1
Statusactive
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052564 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061856-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 14:10:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072208-2025 |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tenderCancellation | 061856-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015872-2026 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | tender | 072208-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 027233-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061856-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T15:10:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052564",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2024/098",
"title": "Principal Contractor for the redevelopment and improvement works to construct 33 affordable homes at Broxburn Drive, South Ockendon.",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061856-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061856-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:10:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": "Terms and Conditions of Contract not agreed.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061856-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T15:10:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052564",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2024/098",
"title": "Principal Contractor for the redevelopment and improvement works to construct 33 affordable homes at Broxburn Drive, South Ockendon.",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061856-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061856-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:10:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": "Terms and Conditions of Contract not agreed.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015872-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02085761",
"name": "Oakwood Building Contractors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02261235",
"name": "Buxton Building Contractors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-20T20:44:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052564",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Principal Contractor for the redevelopment and improvement works to construct 33 affordable homes at Broxburn Drive, South Ockendon.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14013005.95
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month optional extension period if there is a delay with the build or during the defects period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015872-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015872-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T20:44:59Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02261235",
"name": "Buxton Building Contractors Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2024/098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Principal Contractor for the redevelopment and improvement works to construct 33 affordable homes at Broxburn Drive, South Ockendon.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Principal Contractor for the redevelopment and improvement works to construct 33 affordable homes Broxburn Drive, South Ockendon with associated landscaping and parking provision.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02261235",
"name": "Buxton Building Contractors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caterham, Surrey",
"postalCode": "CR3 5UX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cedar House, 91 High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02261235",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jimholt@buxtonbuilding.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02085761",
"name": "Oakwood Building Contractors Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 7RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 West Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02085761",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072208-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T17:11:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052564",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2024/098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend for 12 months if there is a delay with the build or during the defects period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "The Authority seeks to award the Contract on the basis of the most advantageous tender with price weighted at 40% and quality weighted at 60%. Tenders will be evaluated in accordance with the specific criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Authority seeks to award the Contract on the basis of the most advantageous tender with price weighted at 40% and quality weighted at 60%. Tenders will be evaluated in accordance with the specific criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Principal Contractor for the redevelopment and improvement works to construct 33 affordable homes at Broxburn Drive, South Ockendon.",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1610",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072208-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072208-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T17:11:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Principal Contractor for the redevelopment and improvement works to construct 33 affordable homes Broxburn Drive, South Ockendon with associated landscaping and parking provision.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1610",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027233-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T22:49:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052564",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052564",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pipeline Notice - Principal Contractor for the development at Broxburn Drive.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pipeline Notice. This notice does not constitute a call for pre-market engagement or competition, it is to inform the market of a future potential opportunity. Please do not respond to this notice. The details included in this notice remains subject to change as the council further develops the procurement strategy.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027233-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027233-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T22:49:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}