Lot 1
The Council require 12 months support and maintenance for their primary data centre. The current hardware is sufficient for the Council's needs and so only the support and maintenance is required
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →
The Council require 12 months support and maintenance for their primary data centre. The current hardware is sufficient for the Council's needs and so only the support and maintenance is required.
UKD
The Council require 12 months support and maintenance for their primary data centre. The current hardware is sufficient for the Council's needs and so only the support and maintenance is required
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,821 | 1 median · 14.4 average (2,098 of 5,821 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,506 of 5,821 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 367 | 1 median · 13 average (149 of 367 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (169 of 367 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050f43 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019893-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 08 2025 17:48:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2025 | award, contract | 019893-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019893-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-08T18:48:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019893-2025-1",
"title": "Primary Data Centre Support and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704440",
"name": "European Electronique"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f43",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council require 12 months support and maintenance for their primary data centre. The current hardware is sufficient for the Council's needs and so only the support and maintenance is required",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Primary Data Centre Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council require 12 months support and maintenance for their primary data centre. The current hardware is sufficient for the Council's needs and so only the support and maintenance is required.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award procedure via the NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework Agreement | SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL161XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Data Centre Support and Maintenance"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Bottomley",
"email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704440",
"name": "European Electronique",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX29 4TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward House, Oakwood, Oakfields Industrial Estate, Eynsham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01704440",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "European Electronique"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147191",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019893-2025-1",
"title": "Primary Data Centre Support and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 34456.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019893-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019893-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-08T18:48:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019893-2025-1",
"title": "Primary Data Centre Support and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704440",
"name": "European Electronique"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f43",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council require 12 months support and maintenance for their primary data centre. The current hardware is sufficient for the Council's needs and so only the support and maintenance is required",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Primary Data Centre Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council require 12 months support and maintenance for their primary data centre. The current hardware is sufficient for the Council's needs and so only the support and maintenance is required.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award procedure via the NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework Agreement | SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL161XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Data Centre Support and Maintenance"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Bottomley",
"email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704440",
"name": "European Electronique",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX29 4TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward House, Oakwood, Oakfields Industrial Estate, Eynsham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01704440",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "European Electronique"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147191",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019893-2025-1",
"title": "Primary Data Centre Support and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 34456.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019893-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}