Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: Norfolk County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council wishes to appoint one Principal provider to deliver home support services in Swaffham and Downham (PCN) within Norfolk. The intention is that the Principal Provider will deliver 70% of the hours and the remaining 30% will be delivered by a small number of PCN framework providers, whose appointment has been subject to a separate procurement. There has been no market engagement for this specific procurement. This is a re-procurement of a service previously tendered and awarded. Full market engagement took place at this time.
UKH16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services without accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH16 | 132 | 1 median · 6.6 average (53 of 132 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (103 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 440 | 5 median · 494.8 average (9 of 440 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (9 of 440 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£9,705,228 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £14,917,361.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074066-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 10:14:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074066-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement and gain access to documents when they are available, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://intendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` in this tender. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,917,361 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 074066-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074066-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T11:14:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14917360.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17900832.77
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended by up to 60 months at the Council's discretion. The value is an estimate based on an estimate of usage. The exact value will be determined by service user need."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-17T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Principal Provider Home Support - Swaffham & Downham",
"value": {
"amount": 14917360.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17900832.77
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-20157",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20157",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "Terms and conditions and schedules",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20158",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20158",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "ITT to be completed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20159",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20159",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "breakdown of hourly rate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20160",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20160",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074066-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074066-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T11:14:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to appoint one Principal provider to deliver home support services in Swaffham and Downham (PCN) within Norfolk. The intention is that the Principal Provider will deliver 70% of the hours and the remaining 30% will be delivered by a small number of PCN framework providers, whose appointment has been subject to a separate procurement.\nThere has been no market engagement for this specific procurement. This is a re-procurement of a service previously tendered and awarded. Full market engagement took place at this time.",
"riskDetails": "Please note on 19 November 2025, the Minister of State for Local Government and Homelessness made a written statement [UIN HCWS1071] saying that three proposals for unitary local government in Norfolk had been received - these could entail the creation of one, two or three unitary councils.\n The Minister announced a consultation exercise, which ended on 11 January 2026. The Minister stated that \"once the consultations have concluded, the Government will assess the proposals against the criteria in the invitation and decide, subject to parliamentary approval, which, if any, proposals are to be implemented, with or without modification\". The Government has confirmed that it is minded to create three unitary Councils, subject to parliamentary approval.\n On 4 December 2025, the Secretary of State for Local Government made a written statement [UIN HCWS1128] stating that the government intends to establish a Mayoral Strategic Authority for Norfolk and Suffolk as soon as possible, and that it is minded to hold inaugural mayoral elections in May 2028.\n Should these processes lead to unitary local government in Norfolk and/or to the establishment of a Mayoral Strategic Authority covering Norfolk (i) the contract may be transferred, assigned or novated to any successor authority(ies) to the council, or to any joint body incorporating or formed by any such successor and/or to any Mayoral Strategic Authority; and/or (ii) the council or a successor authority or joint body may order services on behalf of other local authorities serving any area within Norfolk's current geographical boundaries.\nIn the event of a change from two-tier to unitary local government in Norfolk and/or the establishment of a Mayoral Strategic Authority covering Norfolk it may be necessary to modify this contract to the extent necessary to permit its continued satisfactory performance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement and gain access to documents when they are available, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://intendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` in this tender. If\nyou encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074066-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T11:14:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14917360.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17900832.77
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended by up to 60 months at the Council's discretion. The value is an estimate based on an estimate of usage. The exact value will be determined by service user need."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-17T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Principal Provider Home Support - Swaffham & Downham",
"value": {
"amount": 14917360.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17900832.77
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-20157",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20157",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "Terms and conditions and schedules",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20158",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20158",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "ITT to be completed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20159",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20159",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "breakdown of hourly rate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20160",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20160",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074066-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074066-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T11:14:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to appoint one Principal provider to deliver home support services in Swaffham and Downham (PCN) within Norfolk. The intention is that the Principal Provider will deliver 70% of the hours and the remaining 30% will be delivered by a small number of PCN framework providers, whose appointment has been subject to a separate procurement.\nThere has been no market engagement for this specific procurement. This is a re-procurement of a service previously tendered and awarded. Full market engagement took place at this time.",
"riskDetails": "Please note on 19 November 2025, the Minister of State for Local Government and Homelessness made a written statement [UIN HCWS1071] saying that three proposals for unitary local government in Norfolk had been received - these could entail the creation of one, two or three unitary councils.\n The Minister announced a consultation exercise, which ended on 11 January 2026. The Minister stated that \"once the consultations have concluded, the Government will assess the proposals against the criteria in the invitation and decide, subject to parliamentary approval, which, if any, proposals are to be implemented, with or without modification\". The Government has confirmed that it is minded to create three unitary Councils, subject to parliamentary approval.\n On 4 December 2025, the Secretary of State for Local Government made a written statement [UIN HCWS1128] stating that the government intends to establish a Mayoral Strategic Authority for Norfolk and Suffolk as soon as possible, and that it is minded to hold inaugural mayoral elections in May 2028.\n Should these processes lead to unitary local government in Norfolk and/or to the establishment of a Mayoral Strategic Authority covering Norfolk (i) the contract may be transferred, assigned or novated to any successor authority(ies) to the council, or to any joint body incorporating or formed by any such successor and/or to any Mayoral Strategic Authority; and/or (ii) the council or a successor authority or joint body may order services on behalf of other local authorities serving any area within Norfolk's current geographical boundaries.\nIn the event of a change from two-tier to unitary local government in Norfolk and/or the establishment of a Mayoral Strategic Authority covering Norfolk it may be necessary to modify this contract to the extent necessary to permit its continued satisfactory performance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement and gain access to documents when they are available, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://intendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` in this tender. If\nyou encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}