/03/2027 with the option to extend by up 2 additional years in annual increments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Principle Designer Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-25T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Oldham"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "First Choice Homes Oldham (FCHO) is procuring an external consultant to carry out the role of Principal Designer on their investment schemes plus professional advice and support for Homes and Investment Directorate, their In House Repairs team and technical staff. The initial contract period will run from 25/07/2025 until 31/03/2027 with the option to extend by up 2 additional years in annual increments",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/24V77SZK82",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1959",
      "name": "First Choice Homes Oldham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Place, 22 Union St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcho.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.fcho.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Choice Homes Oldham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oldham:-Health-and-safety-services./24V77SZK82",
        "name": "Keith Mullender",
        "email": "procurement@fcho.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1613935207"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1613935207"
        },
        {
          "email": "procurement@fcho.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1613935207"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oldham:-Health-and-safety-services./24V77SZK82\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/24V77SZK82\n GO Reference: GO-2025221-PRO-29524532",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006958-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006958-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T16:05:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e73a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1959",
    "name": "First Choice Homes Oldham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e73a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended by up to 2 additional years in annual increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "First Choice Homes Oldham (FCHO) is procuring an external consultant to carry out the role of Principal Designer on their investment schemes plus professional advice and support for Homes and Investment Directorate, their In House Repairs team and technical staff. The initial contract period will run from 25/07/2025 until 31/03/2027 with the option to extend by up 2 additional years in annual increments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Principle Designer Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-25T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Oldham"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "First Choice Homes Oldham (FCHO) is procuring an external consultant to carry out the role of Principal Designer on their investment schemes plus professional advice and support for Homes and Investment Directorate, their In House Repairs team and technical staff. The initial contract period will run from 25/07/2025 until 31/03/2027 with the option to extend by up 2 additional years in annual increments",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/24V77SZK82",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1959",
      "name": "First Choice Homes Oldham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Place, 22 Union St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcho.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.fcho.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Choice Homes Oldham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oldham:-Health-and-safety-services./24V77SZK82",
        "name": "Keith Mullender",
        "email": "procurement@fcho.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1613935207"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1613935207"
        },
        {
          "email": "procurement@fcho.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1613935207"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oldham:-Health-and-safety-services./24V77SZK82\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/24V77SZK82\n GO Reference: GO-2025221-PRO-29524532",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}