← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Mar 2024
Value£500,000
Published16 Feb 2024

What is being bought

NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (BNSSG ICB) (“The Commissioner”) is seeking to commission a Primary Care Data protection service, including a named Data Protection Officer for the remaining duration of the UK GDPR and a continuing support service to General Practices (GPs) during (and beyond) the transition to the successor legislation to make sure GPs are continuing to be supported in meeting the highest standards of data protection. <br/><br/>This service will serve GP practices within the ICB’s geographical area. The main responsibilities include (but are not limited to):<br/><br/>• Information Governance (IG) support (e.g. supporting Data Protection Impact Assessments and Data Sharing Agreements). <br/>• Ensuring safe and effective sharing of data across the Integrated Care System (ICS) in line with data protection legislation<br/>• Data and patient privacy protection <br/>• Support for Data security and protection <br/><br/>This processed is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s).

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (BNSSG ICB) (“The Commissioner”) is seeking to commission a Primary Care Data protection service, including a named Data Protection Officer for the remaining duration of the UK GDPR and a continuing support service to General Practices (GPs) during (and beyond) the transition to the successor legislation to make sure GPs are continuing to be supported in meeting the highest standards of data protection. <br/><br/>This service will serve GP practices within the ICB’s geographical area. The main responsibilities include (but are not limited to):<br/><br/>• Information Governance (IG) support (e.g. supporting Data Protection Impact Assessments and Data Sharing Agreements). <br/>• Ensuring safe and effective sharing of data across the Integrated Care System (ICS) in line with data protection legislation.<br/>• Data and patient privacy protection. <br/>• Support for Data security and protection. <br/><br/><br/>The Contract will be for an initial term of 12 months, with an option to extend for any period up to a further 12 months. The total value of the contract is £250,000 (inclusively of VAT) for the initial 12 months contract term, with a total contract lifecycle value of £500,000 (inclusively of VAT) including the 12 months extension. The contract will commence in June 2024.<br/><br/>This processed is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s).<br/><br/>Interested providers will be able to view this opportunity via the live opportunities list on the 'Health Family' e-procurement system, Atamis. Click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Once you have found the opportunity via the search function, using the title of ‘Primary Care Data Protection Service’ or Atamis reference number of ‘C232775’, to gain full access to the bid documentation (including questionnaires), you will need to click on ‘Register interest’ - this will take you to the log-in page.<br/><br/>If you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and be able to submit a bid. Additional information: The services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of current EU procurement legislation and as such this tender will be conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This contract will therefore be awarded in accordance with the provisions applicable in Section 5 (sub-section 7) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Statusactive
Value£416,670

