Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Primary Care Services
General-practitioner services
Medical practice services
Residential nursing care services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board: "Primary Care Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 99 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Jan 2025, 14:00 GMT | Last source update7 Jan 2025, 14:00 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGeneral-practitioner services, Medical practice services, Residential nursing care services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cddc | ||
What is being bought
Primary Care Services to be delivered to NHS GM ICB.
The contract will be for 12 months from 1st April 2024 - 31st March 2025.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
7 Jan 2025, 14:00 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Jan 2025, 14:00 GMT - Buyer information updated
7 Jan 2025, 14:00 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPrimary Care Services to improve the quality of health care of people situated within commissioned care homes to be delivered to NHS GM ICB. Total lifetime value of the contract will be £141,550. The Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Award decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision identified. The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations Additional information: The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Jan 2025, 14:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £141,550 - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £141,550 - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £141,550 - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £141,550 - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £141,550 - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £141,550
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Abbotsford- Ashville Surgery Not published · Not published · active 2. Averill House- Go To Doc (gtd) Healthcare Limited (on behalf of Miles Platting, Newton Heath and Moston PCN) Not published · Not published · active 3. Brookdale View- gtd Healthcare Limited (on behalf of Miles Platting, Newton Heath and Moston PCN) Not published · Not published · active Ringway Mews- gtd Healthcare Limited (on behalf of Wythenshawe PCN) Not published · Not published · active St Mary's Nursing Home- Miles Platting, Newton Heath and Moston PCN Care Home Service Not published · Not published · active The Dell- Gorton Medical Practice Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Primary Care Services £141,550 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active Primary Care Services £141,550 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active Primary Care Services £141,550 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active Primary Care Services £141,550 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active Primary Care Services £141,550 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active Primary Care Services £141,550 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) bids: 6 (lot 1) bids: 6 (lot 1) bids: 6 (lot 1) bids: 6 (lot 1) bids: 6 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-121716Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21st January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Written representations should be sent to: nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net
Award Decision makers: NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board
No conflicts of interest were declared. |