Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Prince Philip Maritime Collection Centre - Spur Roof Overlay
Roof works and other special trade construction works
Location not published
Published value
£300,000
Submission deadline 10 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Maritime Museum: "Prince Philip Maritime Collection Centre - Spur Roof Overlay". Published status: active. Published value: £300,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | National Maritime Museum | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 10 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £300,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Maritime Museum
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Maritime Museum. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
KCS PROJECTS AND SECURITY LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 11 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| KCS PROJECTS AND SECURITY LIMITED | 1 win | £95,010 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNational Maritime Museum | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST | Last source update6 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRoof works and other special trade construction works | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0582c2 | ||
What is being bought
Portions of the wider RMG collection when not on display are managed and conserved at the Prince Philip Maritime Collection Centre (PPMCC) in Kidbrooke. The site comprises conservation studios and various modes of storage which vary between museum-grade ‘conservation’ conditioned spaces, standard grade ‘domestic’ conditioned spaces, ‘background’ conditioned spaces, unconditioned weatherproof stores, and exterior storage areas.
The A-Spur and C-Spur buildings are single storey pre-war brick ‘H-Plan’ buildings comprising several wings or ‘Spurs’. The Spurs have flat roof coverings approaching end of life. The roof coverings require overcovering including renewal of fasciae and rainwater goods. Due to funding constraints and a risk averse approach to the stored collection, RMG cannot fully strip and replace the roofs.
This opportunity is for construction works at Prince Philip Maritime Collections Centre, for Spur Roof Overlays, as detailed in Schedule 5 – Schedule of Works and Specification
Further information relating to this is within the tender documents
For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Roof-works-and-other-special-trade-construction-works./H7XUQ67R45
To respond to this opportunity, please click here:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H7XUQ67R45
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £300,000
6 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST - Status changed to active
6 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
6 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
6 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£300,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline
10 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
National Maritime Museum
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGDDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 6 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published