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11384 median · 9.9 average (20 of 38 with a bid count)1.9 average (21 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1457 median · 7.8 average (21 of 1,145 with a bid count)1.5 average (21 of 1,145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043a9d
Latest release ID005170-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 16 2024 09:42:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-16T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2024tender005170-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005170-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-16T09:42:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98255",
    "name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WA14887",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 416670,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (BNSSG ICB) (“The Commissioner”) is seeking to commission a Primary Care Data protection service, including a named Data Protection Officer for the remaining duration of the UK GDPR and a continuing support service to General Practices (GPs) during (and beyond) the transition to the successor legislation to make sure GPs are continuing to be supported in meeting the highest standards of data protection. <br/><br/>This service will serve GP practices within the ICB’s geographical area. The main responsibilities include (but are not limited to):<br/><br/>•\tInformation Governance (IG) support (e.g. supporting Data Protection Impact Assessments and Data Sharing Agreements). <br/>•\tEnsuring safe and effective sharing of data across the Integrated Care System (ICS) in line with data protection legislation.<br/>•\tData and patient privacy protection.  <br/>•\tSupport for Data security and protection. <br/><br/><br/>The Contract will be for an initial term of 12 months, with an option to extend for any period up to a further 12 months. The total value of the contract is £250,000 (inclusively of VAT) for the initial 12 months contract term, with a total contract lifecycle value of £500,000 (inclusively of VAT) including the 12 months extension. The contract will commence in June 2024.<br/><br/>This processed is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s).<br/><br/>Interested providers will be able to view this opportunity via the live opportunities list on the 'Health Family' e-procurement system, Atamis. Click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Once you have found the opportunity via the search function, using the title of ‘Primary Care Data Protection Service’ or Atamis reference number of ‘C232775’, to gain full access to the bid documentation (including questionnaires), you will need to click on ‘Register interest’ - this will take you to the log-in page.<br/><br/>If you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and be able to submit a bid. Additional information: The services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of current EU procurement legislation and as such this tender will be conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.  This contract will therefore be awarded in accordance with the provisions applicable in Section 5 (sub-section 7) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care Data Protection Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (BNSSG ICB) (“The Commissioner”) is seeking to commission a Primary Care Data protection service, including a named Data Protection Officer for the remaining duration of the UK GDPR and a continuing support service to General Practices (GPs) during (and beyond) the transition to the successor legislation to make sure GPs are continuing to be supported in meeting the highest standards of data protection. <br/><br/>This service will serve GP practices within the ICB’s geographical area. The main responsibilities include (but are not limited to):<br/><br/>•\tInformation Governance (IG) support (e.g. supporting Data Protection Impact Assessments and Data Sharing Agreements). <br/>•\tEnsuring safe and effective sharing of data across the Integrated Care System (ICS) in line with data protection legislation<br/>•\tData and patient privacy protection  <br/>•\tSupport for Data security and protection <br/><br/>This processed is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As described in VI.3, deadline for lodging of appeals should be in accordance with Regulation 87 and Regulation 91 of the 2015 Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98255",
      "name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Chunmei Zhang",
        "email": "chunmei.zhang@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of current UK procurement legislation and as such this tender will be conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This contract will therefore be awarded in accordance with the provisions applicable in Section 5 (sub-section 7) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.<br/>The contracting authority will observe the provisions and 10-day standstill period described in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Unsuccessful Bidders and applicants will receive scores and reasons for the decision, including the characteristics and relative advantages of the winning bid and the reasons why the Bidder/applicant was unsuccessful. Deadline for lodging of appeals should be in accordance with Regulation 87 and Regulation 91 of the Regulations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2024 · 005170-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005170-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-16T09:42:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98255",
    "name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WA14887",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 416670,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (BNSSG ICB) (“The Commissioner”) is seeking to commission a Primary Care Data protection service, including a named Data Protection Officer for the remaining duration of the UK GDPR and a continuing support service to General Practices (GPs) during (and beyond) the transition to the successor legislation to make sure GPs are continuing to be supported in meeting the highest standards of data protection. <br/><br/>This service will serve GP practices within the ICB’s geographical area. The main responsibilities include (but are not limited to):<br/><br/>•\tInformation Governance (IG) support (e.g. supporting Data Protection Impact Assessments and Data Sharing Agreements). <br/>•\tEnsuring safe and effective sharing of data across the Integrated Care System (ICS) in line with data protection legislation.<br/>•\tData and patient privacy protection.  <br/>•\tSupport for Data security and protection. <br/><br/><br/>The Contract will be for an initial term of 12 months, with an option to extend for any period up to a further 12 months. The total value of the contract is £250,000 (inclusively of VAT) for the initial 12 months contract term, with a total contract lifecycle value of £500,000 (inclusively of VAT) including the 12 months extension. The contract will commence in June 2024.<br/><br/>This processed is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s).<br/><br/>Interested providers will be able to view this opportunity via the live opportunities list on the 'Health Family' e-procurement system, Atamis. Click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Once you have found the opportunity via the search function, using the title of ‘Primary Care Data Protection Service’ or Atamis reference number of ‘C232775’, to gain full access to the bid documentation (including questionnaires), you will need to click on ‘Register interest’ - this will take you to the log-in page.<br/><br/>If you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and be able to submit a bid. Additional information: The services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of current EU procurement legislation and as such this tender will be conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.  This contract will therefore be awarded in accordance with the provisions applicable in Section 5 (sub-section 7) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care Data Protection Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (BNSSG ICB) (“The Commissioner”) is seeking to commission a Primary Care Data protection service, including a named Data Protection Officer for the remaining duration of the UK GDPR and a continuing support service to General Practices (GPs) during (and beyond) the transition to the successor legislation to make sure GPs are continuing to be supported in meeting the highest standards of data protection. <br/><br/>This service will serve GP practices within the ICB’s geographical area. The main responsibilities include (but are not limited to):<br/><br/>•\tInformation Governance (IG) support (e.g. supporting Data Protection Impact Assessments and Data Sharing Agreements). <br/>•\tEnsuring safe and effective sharing of data across the Integrated Care System (ICS) in line with data protection legislation<br/>•\tData and patient privacy protection  <br/>•\tSupport for Data security and protection <br/><br/>This processed is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As described in VI.3, deadline for lodging of appeals should be in accordance with Regulation 87 and Regulation 91 of the 2015 Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98255",
      "name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Chunmei Zhang",
        "email": "chunmei.zhang@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of current UK procurement legislation and as such this tender will be conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This contract will therefore be awarded in accordance with the provisions applicable in Section 5 (sub-section 7) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.<br/>The contracting authority will observe the provisions and 10-day standstill period described in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Unsuccessful Bidders and applicants will receive scores and reasons for the decision, including the characteristics and relative advantages of the winning bid and the reasons why the Bidder/applicant was unsuccessful. Deadline for lodging of appeals should be in accordance with Regulation 87 and Regulation 91 of the Regulations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}