← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Primary Care Gambling Service

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

NHS England has identified continuation of the Primary Care Gambling Service in 2026/27 as being critical to maintaining stability of the wider gambling treatment system, due to their large active patient caseload and the role that they play in managing risk across the wider system.<br/><br/>Work on the design of the future gambling harms treatment system will be undertaken in early 2026/27 ahead of longer-term commissioning arrangements being implemented from April 2027.<br/><br/>Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to The Hurley Group commencing 1st April 2026 under PSR - Direct Award Process A.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS England has identified continuation of the Primary Care Gambling Service in 2026/27 as being critical to maintaining stability of the wider gambling treatment system, due to their large active patient caseload and the role that they play in managing risk across the wider system.<br/><br/>Work on the design of the future gambling harms treatment system will be undertaken in early 2026/27 ahead of longer-term commissioning arrangements being implemented from April 2027.<br/><br/>Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to The Hurley Group commencing 1st April 2026 under PSR - Direct Award: Process A.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,1331 median · 28.6 average (10,537 of 21,133 with a bid count)2 average (11,593 of 21,133 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1051 median · 101.8 average (56 of 105 with a bid count)2.7 average (73 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1111 median · 46.8 average (415 of 1,111 with a bid count)4.1 average (525 of 1,111 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081093-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£3,219,164

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec10
Latest release ID081093-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 09:00:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081093-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081093-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T10:00:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081093-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186109",
          "name": "Hurley Clinic Partnership known as the Hurley Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C450035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS England has identified continuation of the Primary Care Gambling Service in 2026/27 as being critical to maintaining stability of the wider gambling treatment system, due to their large active patient caseload and the role that they play in managing risk across the wider system.<br/><br/>Work on the design of the future gambling harms treatment system will be undertaken in early 2026/27 ahead of longer-term commissioning arrangements being implemented from April 2027.<br/><br/>Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to The Hurley Group commencing 1st April 2026 under PSR - Direct Award: Process A.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care Gambling Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England has identified continuation of the Primary Care Gambling Service in 2026/27 as being critical to maintaining stability of the wider gambling treatment system, due to their large active patient caseload and the role that they play in managing risk across the wider system.<br/><br/>Work on the design of the future gambling harms treatment system will be undertaken in early 2026/27 ahead of longer-term commissioning arrangements being implemented from April 2027.<br/><br/>Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to The Hurley Group commencing 1st April 2026 under PSR - Direct Award Process A.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Stack",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186109",
      "name": "Hurley Clinic Partnership known as the Hurley Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE11 4HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hurley Clinic, Ebenezer House, Kennington Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hurleygroup.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hurley Clinic Partnership known as the Hurley Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sharon.fernandez@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7392345613"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081093-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3219164,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081093-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081093-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081093-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T10:00:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081093-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186109",
          "name": "Hurley Clinic Partnership known as the Hurley Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C450035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS England has identified continuation of the Primary Care Gambling Service in 2026/27 as being critical to maintaining stability of the wider gambling treatment system, due to their large active patient caseload and the role that they play in managing risk across the wider system.<br/><br/>Work on the design of the future gambling harms treatment system will be undertaken in early 2026/27 ahead of longer-term commissioning arrangements being implemented from April 2027.<br/><br/>Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to The Hurley Group commencing 1st April 2026 under PSR - Direct Award: Process A.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care Gambling Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England has identified continuation of the Primary Care Gambling Service in 2026/27 as being critical to maintaining stability of the wider gambling treatment system, due to their large active patient caseload and the role that they play in managing risk across the wider system.<br/><br/>Work on the design of the future gambling harms treatment system will be undertaken in early 2026/27 ahead of longer-term commissioning arrangements being implemented from April 2027.<br/><br/>Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to The Hurley Group commencing 1st April 2026 under PSR - Direct Award Process A.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Stack",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186109",
      "name": "Hurley Clinic Partnership known as the Hurley Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE11 4HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hurley Clinic, Ebenezer House, Kennington Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hurleygroup.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hurley Clinic Partnership known as the Hurley Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sharon.fernandez@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7392345613"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081093-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3219164,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081093-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}