← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Primary Device Refresh 2026

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Supply of desktop computer devices and Laptops to Northern Ireland for Primary Schools

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of desktop computer devices and Laptops to Northern Ireland for Primary Schools

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,1933 median · 36.5 average (491 of 1,193 with a bid count)3.7 average (538 of 1,193 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN533 median · 14.1 average (28 of 53 with a bid count)2.9 average (40 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is not an award without prior notice. This tender is a further competition under the Crown Commercial Services Framework: RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2 (TePAS 2) Lot 6: Education Technology.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Primary Device Refresh 2026

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ceb
Latest release ID038637-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 13:21:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038637-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038637-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T14:21:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ceb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038637-2026-EDIS-26-001-1",
      "title": "Primary Device Refresh 2026",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NF002549",
          "name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDIS-26-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of desktop computer devices and Laptops to Northern Ireland for Primary Schools",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Device Refresh 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of desktop computer devices and Laptops to Northern Ireland for Primary Schools",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice. \nThis tender is a further competition under the Crown Commercial Services Framework: RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2 (TePAS 2) Lot 6: Education Technology.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eani.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edis.procurement@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NF002549",
      "name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside Tower, 5 Lanyon Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NF002549",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Telecommunications PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.ferguson@bt.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7918722403"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2721",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038637-2026-EDIS-26-001-1",
      "title": "Primary Device Refresh 2026",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038637-2026-EDIS-26-001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6098 Lot 6.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038637-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038637-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T14:21:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ceb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038637-2026-EDIS-26-001-1",
      "title": "Primary Device Refresh 2026",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NF002549",
          "name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDIS-26-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of desktop computer devices and Laptops to Northern Ireland for Primary Schools",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Device Refresh 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of desktop computer devices and Laptops to Northern Ireland for Primary Schools",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice. \nThis tender is a further competition under the Crown Commercial Services Framework: RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2 (TePAS 2) Lot 6: Education Technology.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eani.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edis.procurement@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NF002549",
      "name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside Tower, 5 Lanyon Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NF002549",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Telecommunications PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.ferguson@bt.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7918722403"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2721",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038637-2026-EDIS-26-001-1",
      "title": "Primary Device Refresh 2026",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038637-2026-EDIS-26-001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6098 Lot 6.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}