← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Primary Eye Care Services Post Operative Cataract for WE 26-28

Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Post Operative Cataract Service (POCS) is service under the Primary Eyecare Services (PES) contract allowing low-risk patients to be reviewed for the post-op follow-up appointment outside of traditional hospital-based pathways, with community Optometrists. This includes patients who have had routine, uncomplicated cataract surgery. <br/>To confirm as per the PSR Direct Award Process C, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all KPIs, with no quality concerns and good outcomes and has very good feedback from patients and are likely to satisfy the new contract, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,5691 median · 25.5 average (13,726 of 25,569 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,940 of 25,569 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer621 median · 1 average (15 of 62 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067206
Latest release ID031339-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 10:13:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026tenderUpdate031339-2026
23 Mar 2026award, contract026514-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031339-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T11:13:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067206",
    "title": "Primary Eye Care Services Post Operative Cataract for WE 26-28",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract will be provided by Primary Eye Care services from 1st April 2026-31st March 2027 with the potential to extend by another year (1st April 2027-31st March 2028). The lifetime value of the contract is £139,200 for 2026-2028There were no representations received during the standstill period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Post Operative Cataract Service (POCS) is service under the Primary Eyecare Services (PES) contract allowing low-risk patients to be reviewed for the post-op follow-up appointment outside of traditional hospital-based pathways, with community Optometrists. This includes patients who have had routine, uncomplicated cataract surgery. <br/>To confirm as per the PSR Direct Award Process C, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all KPIs, with no quality concerns and good outcomes and has very good feedback from patients and are likely to satisfy the new contract, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aparna Garg",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031339-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "031339-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T11:13:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067206",
    "title": "Primary Eye Care Services Post Operative Cataract for WE 26-28",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract will be provided by Primary Eye Care services from 1st April 2026-31st March 2027 with the potential to extend by another year (1st April 2027-31st March 2028). The lifetime value of the contract is £139,200 for 2026-2028There were no representations received during the standstill period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Post Operative Cataract Service (POCS) is service under the Primary Eyecare Services (PES) contract allowing low-risk patients to be reviewed for the post-op follow-up appointment outside of traditional hospital-based pathways, with community Optometrists. This includes patients who have had routine, uncomplicated cataract surgery. <br/>To confirm as per the PSR Direct Award Process C, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all KPIs, with no quality concerns and good outcomes and has very good feedback from patients and are likely to satisfy the new contract, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aparna Garg",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Mar 2026 · 026514-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026514-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-23T18:17:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026514-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178186",
          "name": "Primary Eye Care services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by one year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Follow-up appointments are provided in the community within 4-6 weeks after surgery, combined with the require sight test, meaning only one appointment for patients rather than two. The POCS is a clinical examination to check for, or treat, any postoperative complications, assess visual outcome and refractive status. If no complications then a patient is discharged from the POCS and the provider is updated on this outcome, by suitably qualified clinicians locally, in a safe, convenient and appropriate environment. Where there are complications safely referred back to the provider. This should also see a reduction in outpatient follow-up appointments in an acute setting freeing up sessions and clinics for addressing the review list and outpatient first attendances.<br/><br/>A POCS Pilot for 12 months period was carried out with Primary Eye Care services from May-22 to Mar-23. A six month extension period was agreed to allow decision on POCS from Mar-23 to Sep-23.  <br/>In Aug-23, POCS Evaluation was presented to West Essex Transformation Committee, with finanical modelling. Business case was taken through the triple lock process and it was agreed to commission the POCS service for 18 months from Oct-23 – Apr 25. The POCS was re-evaluated in Aug 24 to review is impact. Recommendation was to continue the service as achieving KPI’s. <br/><br/>The contract award and extension of the POCS service from 1st Apr 2026-31st Mar 2028 was agreed at Essex Joint Executive Committee on 06/01/26 & the Central East Central Payer Function Committee on 16.01.26.<br/><br/>Contract is being awarded to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Harlow, Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH35"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Eye Care Services Post Operative Cataract for WE 26-28",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Post Operative Cataract Service (POCS) is service under the Primary Eyecare Services (PES) contract allowing low-risk patients to be reviewed for the post-op follow-up appointment outside of traditional hospital-based pathways, with community Optometrists. This includes patients who have had routine, uncomplicated cataract surgery. <br/>To confirm as per the PSR Direct Award Process C, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all KPIs, with no quality concerns and good outcomes and has very good feedback from patients and are likely to satisfy the new contract, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2nd April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aparna Garg",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178186",
      "name": "Primary Eye Care services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waulk Mill [2.3] 51 Bengal Street, Manchester, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06722353",
        "legalName": "Primary Eye Care services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026514-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 139200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026514-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2nd April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Any representations should be sent to hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net<br/><br/>The contract award under the Provider Selection Regime Process C was approved at the Essex Joint Executive Committee on 06/01/26 & Central East Central Payer Function Committee on 16.01.26. <br/><br/>There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.<br/><br/>The options paper for this service was presented at the following panels and committees:<br/>POCS Pilot-23rd July 2020 at the West Essex Transformation Committee<br/>POCS evaluation and business case for contract award-17th August 2023 at the West Essex Transformation Committee<br/>POCS business case for extension of service-7th Oct 2024 at the Financial Scrutiny Panel.  <br/>Contract award for POCS (one year) plus extension of service by another year was agreed from 1st April 2026-31st March 2028",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}