← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Primary Engineer

Buyer: University of Salford →

BuyerUniversity of Salford
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2025

What is being bought

award notice for primary engineer year 3

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fb1e
Latest release ID012173-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 01 2025 09:55:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2025award, contract012173-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012173-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-01T10:55:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16584
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012173-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012173-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-01T10:55:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142451",
          "name": "Primary Engineer Programmes"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/DL/24/25/QTR3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Engineer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "award notice for primary engineer year 3",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142451",
      "name": "Primary Engineer Programmes",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley, Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "BB11 1BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Slater Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@primaryengineer.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2025 · 012173-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012173-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-01T10:55:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16584
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012173-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012173-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-01T10:55:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142451",
          "name": "Primary Engineer Programmes"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/DL/24/25/QTR3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Engineer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "award notice for primary engineer year 3",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142451",
      "name": "Primary Engineer Programmes",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley, Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "BB11 1BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Slater Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@primaryengineer.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}